Skip to content
Trainer profile

L Rovisse

541 runners in the lifetime window · 114 individual horses
As at 2 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Aug 2023 97% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
35–541
Wins / Runs
6.5%
Strike rate
n=541
123 (23%)
Placed
0.88
n=540 · 0.75 incl. margin
−191.10
£1 level stake
n=541 at SP · −35.3%
£798k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
6.1%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 7% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.88). New recruits from other yards win at 9% first time out (70 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 541 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 2 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jan–Feb 24.2% when favourite Stephane Pasquier: 3% from 101 New recruits: 8.6% Claiming riders: 7.9% Sends off the favourite in 6% of races
The read

It is weakest at Saint-Cloud (FR) (3.5% over 86 runners) — the widest gap in the record. Debutants struggle at 2.2% (n=46, Fair A/E 0.46). Stephane Pasquier rides 19% of the entries and sits below the yard's average (3% vs 6.5%, A/E 0.32). The record reads poorly on Good going — 2% over 51 runners, 4.5pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard on Heavy going: Fair A/E 0.41 across 64 runners (3.1% strike, −42.80 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur - Jacques Bouchara at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) (Feb 2020, £25,424). The stable star of the record: Harmless (FR) — 5 wins from 18 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Jan–Feb.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.5% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
4%−2.5
n=99 · A/E 0.55 · £1 −48.90
New recruits · first run for the yard
8.6%+2.1
n=70 · A/E 1.27 · £1 −2.50
Debutants · first career start
2.2%−4.3
n=46 · A/E 0.46 · £1 −41.40
First-time headgear · true-first definition
2.3%−4.2
n=43 · A/E 0.39 · £1 −38.40
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
5.9%−0.6
n=34 · A/E 1.06 · £1 −25.30
When favourite
24.2%
n=33 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −3.90
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
7.9%+1.4
n=164 · A/E 1.31 · £1 −8.60
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
7.7%+1.2
n=13 · A/E 1.59 · £1 −0.70

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Good going 2% vs 6.5% · n=51
With debutants 2.2% vs 6.5% · n=46
With Stephane Pasquier 3% vs 6.5% · n=101
With first-time headgear 2.3% vs 6.5% · n=43
On Heavy going 3.1% vs 6.5% · n=64
At Saint-Cloud (FR) 3.5% vs 6.5% · n=86
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 524 33 6.3% −187.40
Hurdle 13 2 15.4% +0.30
Chase 4 0 0% −4.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 293 24 8.2% −29.50
Good to Soft 78 4 5.1% −60.50
Heavy 64 2 3.1% −42.80
Soft 55 4 7.3% −21.30
Good 51 1 2% −37.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 207 14 6.8% −61.70
Deauville (FR) 144 12 8.3% −14.70
Saint-Cloud (FR) 86 3 3.5% −56.10
Longchamp (FR) 44 2 4.5% −28.60
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 27 0 0% −27.00
Auteuil (FR) 10 1 10% −4.20
Compiegne (FR) 10 1 10% −5.60
Clairefontaine (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer 4 2 50% +15.80
Fontainebleau (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Toulouse (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 13 1 7.7% −0.70

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 33 8 24.2% 1.12 −3.90
2nd–3rd fav 89 9 10.1% 0.65 −43.70
4th–6th fav 136 11 8.1% 1.02 −15.50
7th+ in betting 283 7 2.5% 0.83 −128.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
My Lenny (FR)then N Perret 39 4 12 25 Mar 21
Hot Summer (FR)from C Lerner · then Caroline Auvray 25 2 7 26 Dec 22
Dream For All (ITY)then M Boutin 24 4 14 15 Aug 23
Nature's Order (IRE)from P Adda · then B Legros 21 2 7 19 Dec 20
Grey Magic Night (FR)from F-X De Chevigny 19 2 5 15 May 19
Harmless (FR)from C Ferland 18 5 10 12 Dec 21
Ever One (FR)from F-X De Chevigny 18 0 5 13 Jul 20
Arguin (FR)then Frau Hella Sauer 14 0 6 14 Aug 18
Tigrr (FR)from F-H Graffard · then P Decouz 13 0 2 17 Feb 23
Mearas Style (FR)from Hedi Ghabri · then B Legros 13 0 3 18 Feb 22
Copper Baked (FR)from K R Burke 12 0 2 22 Aug 20
Lantin (FR) 11 0 1 27 Oct 21
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 114 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 3 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 39 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from R Chotard (6) and R Le Gal (6); 21 had their first archived run for this yard.

35 have since run for another yard, most often for P Decouz (9) and Y Mathijs (6); 25 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
897508748767
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
19% of all rides
3% SR · A/E 0.32
RiderRWSR£1
Stephane Pasquier 101 3 3% −84.60
Mlle Sophie Tison 40 3 7.5% +14.30
Hugo Journiac 36 3 8.3% +6.90
Thierry Thulliez 35 2 5.7% −13.80
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2017→
35
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£798k
Prize money
2022
Best season · 9 wins
Harmless (FR) — Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur - Jacques Bouchara () (4yo+) (Polytrack) Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) · Feb 2020 · Listed
£25,424
Harmless (FR) — Prix d'Epsom (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Dec 2019
£24,775
Dream For All (ITY) — Prix de la Fabrique de l'Extravagance (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Mar 2023
£11,947

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Youmzain (IRE) 10% · 4–40
Progeny have won 8.6% of 1,742 runs since 2014 (211 horses).
Sommerabend (GB) 6.5% · 2–31
Progeny have won 7.5% of 1,191 runs since 2018 (133 horses).
Frozen Power (IRE) 14.3% · 4–28
Progeny have won 8.4% of 1,887 runs since 2015 (132 horses).
Dansili (GB) 12% · 3–25
Progeny have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since 2008 (983 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on Heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
Slickly (FR) 0% · 0–19
Progeny have won 8% of 3,072 runs since 2008 (318 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 11% from 310. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 243.
Smadoun (FR) 10.5% · 2–19
Progeny have won 12.2% of 1,394 runs since 2008 (154 horses). Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 8% from 187.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 2 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 541 · newest first

The latest 50 of 541 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 27 August 2017 to 15 August 2023.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is L Rovisse's strike rate?
L Rovisse has won 35 of 541 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 6.5% (as at 2 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does L Rovisse do best at?
Deauville (FR) by strike rate: 12 wins from 144 runners (8.3%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for L Rovisse?
Stephane Pasquier, with 101 runners since 2008 — 19% of the total. That pairing has won 3 (3%).
What is L Rovisse's Fair A/E?
0.88, from 540 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 2 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).