Skip to content
Horse profile

Dialogue (GB)

9yo gelding (at last run, Nov 2015) · Last trainer Andrew Reid · Last owner A S Reid
by Singspiel (IRE) out of Zonda (GB) (Fabulous Dancer)
49 runs · 21 courses · from Aug 2008
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 12 Nov 2015 — 3,995 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2015 · 1st of 12 Won last time out 7 wins · Southwell (AW), Wolverhampton (AW) & Lingfield (AW) Last raced off OR 65
KTB Profile

Dialogue (GB) is 7 from 49. Won last time out at Southwell (AW) (Class 6), off a mark 5lb below the previous winning one. All 7 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 28 on turf.

Based on 49 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on AW OR ↓ 23lb off peak
Official rating65↓ 23lb off peak
65 59–88

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Southwell (AW), 12 Nov 2015 Official rating 65 at the last run, 12 Nov 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 49 figures · best 100B · median 78
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)21100B79—
Good to Firm1387A76—
Good1295A76.5—
Soft263C60—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f28100B78—
6f – 7f1598A80—
1m2f – 1m4f675A61—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 49 figures from 49 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Singspiel (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses).

Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm45920%+8—
Good to Firm86811913.7%+1.70 from 13
Good1,05410810.2%−1.80 from 12
Good to Soft4425111.5%−0.50 from 1
Soft524519.7%−2.30 from 2
Heavy1722313.4%+1.4—
Standard (AW)1,26916513%+17 from 21
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f791721.5%+9.5—
6f – 7f4616013%+12 from 15
1m – 1m1f97311611.9%−0.15 from 28
1m2f – 1m4f1,61320212.5%+0.50 from 6
1m5f – 2m7889111.5%−0.5—
2m1f – 2m4f318309.4%−2.6—
2m5f – 3m118108.5%−3.5—
Over 3m2613.8%−8.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Zonda (GB) (Fabulous Dancer)

3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Zero (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Zero (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Zero (IRE)1031m3f–2m3½fClass 3
Kristiansand (GB)3732m½f–2m1½fClass 3
Bint Doyen (GB)517fClass 5

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 21 7 33% +24.25
Good to Firm 13 0 0% −13.00
Good 12 0 0% −12.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 25 2 8% −20.90
Class 6 14 3 21% +23.50
Class 4 4 1 25% −1.75
Class 3 3 1 33% −1.60
Class 2 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 16 5 31% +6.25
Redcar 5 0 0% −5.00
Thirsk 3 0 0% −3.00
Doncaster 3 0 0% −3.00
Lingfield (AW) 2 1 50% +0.00
Beverley 2 0 0% −2.00
Catterick 2 0 0% −2.00
Carlisle 2 0 0% −2.00
Pontefract 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell (AW) 1 1 100% +20.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Hamilton 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 0 0% −1.00
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket 1 0 0% −1.00
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 28 5 18% +10.75
6f – 7f 15 2 13% −8.50
1m2f – 1m4f 6 0 0% −6.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Michael O'Connell 6 1 17% −1.50
Ryan Tate 4 1 25% −1.90
Jordan Nason 4 0 0% −4.00
J F Egan 3 1 33% +18.00
Luke Morris 3 0 0% −3.00
Silvestre De Sousa 3 1 33% +9.00
Raul Da Silva 3 0 0% −3.00
Joe Fanning 3 2 67% +1.25
Frankie Dettori 3 0 0% −3.00
David Allan 2 0 0% −2.00
James Sullivan 2 0 0% −2.00
Royston Ffrench 2 0 0% −2.00
Megan Nicholls 1 0 0% −1.00
William Carson 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Marquand 1 0 0% −1.00
Jenny Powell 1 0 0% −1.00
Jim Crowley 1 0 0% −1.00
P J McDonald 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Eaves 1 0 0% −1.00
Jimmy Fortune 1 0 0% −1.00
George Duffield 1 0 0% −1.00
Greg Fairley 1 0 0% −1.00
Darryll Holland 1 1 100% +0.40

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 44 7 16% +1.25
Tongue tie 3 0 0% −3.00
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2015 12 1 8% +9.00
2014 9 2 22% +5.10
2013 7 0 0% −7.00
2012 2 0 0% −2.00
2011 6 1 17% −1.50
2010 2 0 0% −2.00
2009 5 0 0% −5.00
2008 6 3 50% −0.35

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
12 Nov 15+19d Southwell (AW) Ladbrokes Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard · 12 ran 1/12 9-7 6598A J F Egan 20/1
24 Oct 15+88d Chelmsford City (AW) Totetrifecta Claiming Stakes Class 6 · 8f · Standard · 6 ran 3/6 ½ 8-8 6866B J F Egan 6/1
28 Jul 15+11d Wolverhampton (AW) 'slade' After Racing Saturday 5th September Handicap Class 5 · 8.5f · Standard · 9 ran 7/9 ½ 9-10 6974A J F Egan 16/1
17 Jul 15+21d Haydock betdaq.com Serious About Horses Apprentice Training Series Handicap (Part of The Racing Excellence Initiative) Class 5 · 8f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 6/7 1½ 8-8 5962A Megan Nicholls 11/2
26 Jun 15+16d Wolverhampton (AW) Meeting & Events At Wolverhampton Racecourse Handicap Class 5 · 8.5f · Standard · 13 ran 5/13 1¾ 9-1 6983A William Carson 8/1
10 Jun 15+53d Kempton (AW) iInsure365 Apprentice Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Middle Distance Series Qualifier) Class 5 · 8f · Standard · 9 ran 2/9 1¼ 9-3 6978A Tom Marquand 10/1
18 Apr 15+16d Wolverhampton (AW) Try A totequickpick Handicap Class 5 · 8.5f · Standard · 7 ran 4/7 hd 9-2 6978A Jenny Powell 11/4
02 Apr 15+31d Wolverhampton (AW) Ladbrokes Claiming Stakes Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 7 ran 2/7 1 8-12 6994A Luke Morris 5/2
02 Mar 15+13d Wolverhampton (AW) Download The Ladbrokes App Claiming Stakes Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 7 ran 2/7 1¼ 8-8 7077A Luke Morris 9/4
17 Feb 15+18d Wolverhampton (AW) Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap Class 5 · 8.5f · Standard · 10 ran 2/10 ½ 9-3 6784A Luke Morris 17/2
30 Jan 15+11d Wolverhampton (AW) Bet In Play At Coral Claiming Stakes Class 5 · 9.5f · Standard · 8 ran 7/8 2¾ 8-9 6855A Ryan Tate 4/1
19 Jan 15+28d Wolverhampton (AW) Coral App Download From The App Store Handicap Class 5 · 9.5f · Standard · 12 ran 5/12 1¼ 8-11 6878A Ryan Tate 10/1
22 Dec 14+17d Wolverhampton (AW) Coral Connect Handicap Class 5 · 9.5f · Standard · 11 ran 4/11 shd 8-11 6885A Ryan Tate 9/2
05 Dec 14+21d Wolverhampton (AW) Ladbrokes Classified Claiming Stakes Class 5 · 8.5f · Standard · 9 ran 1/9 8-1 7079A Ryan Tate 11/10F
14 Nov 14+20d Lingfield (AW) Ladbrokes Handicap Class 4 · 8f · Standard · 8 ran 6/8 1½ 8-10 7465A Jim Crowley 16/1
25 Oct 14+40d Wolverhampton (AW) Free Bets Galore At bookies.com Claiming Stakes Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 9 ran 1/9 8-11 7775A Silvestre De Sousa 11/1
15 Sep 14+22d Musselburgh Drinks Express Claiming Stakes Class 6 · 9f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 6/6 12 9-2 6244C David Allan 12/1
24 Aug 14+51d Beverley John Jenkins Memorial Claiming Stakes Class 5 · 7.5f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 2 9-0 6370A David Allan 7/1
04 Jul 14+17d Beverley Racing Again Tomorrow Selling Stakes Class 6 · 7.5f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 4/16 nk 9-3 6381A James Sullivan 12/1
17 Jun 14+57d Thirsk Cardale Asset Management Handicap (Div 2) Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 2/9 2¾ 9-9 6380A James Sullivan 12/1
21 Apr 14+203d Redcar New Racing UK Anywhere Available Now Classified Selling Stakes Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 4/12 ½ 9-4 6479A P J McDonald 9/1
30 Sep 13+9d Hamilton William Hill Free Bets At freebets.co.uk Apprentice Handicap (Hamilton Park Apprentice Series Final) Class 6 · 9f · Good · 13 ran 13/13 7 9-12 6558C Jordan Nason 10/1
21 Sep 13+73d Catterick Book Now For Saturday 19th October Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Good · 14 ran 8/14 ½ 9-0 6570A Jordan Nason 9/1
10 Jul 13+19d Catterick Read Hayley Turner Every Friday racinguk.com Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 2/13 1½ 9-7 6376A Jordan Nason 8/1
21 Jun 13+25d Redcar Follow RedcarRacing On Facebook & Twitter Handicap Class 5 · 8f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 9/13 1 9-8 6463C Tom Eaves 8/1
27 May 13+26d Carlisle 32Red.com Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 4/10 ¾ 9-1 6573A Raul Da Silva 7/1
01 May 13+11d Pontefract Betfred Supports The Nrc Handicap Class 5 · 8f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 9/10 1¼ 8-12 6659A Raul Da Silva 4/1
20 Apr 13+385d Thirsk thirskracecourse.net For Discounted Tickets Online Handicap (Div 2) Class 5 · 7f · Good · 10 ran 3/10 ½ 8-9 6681A Raul Da Silva 11/1
31 Mar 12+14d Doncaster universalrecyclingcompany.co.uk Apprentice Handicap Class 5 · 10f · Good · 16 ran 13/16 5 8-11 6759C Jordan Nason 8/1
17 Mar 12+119d Wolverhampton (AW) Great Offers At wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Selling Stakes Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 7 ran 2/7 ¾ 8-12 8781A Jimmy Fortune 4/6F
19 Nov 11+49d Wolverhampton (AW) 32RedPoker.com Claiming Stakes Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 8 ran 5/8 ½ 9-6 8879A Michael O'Connell 5/2
01 Oct 11+24d Wolverhampton (AW) Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Claiming Stakes (Div 1) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 10 ran 1/10 8-13 8598A Michael O'Connell 7/2
07 Sep 11+40d Doncaster Clipper Logistics Leger Legends Classified Stakes (Str) Class 5 · 8f · Good · 16 ran 3/16 nk 11-5 6995A George Duffield 6/1
29 Jul 11+42d Thirsk Northallerton Shooting & Country Wear Handicap (Div 1) Class 5 · 7f · Good · 10 ran 2/10 1 9-8 6789A Michael O'Connell 5/2F
17 Jun 11+53d Redcar Follow Redcarracing On Facebook & Twitter Handicap Class 5 · 8f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 5/9 2¾ 9-11 6776A Michael O'Connell 1/2F
25 Apr 11+221d Redcar Buy Your Tickets On-Line At redcarracing.co.uk Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 4/13 nk 9-2 6787A Michael O'Connell 10/1
16 Sep 10+24d Pontefract Book Your Christmas Party Here On 0113 2876387 Handicap (Div 2) Class 5 · 8f · Good · 12 ran 5/12 1½ 9-10 6878A Silvestre De Sousa 16/1
23 Aug 10+324d Carlisle Carlisle-races.co.uk Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 14 ran 12/14 nse 9-7 7057C Michael O'Connell 20/1
03 Oct 09+70d Redcar Wedding Receptions At Redcar Racecourse Handicap Class 5 · 10f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 9/11 2 9-2 7352C Silvestre De Sousa 9/1
25 Jul 09+27d Ascot Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap Class 4 · 12f · Good · 8 ran 6/8 hd 8-12 7673A Royston Ffrench 20/1
28 Jun 09+22d Windsor Bet In-play At Totesport.com Handicap Class 3 · 10f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 5/5 12 8-11 8052C Joe Fanning 9/2
06 Jun 09+21d Epsom Downs Investec Sir Clement Freud Memorial Heritage Handicap Class 2 · 10f · Good · 17 ran 9/17 shd 9-1 8375A Frankie Dettori 22/1
16 May 09+155d Newbury Aon London Gold Cup Heritage Handicap Class 2 · 10f · Soft · 12 ran 11/12 1 8-11 8863C Greg Fairley 14/1
12 Dec 08+35d Wolverhampton (AW) Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Conditions Stakes Class 3 · 8.5f · Standard · 3 ran 1/3 9-3 8490C Darryll Holland 2/5F
07 Nov 08+14d Wolverhampton (AW) Stay At Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Nursery Handicap Class 4 · 8.5f · Standard · 5 ran 1/5 9-6 84100B Joe Fanning 5/4F
24 Oct 08+38d Doncaster Racing Post Nursery Handicap (Round) Class 3 · 8f · Good · 18 ran 8/18 nk 9-4 8587A Royston Ffrench 12/1
16 Sep 08+32d Lingfield (AW) E.B.F. Nita And Keith Ruby Wedding Maiden Stakes (Div 1) Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 12 ran 1/12 9-3 8590A Joe Fanning EvensF
15 Aug 08+13d Newmarket Happy First Birthday Betfairclub ROA E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Class 4 · 8f · Good · 11 ran 4/11 hd 9-3 8890A Frankie Dettori 7/2
02 Aug 08 Goodwood Blue Square E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Class 2 · 7f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 5/16 3½ 9-0 8878A Frankie Dettori 15/2

Quick answers

How many races has Dialogue (GB) won?
Dialogue (GB) won 7 of 49 archived starts between 2008 and 2015, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 17 times in total (34.7% of starts).
Who trained Dialogue (GB)?
Dialogue (GB) was trained by Andrew Reid on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 12 November 2015.
Who is Dialogue (GB)'s sire?
Dialogue (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Zonda (GB), whose sire is Fabulous Dancer.
What going does Dialogue (GB) prefer?
Dialogue (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 7 wins from 21 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Dialogue (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 12 November 2015. The highest on record is 88.
What is Dialogue (GB)'s sire's record?
Singspiel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
Who are Dialogue (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Zonda (GB), Dialogue (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Zero (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Zero (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.