Skip to content
Trainer profile

Ella Pickard

230 runners in the lifetime window · 33 individual horses
As at 3 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 70 days ago 100% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
20–230
Wins / Runs
8.7%
Strike rate
n=230
48 (21%)
Placed
1.19
n=230 · 1.03 incl. margin
−106.15
£1 level stake
n=230 at SP · −46.2%
£197k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
4%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 10 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 9% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.19). With a claiming rider up the record reads 11% (66 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 230 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 3 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Ben Godfrey: 8.6% from 70 Claiming riders: 10.6%
The read

Ben Godfrey rides 30% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (8.6%, A/E 1.07) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well beyond 3m (20.6%, n=34) and on Good to Soft going (13.3%, n=45). The record reads poorly on Soft going — 2.5% over 40 runners, 6.2pts below the baseline. The stable star of the record: Stans The Man (IRE) — 8 wins from 35 runs for the yard.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.7% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
8.6%−0.1
n=58 · A/E 1.59 · £1 −22.10
New recruits · first run for the yard
14.3%+5.6
n=14 · A/E 2.92 · £1 +6.50
Debutants · first career start
0%−8.7
n=20 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −20.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
5%−3.7
n=20 · A/E 2.14 · £1 −14.50
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−8.7
n=6 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −6.00
When favourite
33.3%
n=12 · A/E 1.02 · £1 −3.36
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
10.6%+1.9
n=66 · A/E 1.25 · £1 −21.03
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−8.7
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Beyond 3m 20.6% vs 8.7% · n=34
On Soft going 2.5% vs 8.7% · n=40
With horses switching code 3% vs 8.7% · n=33
On Good to Soft going 13.3% vs 8.7% · n=45
Over 1m5f – 2m 4.8% vs 8.7% · n=83
Off a 8-14-day break 13.3% vs 8.7% · n=30
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 110 7 6.4% −59.19
Chase 80 9 11.3% −37.46
NH Flat 40 4 10% −9.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 107 11 10.3% −52.39
Good to Soft 45 6 13.3% −0.09
Soft 40 1 2.5% −23.00
Heavy 27 2 7.4% −19.67
Good to Firm 10 0 0% −10.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Taunton 20 0 0% −20.00
Newton Abbot 19 1 5.3% −17.17
Fontwell 18 1 5.6% −7.00
Uttoxeter 17 0 0% −17.00
Exeter 15 3 20% +9.50
Chepstow 15 3 20% +11.00
Worcester 14 0 0% −14.00
Wincanton 14 2 14.3% −0.17
Stratford 14 2 14.3% −4.50
Ffos Las 13 1 7.7% −11.09
Hereford 8 0 0% −8.00
Perth 7 2 28.6% −1.10
Bangor-on-Dee 6 0 0% −6.00
Warwick 5 1 20% +0.00
Plumpton 5 0 0% −5.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 100 7 7% −63.26
Class 4 93 11 11.8% −21.39
Class 3 16 1 6.3% −11.50
Class 2 11 1 9.1% +0.00
Class 1 9 0 0% −9.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 14 4 28.6% 0.91 −5.36
2nd–3rd fav 37 10 27% 1.60 +14.71
4th–6th fav 70 6 8.6% 1.43 −6.50
7th+ in betting 109 0 0% 0.00 −109.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
71.1% completed · 190 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 80 75% 0 1 19 0 0
Hurdle 110 68.2% 1 3 31 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Stans The Man (IRE)from Laura Hurley 35 8 15 18 Jul 26
Fox Wallace (IRE) 26 1 3 25 Aug 26
Bullets Hill (IRE)from Laura Hurley 12 4 5 11 Oct 24
Hey Bud (GB)from Laura Hurley 10 0 2 10 Apr 25
Flutiste (FR)then Claire Harris 9 0 2 18 Dec 20
Getaround (IRE)then Dan Skelton 9 4 4 13 Dec 20
She's A Woman (GB) 8 0 0 27 Nov 25
Lightning Gold (GB)then Laura Young 8 0 2 1 Mar 21
Aceofadiamond (IRE) 7 0 0 3 Nov 25
Getalead (IRE)then Claire Harris 7 0 1 3 Nov 20
All 33 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 33 horses listed, 13 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Laura Hurley (5); 20 had their first archived run for this yard.

8 have since run for another yard, most often for Claire Harris (3) and Laura Young (3); 25 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
88915140072110104
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderBen Godfrey
30% of all rides
8.6% SR · A/E 1.07
RiderRWSR£1
Ben Godfrey 70 6 8.6% −38.12
James Best 38 2 5.3% −22.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2018→
20
Archived wins
£197k
Prize money
2024
Best season · 5 wins
Stans The Man (IRE) — Norfolk National Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Fakenham · May 2025 · Class 4
£10,406
Getaround (IRE) — Newcastle Flooring 'The French Furze' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Newcastle · Nov 2020 · Class 2
£9,384
Stans The Man (IRE) — Farmers Fresh Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Stratford · May 2025 · Class 3
£7,209

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Milan (GB) 21.1% · 8–38
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,869 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Mahler (GB) 3.8% · 1–26
Progeny have won 10.8% of 8,869 runs since 2014 (786 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 15.1% from 119.
Jelani (IRE) 9.1% · 2–22
Progeny have won 4.4% of 91 runs since 2010 (8 horses).
Kingston Hill (GB) 23.5% · 4–17
Progeny have won 9.1% of 1,648 runs since 2019 (204 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 5.4% from 168.
Getaway (GER) 25% · 4–16
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,971 runs since 2016 (1,029 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Bollin Eric (GB) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 9.7% of 1,319 runs since 2008 (115 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 12.7% from 126. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.6% from 257. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 101.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 3 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 230 · newest first

The latest 50 of 230 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 28 March 2018 to 25 August 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Ella Pickard's strike rate?
Ella Pickard has won 20 of 230 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 8.7% (as at 3 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Who rides most for Ella Pickard?
Ben Godfrey, with 70 runners since 2008 — 30% of the total. That pairing has won 6 (8.6%).
What is Ella Pickard's Fair A/E?
1.19, from 230 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 3 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).