Custard The Dragon (GB)
Custard The Dragon won 11 of 77 starts with all his wins on the all-weather over 6f – 7f. Nine of those wins came at Southwell where he also recorded one victory at Newcastle and one at Lingfield. He gained his last success in a Class 5 handicap at Southwell in Jan 2022 off a mark of 68. Aged 10 at his last run in May 2023 he finished fourth of 13 in a Class 5 handicap at Southwell off an official rating of 60.
- 11–77Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 26 (33.8%)Placed
- −19.76£1 level staken=77 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=77 · 1.14 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 279 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 57 | 132A | 89 | — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 112A | 80 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 76A | 71 | — |
| Good | 2 | 105A | 87.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 52 | 132A | 91.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 98C | 80 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 67 figures from 67 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 2,716 | 230 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,413 | 121 | 8.6% | −1.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 1,306 | 127 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 368 | 44 | 12% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 5,100 | 545 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 11 from 63 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,349 | 381 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6,993 | 705 | 10.1% | +0.2 | 11 from 60 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,945 | 171 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 17 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 74 | 8.9% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 468 | 27 | 5.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 50 | 2 | 4% | −5.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Pabusar (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Pabusar (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pabusar (GB) | 77 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Fillionaire (GB) | 15 | 2 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Thaliwarru (GB) | 15 | 2 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Smart Declaration (GB) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 63 | 11 | 17% | −5.76 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 29 | 2 | 7% | −21.67 |
| Class 4 | 26 | 4 | 15% | +7.00 |
| Class 6 | 10 | 3 | 30% | −1.59 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 37 | 9 | 24% | +5.33 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Leicester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 60 | 11 | 18% | −2.76 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 25 | 5 | 20% | +8.75 |
| Graham Lee | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| Connor Beasley | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.92 |
| Andrew Mullen | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.00 |
| Luke Morris | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick O'Donnell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 50 | 7 | 14% | −20.42 |
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | −0.34 |
| Visor | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.33 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.25 |
| 2020 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.50 |
| 2019 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 13 | 4 | 31% | +7.00 |
| 2016 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.34 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 May 23+38d | Southwell (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 4/13 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 60 | 94B | 72A | Jason Watson | 22/1 |
| 31 Mar 23+15d | Newcastle (AW) | Spreadex Sports Get 40 In Bonuses Handicap | 10/11 | nk | 8-12 | 64 | 86A | 65A | Graham Lee | 66/1 |
| 16 Mar 23+23d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Cheltenham Festival Specials Handicap | 9/9 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 67 | 73A | 53A | Connor Beasley | 18/1 |
| 21 Feb 23+28d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports First Goalscorer Insurance Handicap | 14/14 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 69 | 84B | 61A | Graham Lee | 100/1 |
| 24 Jan 23+46d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Get 40 In Bonuses Handicap | 9/10 | ½ | 9-9 | 70 | 77A | 68A | Connor Beasley | 28/1 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 22+279d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Get 50 In Bonuses Handicap (Div 1) | 9/10 | 2¼ | 9-8 | 71 | 73A | 60A | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 05 Mar 22+25d | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 6/7 | ¾ | 9-3 | 71 | 95A | 76A | Connor Beasley | 10/3 |
| 08 Feb 22+18d | Southwell (AW) | Mansionbet Proud Partners Of The Awc Handicap | 2/10 | 2 | 9-7 | 70 | 110A | 91A | Connor Beasley | 13/2 |
| 21 Jan 22+30d | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of The AWC Handicap | 1/13 | 9-5 | 68 | 98B | 91A | Connor Beasley | 10/3 | |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 21+12d | Southwell (AW) | Mansionbet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 2/14 | ¾ | 9-4 | 68 | 102B | 94A | Connor Beasley | 4/1 |
| 10 Dec 21+228d | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Handicap | 2/11 | 1 | 9-0 | 68 | 106A | 86A | Joe Fanning | 40/1 |
| 26 Apr 21+41d | Southwell (AW) | Rolleston Revival Village Event Handicap | 11/14 | 2¾ | 8-9 | 68 | 59B | 53A | Luke Morris | 10/1 |
| 16 Mar 21+7d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 1/7 | 9-6 | 63 | 82A | 95A | Connor Beasley | 7/4F | |
| 09 Mar 21+25d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 2/12 | 1½ | 9-5 | 63 | 76A | 89A | Joe Fanning | 11/2 |
| 12 Feb 21+17d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 2/7 | 2¼ | 9-3 | 63 | 101A | 76A | P J McDonald | 7/1 |
| 26 Jan 21+11d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier March To Your Own Drum Handicap | 5/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 64 | 77B | 70A | Graham Lee | 7/2 |
| 15 Jan 21+28d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 4/7 | 2¼ | 9-3 | 65 | 90A | 71A | Joe Fanning | 17/2 |
| 2020 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 20+14d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Handicap | 2/8 | hd | 9-8 | 63 | 76A | 90A | Joe Fanning | 11/2 |
| 04 Dec 20+39d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 12/12 | ½ | 8-5 | 66 | 90A | 49A | Cam Hardie | 28/1 |
| 26 Oct 20+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier Handicap | 6/14 | shd | 9-10 | 67 | 90B | 77A | Tom Marquand | 12/1 |
| 16 Oct 20+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap (Div 2) | 4/10 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 70 | 89A | 81A | Graham Lee | 28/1 |
| 06 Oct 20+26d | Southwell (AW) | Visit attheraces.com Handicap | 8/11 | 3¼ | 9-10 | 70 | 80A | 68A | Andrew Mullen | 16/1 |
| 10 Sep 20+15d | Haydock | Visit racingtv.com Handicap (Div 2) | 3/7 | 1 | 9-2 | 64 | 66A | 76A | Connor Beasley | 22/1 |
| 26 Aug 20+24d | Musselburgh | Scottish Racing Academy Now Recruiting Students Handicap (Div 2) | 3/7 | 5½ | 9-8 | 65 | 76A | 76A | Graham Lee | 20/1 |
| 02 Aug 20+152d | Newcastle (AW) | attheraces.com Handicap | 4/14 | 1½ | 9-8 | 71 | 84B | 85A | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 03 Mar 20+18d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 4/7 | 6 | 9-9 | 72 | 71B | 74A | Joe Fanning | 5/1 |
| 14 Feb 20+15d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap | 8/9 | 3¼ | 9-5 | 73 | 71A | 56A | Graham Lee | 20/1 |
| 30 Jan 20+17d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Apprentice Handicap | 8/8 | 3¾ | 9-5 | 73 | 36C | 51C | Rowan Scott | 9/2 |
| 13 Jan 20+12d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 1/6 | 8-12 | 70 | 95A | 87B | Graham Lee | 11/2 | |
| 01 Jan 20+14d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-6 | 72 | 83A | 75A | Joe Fanning | 11/2 |
| 2019 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 19+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 6/11 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 75 | 97A | 78A | Andrew Mullen | 25/1 |
| 27 Nov 19+25d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 6/9 | 3 | 9-1 | 78 | 92A | 70A | Jason Hart | 9/1 |
| 02 Nov 19+138d | Newmarket | Jigsaw Sports Branding Handicap | 12/14 | ¾ | 8-10 | 74 | 53C | 59C | Silvestre De Sousa | 20/1 |
| 17 Jun 19+7d | Windsor | Marathonbet Official Global Partner Of Manchester City Handicap | 8/11 | 1 | 9-4 | 77 | 62A | 66A | Jimmy Quinn | 14/1 |
| 10 Jun 19+41d | Leicester | Racing TV Handicap | 6/12 | shd | 9-4 | 77 | 112A | 86A | Jimmy Quinn | 14/1 |
| 30 Apr 19+25d | Newcastle (AW) | Watch Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Handicap | 4/8 | nk | 9-5 | 82 | 88A | 81A | P J McDonald | 11/2 |
| 05 Apr 19+37d | Leicester | H.A.C. Pipeline Supplies Handicap (Div 1) | 3/8 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 78 | 105A | 86A | Andrew Mullen | 20/1 |
| 27 Feb 19+7d | Southwell (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 6/9 | 2½ | 8-10 | 84 | 81B | 73A | Andrew Mullen | 10/1 |
| 20 Feb 19+20d | Newcastle (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 6/9 | ½ | 8-7 | 84 | 96B | 73A | Andrew Mullen | 25/1 |
| 31 Jan 19+19d | Newcastle (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 1/7 | 9-3 | 81 | 111A | 90A | Joe Fanning | 12/1 | |
| 12 Jan 19+11d | Newcastle (AW) | Like Sunracing On Facebook Handicap | 5/5 | 4½ | 9-6 | 82 | 52C | 51C | Joe Fanning | 11/4 |
| 01 Jan 19+11d | Southwell (AW) | Sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 82 | 87B | 94A | Joe Fanning | 5/1 |
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 18+20d | Southwell (AW) | Sun Racing Handicap | 5/9 | 3½ | 9-8 | 83 | 77A | 74A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
| 01 Dec 18+190d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Handicap | 9/10 | dht | 9-1 | 85 | 79A | 73A | Luke Morris | 50/1 |
| 25 May 18+21d | Goodwood | Thames Materials Recycled/primary Aggregates Handicap | 9/10 | 3 | 9-7 | 85 | 54A | 65A | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 04 May 18+9d | Newcastle (AW) | Newcastle United Foundation Handicap | 2/10 | 1 | 9-6 | 83 | 132A | 104A | Joe Fanning | 8/1 |
| 25 Apr 18+28d | Catterick | Book Now For Saturday 9th June Handicap | 5/15 | ¾ | 9-0 | 83 | 103C | 81A | Joe Fanning | 14/1 |
| 28 Mar 18+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 4/4 | 4½ | 9-7 | 84 | 98C | 67B | Joe Fanning | 5/2 |
| 14 Mar 18+35d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 3/10 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 84 | 116A | 90A | Joe Fanning | 5/1 |
| 07 Feb 18+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 7/12 | 1½ | 8-12 | 84 | 106A | 76A | Joe Fanning | 11/1 |
| 01 Jan 18+21d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Top Price On All Favourites Handicap | 1/9 | 8-10 | 81 | 91A | 97A | Joe Fanning | 4/1C | |
| 2017 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 17+21d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 2/11 | 1 | 9-6 | 80 | 94A | 90A | Andrew Mullen | 15/2 |
| 20 Nov 17+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 8/11 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 82 | 94A | 68A | Joe Fanning | 14/1 |
| 22 Oct 17+9d | Southwell (AW) | Richard Gibson Memorial Handicap | 6/11 | ½ | 9-0 | 85 | 93A | 77A | Joe Fanning | 9/2F |
| 13 Oct 17+7d | York | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Handicap | 12/19 | ¾ | 9-7 | 85 | 70C | 75A | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 06 Oct 17+136d | Ascot | Veolia Handicap | 6/18 | ½ | 9-7 | 85 | 80C | 90A | Joe Fanning | 25/1 |
| 23 May 17+35d | Newcastle (AW) | Sunderland Software City Handicap | 2/9 | 3 | 9-7 | 85 | 105A | 82A | Ben Curtis | 12/1 |
| 18 Apr 17+14d | Southwell (AW) | toteexacta At betfred.com Handicap | 1/7 | 9-7 | 80 | 102A | 105A | Ben Curtis | 7/2 | |
| 04 Apr 17+10d | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 1/5 | 9-1 | 77 | 87C | 87B | Ben Curtis | 5/2 | |
| 25 Mar 17+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 2/10 | 1 | 9-7 | 75 | 80A | 87A | Ben Curtis | 7/2 |
| 21 Feb 17+11d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 4/13 | ½ | 9-7 | 75 | 79B | 86A | Joe Fanning | 5/2F |
| 10 Feb 17+14d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 1/11 | 9-8 | 71 | 82A | 88A | Joe Fanning | 2/1F | |
| 27 Jan 17+25d | Newcastle (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 3/6 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 71 | 73B | 77B | Andrew Mullen | 11/4 |
| 02 Jan 17+20d | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 1/13 | 8-9 | 68 | 98B | 84A | Joe Fanning | 8/1 | |
| 2016 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 16+10d | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) | 1/10 | 9-7 | 65 | 100A | 96A | Joe Fanning | 11/4F | |
| 03 Dec 16+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) | 2/10 | shd | 8-9 | 63 | 102A | 81A | Graham Gibbons | 11/1 |
| 04 Nov 16+116d | Newcastle (AW) | George F White Handicap | 4/14 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 65 | 85B | 82A | Joe Fanning | 20/1 |
| 11 Jul 16+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App Handicap | 5/9 | 1½ | 8-13 | 67 | — | 67A | Franny Norton | 10/1 |
| 18 Jun 16+56d | Haydock | Betfred Tweet Us Your Photos Handicap | 4/5 | 8 | 8-9 | 67 | — | 54B | Ben Curtis | 6/1 |
| 23 Apr 16+7d | Leicester | Totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap | 7/13 | nk | 9-1 | 69 | — | 68A | Paul Hanagan | 9/1 |
| 16 Apr 16+18d | Nottingham | Racinguk.com Handicap | 4/7 | 4 | 9-0 | 70 | — | 63A | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
| 29 Mar 16+60d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap | 7/8 | hd | 9-5 | 71 | — | 66A | Graham Gibbons | 22/1 |
| 29 Jan 16+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Claiming Stakes | 1/4 | 9-6 | 67 | — | 73B | Graham Gibbons | 10/11F | |
| 18 Jan 16+40d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 2/12 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 65 | — | 72A | Patrick O'Donnell | 4/1F |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 15+14d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 2¼ | 9-5 | — | — | 71A | Oisin Murphy | 11/1 |
| 25 Nov 15+30d | Kempton (AW) | 32RedSport.com/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | — | 73A | Oisin Murphy | 10/1 |
| 26 Oct 15 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/8 | ½ | 9-5 | — | — | 66A | Oisin Murphy | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Custard The Dragon won?
- Custard The Dragon (GB) won 11 of 77 archived starts between 2015 and 2023, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 26 times in total (33.8% of starts).
- Who trained Custard The Dragon?
- Custard The Dragon (GB) was trained by John Mackie on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 8 May 2023.
- Who is Custard The Dragon's sire?
- Custard The Dragon (GB) is by Kyllachy (GB) out of Autumn Pearl (GB), whose sire is Orpen.
- What going does Custard The Dragon prefer?
- Custard The Dragon (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 11 wins from 63 starts (17.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Custard The Dragon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 8 May 2023. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Custard The Dragon's sire's record?
- Kyllachy (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
- Who are Custard The Dragon's siblings?
- Out of Autumn Pearl (GB), Custard The Dragon (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Pabusar (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Pabusar (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.