Fit The Cove (IRE)
Fit The Cove (IRE) is 7 from 88. Hasn't won since Sep 2012. Last raced off 49, 57lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–88Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 19 (21.6%)Placed
- −23.25£1 level staken=88 at SP
- 1.09Fair A/E n=88 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.8% of 137 runs since Jan 2008 (13 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −1.6 | 1 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +8.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 49 | 3 | 6.1% | +0.3 | 3 from 34 |
| Heavy | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −0.2 | 3 from 27 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +4.7 | 6 from 51 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −1 | 1 from 29 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 34 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +34.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Erins Halo (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erins Halo (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m7f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 34 | 3 | 9% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 27 | 3 | 11% | +2.25 |
| Good | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 15 | 3 | 20% | +13.00 |
| Curragh | 12 | 1 | 8% | +9.00 |
| Listowel | 11 | 2 | 18% | +1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Tipperary | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| Roscommon | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Bellewstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Naas | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sligo | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tralee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 51 | 6 | 12% | +0.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 1 | 3% | −16.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Supple | 19 | 2 | 11% | +13.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 15 | 2 | 13% | −6.50 |
| Pat Smullen | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Danny Grant | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Mick Kinane | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Fran Berry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A E Lynch | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D C Byrne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| S M McGuinness | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Power | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew P Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M A Cleere | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Bergin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Derek McCormack | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 28 | 2 | 7% | −4.00 |
| None | 27 | 2 | 7% | +1.50 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 25 | 3 | 12% | −12.75 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2012 | 15 | 3 | 20% | −2.75 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +12.00 |
| 2008 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 7 | 9% | −17.25 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Sep 15+17d | Listowel | Michael Daffy Car Sales Handicap | 12/12 | 6 | 8-7 | 49 | 28A | Danny Grant | 28/1 |
| 31 Aug 15+5d | Roscommon | Bet Online At Thetote.com Handicap | 15/15 | 4½ | 8-13 | 54 | 36C | Michael Hussey | 25/1 |
| 26 Aug 15+37d | Bellewstown | Eva-Tec Ltd Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 5/10 | hd | 8-12 | 54 | 66A | Gary Halpin | 14/1 |
| 20 Jul 15+7d | Ballinrobe | Tote Smart Quick Picks Now Available Claiming Race | 3/6 | 4¼ | 9-8 | 57 | 69B | Pat Smullen | 20/1 |
| 13 Jul 15+297d | Killarney | O'keeffe's Marquee Hire Rathmore Handicap | 12/12 | 5 | 8-7 | 58 | 34C | N G McCullagh | 50/1 |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 14+11d | Listowel | John & Terry Moriarty Memorial Handicap (47-65) | 11/14 | nk | 10-0 | 65 | 67A | Chris Hayes | 14/1 |
| 08 Sep 14+49d | Galway | Maggie May's Loughrea Handicap (50-75) | 13/18 | nk | 9-5 | 65 | 65A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 21 Jul 14+305d | Ballinrobe | Live The Dream With Tote Rated Race | 4/5 | ¾ | 9-9 | 60 | 71B | Chris Hayes | 25/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 13+2d | Listowel | Speedy's Bars Moyvane & Ballylongford Handicap | 10/16 | 2¾ | 9-11 | 66 | 71A | Chris Hayes | 16/1 |
| 17 Sep 13+29d | Listowel | Brandon Hotel Handicap | 9/15 | 1½ | 9-0 | 66 | 65A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 19 Aug 13+12d | Roscommon | I.f.a. Race Day Handicap | 15/15 | 4½ | 8-7 | 67 | 42C | Shane Foley | 20/1 |
| 07 Aug 13+4d | Sligo | Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap | 5/13 | hd | 8-4 | 69 | 68A | Ian Brennan | 18/1 |
| 03 Aug 13+4d | Galway | Get Lucky With Ladbrokes Handicap (50-75) | 7/14 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 71 | 74A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 30 Jul 13+302d | Galway | Caulfield Industrial Athlone Handicap (55-80) | 13/15 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 71 | 46C | Chris Hayes | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 15 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 12+13d | Roscommon | Follow Roscommon On Facebook Handicap | 7/11 | 1 | 9-3 | 74 | 67A | Chris Hayes | 6/1 |
| 18 Sep 12+8d | Listowel | Brandon Hotel Handicap | 1/7 | 9-0 | 66 | 104A | Chris Hayes | 7/2 | |
| 10 Sep 12+19d | Galway | Paschal Corrigan Memorial Handicap (50-70) | 3/15 | 2¾ | 9-11 | 66 | 77A | Chris Hayes | 13/2 |
| 22 Aug 12+2d | Bellewstown | Meath Handicap (47-65) | 5/13 | 1¾ | 10-5 | 65 | 79A | Andrew P Thornton | 9/2F |
| 20 Aug 12+10d | Roscommon | I.f.a. Race Day Handicap | 2/7 | 2 | 8-7 | 65 | 78A | Sam James | 4/1 |
| 10 Aug 12+2d | Tipperary | Equinefx.com Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 3/15 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 62 | 102A | Colin Keane | 13/2 |
| 08 Aug 12+3d | Sligo | Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap | 3/7 | 1½ | 8-9 | 56 | 73A | Chris Hayes | 3/1 |
| 05 Aug 12+4d | Galway | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap (50-75) | 1/12 | 8-8 | 54 | 85A | Chris Hayes | 3/1F | |
| 01 Aug 12+8d | Galway | www.totegoracingclub.com Handicap (50-70) | 3/15 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 55 | 82A | Pat Smullen | 9/2J |
| 24 Jul 12+5d | Tipperary | Follow Tipperary Races On Facebook Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 1/12 | 9-3 | 49 | 89A | Pat Smullen | 11/4F | |
| 19 Jul 12+14d | Killarney | Killarney Grand Live Music Venue Handicap | 2/13 | 1¼ | 8-2 | 49 | 72A | M A Cleere | 10/1 |
| 05 Jul 12+2d | Leopardstown | John Boyle Memorial Handicap (50-75) | 4/11 | 2¼ | 8-5 | 51 | 65A | Danny Grant | 14/1 |
| 03 Jul 12+11d | Gowran Park | Jogforjockeys.ie Handicap (50-75) | 3/10 | shd | 8-5 | 51 | 75A | Danny Grant | 9/1 |
| 22 Jun 12+6d | Limerick | Ballyduane Stud Handicap (50-70) | 9/12 | nk | 8-11 | 53 | 52A | Danny Grant | 14/1 |
| 16 Jun 12+251d | Limerick | Twilight BBQ Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 4/14 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 54 | 66A | Pat Smullen | 16/1 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 11+54d | Curragh | Stephen Quirke Memorial Apprentice Handicap (50-85) | 9/18 | ¾ | 8-1 | 62 | 56C | David Bergin | 20/1 |
| 16 Aug 11+1d | Sligo | Sligo Race Supporters Club Handicap (47-65) | 6/12 | ¾ | 10-0 | 65 | 79A | Pat Smullen | 12/1 |
| 15 Aug 11+8d | Roscommon | I.f.a. Race Day Handicap (60-90) | 4/12 | 1¾ | 8-4 | 65 | 66A | Danny Grant | 33/1 |
| 07 Aug 11+12d | Curragh | Michael (mick) Nolan Memorial Handicap (50-85) | 18/19 | 5 | 8-13 | 70 | 54C | Fran Berry | 33/1 |
| 26 Jul 11+314d | Galway | Caulfield Industrial Athlone Handicap (55-80) | 16/16 | 13 | 9-5 | 71 | 45C | Willie Supple | 25/1 |
| 2010 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Sep 10+1d | Listowel | Exchange Inn Ballybunion & Kevin Brodericks Bar Listowel Handicap | 9/11 | nk | 8-8 | 77 | 63A | Pat Smullen | 10/1 |
| 14 Sep 10+45d | Listowel | Brandon Hotel Handicap (50-80) | 8/14 | 2½ | 9-5 | 77 | 58A | D C Byrne | 10/1 |
| 31 Jul 10+4d | Galway | Low Low Handicap | 8/11 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 81 | 64A | Willie Supple | 8/1 |
| 27 Jul 10+6d | Galway | Caulfield Industrial Athlone Handicap (55-80) | 5/16 | 1¾ | 9-12 | 81 | 87A | Danny Mullins | 5/1 |
| 21 Jul 10+4d | Naas | Itba & Gain Horse Feeds Supporting The Irish Racing Industry Handicap (60-90) | 3/10 | 5 | 9-12 | 84 | 87A | Pat Smullen | 12/1 |
| 17 Jul 10+15d | Curragh | Mick O'toole Lifetime Achievement In Racing Handicap (60-95) | 20/20 | nk | 9-11 | 84 | 69A | Danny Grant | 25/1 |
| 02 Jul 10+9d | Bellewstown | Paddy Farnan Memorial Handicap (60-90) | 14/15 | 2 | 10-0 | 87 | 64C | Willie Supple | 25/1 |
| 23 Jun 10+67d | Naas | Kill Handicap (60-90) | 10/10 | 6 | 9-7 | 90 | 52A | D C Byrne | 16/1 |
| 17 Apr 10+163d | Naas | Summer Barbeque Evenings Handicap (60-100) | 11/15 | 2½ | 9-5 | 90 | 73A | Willie Supple | 25/1 |
| 2009 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Nov 09+10d | Leopardstown | Heather Road Handicap | 15/19 | 3½ | 9-9 | 91 | 70C | Willie Supple | 14/1 |
| 26 Oct 09+40d | Leopardstown | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap Final | 10/13 | nk | 9-7 | 91 | 78A | S M McGuinness | 12/1 |
| 16 Sep 09+18d | Listowel | Exchange Inn Ballybunion & Kevin Brodericks Bar Listowel Handicap (60-100) | 6/13 | ½ | 9-5 | 91 | 85A | Willie Supple | 8/1 |
| 29 Aug 09+27d | Galway | O'Leary Insurances Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 3/10 | 14 | 10-1 | 83 | 90A | A E Lynch | 9/2 |
| 02 Aug 09+3d | Galway | Connacht Tribune Centenary Handicap | 1/15 | 8-10 | 76 | 94A | Willie Supple | 10/1 | |
| 30 Jul 09+4d | Galway | Guinness Time Handicap (60-90) | 1/11 | 9-2 | 81 | 99A | Danny Mullins | 12/1 | |
| 26 Jul 09+8d | Curragh | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | 10/15 | 1 | 9-1 | 81 | 61C | Willie Supple | 9/1 |
| 18 Jul 09+14d | Tipperary | Summer Festival Handicap (60-100) | 2/9 | 1 | 9-0 | 80 | 92A | Willie Supple | 10/1 |
| 04 Jul 09+61d | Bellewstown | Irish Mirror Handicap (60-90) | 3/11 | 2 | 9-7 | 82 | 85A | Willie Supple | 16/1 |
| 04 May 09+12d | Limerick | Super Sunday 17th May Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 12/13 | 8 | 10-2 | 86 | 68C | A E Lynch | 10/1 |
| 22 Apr 09+31d | Ballinrobe | John Monroe Haulage Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 9/16 | 4½ | 11-0 | 88 | 92A | A E Lynch | 8/1 |
| 22 Mar 09+130d | Curragh | Join 'go Racing In Kildare' Handicap | 12/12 | 3 | 8-4 | 82 | 43C | Chris Hayes | 8/1 |
| 2008 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 08+53d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 11/16 | 7 | 11-10 | 88 | 78C | Robbie Power | 5/1J |
| 20 Sep 08+13d | Listowel | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 10/18 | 5 | 10-11 | 88 | 80A | Paul Townend | 3/1F |
| 07 Sep 08+14d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Pavilion September Handicap | 11/18 | nk | 8-11 | 80 | 70A | P Shanahan | 16/1 |
| 24 Aug 08+7d | Ballinrobe | Gypsum Industries Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | F/15 | — | 11-10 | 88 | — | Robbie Power | 5/1J |
| 17 Aug 08+10d | Leopardstown | womenmeanbusiness.com Handicap (60-100) | 6/16 | ½ | 8-13 | 85 | 82A | Willie Supple | 8/1 |
| 07 Aug 08+4d | Tipperary (IRE) | Super Sunday on 5th October Handicap | 4/10 | 2½ | 8-9 | 80 | 73A | Willie Supple | 11/2 |
| 03 Aug 08+3d | Galway | M.McNamara & Co. Builders Dublin & Galway H'cap (Premier) | 4/16 | ½ | 8-7 | 82 | 87A | Willie Supple | 33/1 |
| 31 Jul 08+34d | Galway | Arthur Guinness Handicap (60-90) | 14/18 | nk | 9-8 | 84 | 66A | Chris Hayes | 25/1 |
| 27 Jun 08+69d | Curragh | Kildare Village Handicap (60-90) | 12/19 | 2½ | 9-13 | 85 | 70A | Mick Kinane | 16/1 |
| 19 Apr 08+20d | Naas | Summer Barbeque Evenings Handicap (60-100) | 11/16 | 4 | 9-2 | 90 | 63A | S M McGuinness | 20/1 |
| 30 Mar 08+128d | Curragh | Ladbrokes 1800 777 888 Handicap | 11/12 | 2½ | 8-11 | 90 | 48C | Chris Hayes | 10/1 |
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 07+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap (60-100) | 11/14 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 96 | 71C | Kevin Manning | 10/1 |
| 16 Nov 07+18d | Dundalk (AW) | Anthony Duffy Construction Handicap | 5/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 94 | 82C | W J Lee | 20/1 |
| 29 Oct 07+99d | Leopardstown | Trigo Stakes (listed) | 12/12 | 13 | 9-6 | 94 | 65C | Willie Supple | 33/1 |
| 22 Jul 07+9d | Tipperary | Cyctic Fibrosis, JAF Premier Mascot Derby Handicap (60-100) | 10/11 | ¾ | 10-0 | 94 | 53C | Kevin Manning | 9/1 |
| 13 Jul 07+12d | Cork | Deloitte Handicap (60-100) | 7/8 | 1 | 10-0 | 94 | 73C | Willie Supple | 11/2 |
| 01 Jul 07+98d | Curragh | John Roarty Memorial Scurry Handicap | 6/20 | shd | 9-3 | 94 | 87C | Mick Kinane | 12/1 |
| 25 Mar 07+153d | Curragh | Ladbrokes Card Handicap | 1/12 | 9-0 | 90 | 103C | Willie Supple | 20/1 | |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Oct 06+15d | Curragh | 'Home Of The Classics' Handicap | 10/15 | 2½ | 9-10 | 95 | 63C | Mick Kinane | 12/1 |
| 08 Oct 06+15d | Curragh (IRE) | Hackett's Waterford Testimonial Stakes () | 6/11 | 3½ | 9-2 | 96 | 71C | Willie Supple | 16/1 |
| 23 Sep 06+22d | Listowel | Listowel Printing Handicap (60-100) | 4/12 | ¾ | 10-0 | 97 | 86C | Willie Supple | 8/1 |
| 01 Sep 06+131d | Tralee | Ruby Stakes (listed) | 8/9 | 8 | 9-7 | 97 | 55C | Mick Kinane | 16/1 |
| 23 Apr 06+28d | Leopardstown | Heritage Stakes (Listed) | 7/8 | 4 | 9-0 | 100 | 55C | Willie Supple | 20/1 |
| 26 Mar 06+153d | Curragh | Ladbrokes.ie Irish Lincolnshire Handicap | 9/24 | ½ | 9-9 | 102 | 78C | Pat Cosgrave | 20/1 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Oct 05+22d | Curragh | UAE Racing & Equestrian Federation Handicap | 7/18 | 6 | 9-3 | 106 | 74C | Derek McCormack | 12/1 |
| 02 Oct 05+11d | Tipperary | Concorde Stakes (Group 3) | 7/12 | 1 | 9-0 | 106 | 75C | Niall P Madden | 8/1 |
| 21 Sep 05+11d | Listowel | Tom Browne Memorial Handicap (60-100) | 1/15 | 9-11 | 97 | 94C | Kevin Manning | 13/2 | |
| 10 Sep 05+17d | Leopardstown | Oliver Freaney September Handicap | 13/18 | 1½ | 9-4 | 97 | 72C | Niall P Madden | 12/1 |
| 24 Aug 05+24d | Tralee | Carlsberg Ruby Stakes (Listed) | 3/11 | 3 | 9-6 | 94 | 78C | Niall P Madden | 20/1 |
| 31 Jul 05+31d | Galway | Michael Mcnamara & Co. Builders Handicap | 12/16 | 2½ | 9-1 | 94 | 54C | Fran Berry | 5/1F |
| 30 Jun 05+29d | Tipperary | Summer Sunday On July 10th Handicap (60-100) | 3/7 | 1 | 10-0 | 95 | 68C | Fran Berry | 10/3 |
| 01 Jun 05+3d | Leopardstown | Glencairn Stakes (Listed) | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | 94 | 68C | W J O'Connor | 16/1 |
| 29 May 05 | Gowran Park | Kilkenny Handicap (60-100) | 4/13 | 1½ | 9-8 | 94 | 86C | Kevin Manning | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fit The Cove won?
- Fit The Cove (IRE) won 7 of 88 archived starts between 2005 and 2015, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 19 times in total (21.6% of starts).
- Who trained Fit The Cove?
- Fit The Cove (IRE) was trained by H Rogers on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 17 September 2015.
- Who is Fit The Cove's sire?
- Fit The Cove (IRE) is by Balla Cove (IRE) out of Fit The Halo (GB), whose sire is Dance In Time.
- What going does Fit The Cove prefer?
- Fit The Cove (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 27 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fit The Cove's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 17 September 2015. The highest on record is 106.
- What is Fit The Cove's sire's record?
- Balla Cove (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.8% of 137 runs since Jan 2008 (13 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Fit The Cove's siblings?
- Out of Fit The Halo (GB), Fit The Cove (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Erins Halo (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m7f. As at Oct 2026.