Rose Fandango (GB)
Rose Fandango is a mare who won three of 30 starts, all over 6f – 7f. Two of those wins came at Wolverhampton on the all-weather in Class 6 handicaps, the other at Haydock on good to firm in a Class 5 handicap. She gained her last success at Wolverhampton in Apr 2024 off an official rating of 58. Aged 6 at her last run in Sep 2024, she finished sixth of six at Wolverhampton off a mark of 54.
- 3–30Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 10 (33.3%)Placed
- +7.00£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 0.82Fair A/E n=29 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 308 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 108A | 82.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 98B | 78 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 88A | 74.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 108A | 81 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 98B | 88 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 30 figures from 30 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,036 runs since Apr 2008 (1,161 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 198 | 41 | 20.7% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,251 | 399 | 12.3% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 3,146 | 328 | 10.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,310 | 130 | 9.9% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,194 | 94 | 7.9% | −4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 273 | 25 | 9.2% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,664 | 884 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 2 from 24 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,861 | 521 | 13.5% | +1.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8,010 | 952 | 11.9% | 0 | 3 from 25 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,025 | 102 | 10% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 10 | 9.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Mostawaa (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Mostawaa (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mostawaa (GB) | 62 | 7 | 1m–1m1f | Class 4 |
| Dappled Light (GB) | 37 | 7 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Sail On Sailor (GB) | 14 | 4 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Roundabout Silver (GB) | 31 | 2 | 1m | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 2 | 8% | +9.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 18 | 2 | 11% | +15.50 |
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14% | +19.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 3 | 12% | +12.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jonathan Fisher | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| George Rooke | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Finley Marsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Keeley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mohammed Tabti | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +17.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Sep 24+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap Settled in the pack - urged forward with over 4f left but soon left behind - unable to threaten the front | 6/6 | 49 | 8-12 | 54 | -2C | 41C | Rhys Clutterbuck | 25/1 |
| 20 Aug 24+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Fillies' Handicap Slow to break - settled towards the back and unable to challenge - well held in 11th | 11/11 | 9½ | 9-2 | 56 | 70C | 29C | Adam Farragher | 18/1 |
| 29 Jul 24+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap (Div 2) | 3/8 | 1½ | 9-11 | 57 | 97A | 84A | Rhys Clutterbuck | 12/1 |
| 24 Jun 24+41d | Chepstow | Download The Yeeehaaa.Bet App Handicap | 6/6 | 12 | 9-12 | 59 | 68C | 31C | William Carson | 16/1 |
| 14 May 24+19d | Chepstow | Tom Jones Live In July Handicap (Div 1) | 5/8 | 7½ | 9-9 | 60 | 88A | 56A | Rossa Ryan | 10/1 |
| 25 Apr 24+17d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Blue Tiger Marketing Handicap | 5/10 | nk | 9-7 | 60 | 80B | 73A | Hollie Doyle | 16/1 |
| 08 Apr 24+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap | 1/2 | 9-7 | 58 | 102C | 65C | Rossa Ryan | 25/1 | |
| 13 Mar 24+25d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Handicap | 7/8 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 61 | 69A | 59A | Finley Marsh | 80/1 |
| 17 Feb 24+308d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Fillies' Handicap | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 63 | 75A | 59A | Finley Marsh | 66/1 |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 15 Apr 23+177d | Yarmouth | Cazoo Handicap | 8/11 | 5½ | 9-9 | 65 | 61A | 58A | Dylan Hogan | 16/1 |
| 2022 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 22+33d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Handicap (Div 2) | 11/12 | 2¾ | 9-8 | 66 | 54C | 47C | Daniel Muscutt | 16/1 |
| 17 Sep 22+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Fillies' Handicap | 6/11 | hd | 9-10 | 66 | 96A | 73A | Kieran O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 02 Sep 22+16d | Haydock | Watch Racing TV Fillies' Handicap | 1/5 | 9-6 | 62 | 78C | 80B | Kieran O'Neill | 5/2 | |
| 17 Aug 22+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 4/11 | hd | 9-7 | 62 | 83A | 72A | David Probert | 11/4F |
| 08 Aug 22+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cazoo Fillies' Handicap | 2/7 | 4 | 9-3 | 62 | 81B | 78A | Jonathan Fisher | 7/2 |
| 15 Jul 22+10d | Haydock | Haydock Park Apprentice Training Series Apprentice Handicap | 2/7 | ½ | 9-4 | 55 | 98B | 74A | Aidan Keeley | 15/2 |
| 05 Jul 22+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Birmingham Airport Handicap (Div 2) | 1/12 | 9-7 | 55 | 83A | 79A | Jonathan Fisher | 13/2 | |
| 20 Jun 22+143d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 4/10 | ¾ | 8-10 | 57 | 81A | 61A | Jonathan Fisher | 28/1 |
| 28 Jan 22+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Mansionbet Proud Partners Of The Awc Apprentice Handicap | 7/9 | ½ | 9-2 | 58 | 98A | 62A | Mohammed Tabti | 15/2 |
| 22 Jan 22+38d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 5/10 | 1½ | 9-2 | 58 | 108A | 65A | George Rooke | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 21+18d | Lingfield (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of The AWC Handicap (Div 2) | 5/10 | nk | 9-3 | 59 | 92A | 68A | George Rooke | 6/1 |
| 27 Nov 21+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 3/8 | ½ | 9-0 | 60 | 99A | 77A | George Rooke | 4/1 |
| 02 Nov 21+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap (Div 2) | 5/9 | nk | 9-4 | 62 | 67A | 73A | Rob Hornby | 11/1 |
| 19 Oct 21+27d | Yarmouth | Read Kevin Blake On attheraces.com Handicap | 8/13 | nk | 9-9 | 63 | 79C | 70A | Ryan Moore | 12/1 |
| 22 Sep 21+149d | Kempton (AW) | Download The MansionBet App Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-4 | 64 | 95A | 79A | David Probert | 12/1 |
| 26 Apr 21+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Witheford Barrier Trials At Lingfield Park Fillies' Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 9-3 | 65 | 84B | 66A | Richard Kingscote | 6/1 |
| 07 Apr 21+30d | Lingfield (AW) | Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Fillies' Handicap | 6/10 | nk | 9-4 | 67 | 82A | 67A | David Probert | 12/1 |
| 08 Mar 21+144d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Fillies' Novice Stakes | 2/13 | 3¼ | 8-11 | — | 81B | 68A | Callum Shepherd | 10/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 20+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div 1) | 3/11 | hd | 9-0 | — | 64A | 66A | David Probert | 66/1 |
| 21 Sep 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country Chamber Of Commerce Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div 1) | 8/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 89A | 57A | Dougie Costello | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rose Fandango won?
- Rose Fandango (GB) won 3 of 30 archived starts between 2020 and 2024, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 10 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Rose Fandango?
- Rose Fandango (GB) was trained by John O'Shea on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 5 September 2024.
- Who is Rose Fandango's sire?
- Rose Fandango (GB) is by Exceed and Excel (AUS) out of Mumtaza (GB), whose sire is Nayef.
- What going does Rose Fandango prefer?
- Rose Fandango (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Rose Fandango's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 5 September 2024. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Rose Fandango's sire's record?
- Exceed and Excel (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,036 runs since Apr 2008 (1,161 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
- Who are Rose Fandango's siblings?
- Out of Mumtaza (GB), Rose Fandango (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Mostawaa (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Mostawaa (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.