Skip to content
Trainer profile

A & G Botti

2,792 runners in the lifetime window · 566 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 293 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
279–2,792
Wins / Runs
10%
Strike rate
n=2,792
831 (30%)
Placed
1.05
n=2,771 · 0.88 incl. margin
−476.08
£1 level stake
n=2,772 at SP · −17.2%
£7.31m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 150 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 10% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.05).

Deterministic profile computed from 2,792 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jan–Feb 28.1% when favourite Cristian Demuro: 9.4% from 513 Sends off the favourite in 8% of races
The read

The market has consistently overbet new recruits from other stables on their first run: 8.6% strike, Fair A/E 0.78 and −50.50 to a £1 stake over 140 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Cristian Demuro rides 18% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (9.4%, A/E 0.97) — the market has that partnership priced right. The yard also reads well over 1m5f – 2m (21.3%, n=61) and at trips under 6f (17.7%, n=79). 13 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Prix Daphnis at Deauville (FR) (Aug 2021, £35,714). The stable star of the record: Boogy Man (ITY) — 8 wins from 24 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Jan–Feb.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 10% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
10%+0.0
n=632 · A/E 1.11 · £1 −140.80
New recruits · first run for the yard
8.6%−1.4
n=140 · A/E 0.78 · £1 −50.50
Debutants · first career start
7.3%−2.7
n=454 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −94.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
7.4%−2.6
n=215 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −8.60
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
8.2%−1.8
n=49 · A/E 0.98 · £1 −17.80
When favourite
28.1%
n=224 · A/E 1.09 · £1 −18.18
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
8.9%−1.1
n=639 · A/E 1.05 · £1 −102.50
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
7.7%−2.3
n=169 · A/E 0.80 · £1 −61.90

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 10% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Over 1m5f – 2m 21.3% vs 10% · n=61
With Christophe Soumillon 18.4% vs 10% · n=228
On last-time-out winners 17.2% vs 10% · n=268
At trips under 6f 17.7% vs 10% · n=79
With Sylvain Ruis 18% vs 10% · n=50
With Mlle Marie Velon 2.1% vs 10% · n=47
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 2,785 278 10% −473.68
Hurdle 7 1 14.3% −2.40

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 1,415 145 10.2% −281.28
Soft 425 32 7.5% −159.00
Good 391 50 12.8% +57.70
Good to Soft 389 40 10.3% −11.70
Heavy 169 12 7.1% −78.80
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 917 92 10% −99.40
Deauville (FR) 856 83 9.7% −237.10
Saint-Cloud (FR) 375 27 7.2% −140.80
Longchamp (FR) 337 42 12.5% −9.50
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 201 22 10.9% +11.60
Fontainebleau (FR) 16 0 0% −16.00
Lyon Parilly (FR) 10 2 20% +1.80
Compiegne (FR) 9 0 0% −9.00
Vichy (FR) 8 0 0% −8.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 8 1 12.5% +25.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 6 1 16.7% −0.80
Enghien (FR) 6 1 16.7% −1.40
Dieppe (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Le Croise-Laroche (FR) 4 1 25% +2.20
Lingfield (AW) 3 1 33.3% −0.38

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 169 13 7.7% −61.90
Class 2 5 2 40% +1.00
Class 3 1 1 100% +1.62

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 241 65 27% 1.06 −27.18
2nd–3rd fav 574 93 16.2% 1.08 −59.50
4th–6th fav 877 69 7.9% 0.94 −220.60
7th+ in betting 1,080 46 4.3% 1.19 −168.80
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Sandyssime (FR)from F Chappet 32 3 9 26 Oct 21
Il Pittore (FR)then C Escuder 26 4 9 3 Jan 19
Footstepsanpie (IRE)from A Botti 25 2 4 10 Aug 23
Droit De Parole (IRE)then Charley Rossi 25 3 10 29 Jan 21
Time Shanakill (IRE) 25 6 15 1 Aug 20
Local Whisky (IRE) 24 3 8 6 Jun 24
Boogy Man (ITY) 24 8 13 7 Oct 16
Le Navaro (FR)then G Collet 23 2 9 26 Feb 16
Super Khali (FR) 22 3 8 26 Jan 24
Imperial Tango (FR)then A Schutz 22 3 7 9 Sep 19
Magical Forest (IRE)from Marco Botti · then H Blume 22 6 11 2 Jul 19
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 566 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 10 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 9 arrived from another yard in our archive; 51 had their first archived run for this yard.

28 have since run for another yard, most often for Alessandro Botti (6) and Mme Doris Schoenherr (3); 32 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
1312111110814991089
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderCristian Demuro
18% of all rides
9.4% SR · A/E 0.97
RiderRWSR£1
Cristian Demuro 513 48 9.4% −87.10
Pierre Bazire 267 22 8.2% −44.20
Christophe Soumillon 228 42 18.4% −25.50
Stephane Pasquier 150 18 12% −43.50
Alexandre Chesneau 134 13 9.7% +3.00
Ioritz Mendizabal 119 15 12.6% +7.10
Umberto Rispoli 97 9 9.3% −15.40
David Breux 90 3 3.3% −46.10
Rosario Mangione 89 4 4.5% −60.10
Giovanni Sias 84 5 6% −29.80
Maxime Guyon 62 8 12.9% −13.70
Simon Planque 62 9 14.5% +2.40
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2009→
279
Archived wins
13
Pattern / graded wins
£7.31m
Prize money
2022
Best season · 30 wins
Bellharbour Music (USA) — Prix Daphnis (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf) Deauville (FR) · Aug 2021 · Group 3
£35,714
Breizh Sky (FR) — Prix Paul de Moussac (3yo) (New Course) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Jun 2023 · Group 3
£35,398
Amilcar (IRE) — Prix de la Porte Maillot (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Jun 2022 · Group 3
£33,613

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Orpen (USA) 14.6% · 12–82
Progeny have won 9% of 4,038 runs since 2008 (381 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
Siyouni (FR) 13% · 10–77
Progeny have won 13% of 8,354 runs since 2014 (978 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
Shalaa (IRE) 10.8% · 8–74
Progeny have won 9.7% of 2,445 runs since 2020 (279 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.8% from 142.
Wootton Bassett (GB) 22.2% · 16–72
Progeny have won 13% of 5,693 runs since 2015 (792 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
Blu Air Force (IRE) 6% · 3–50
Progeny have won 7.5% of 173 runs since 2008 (23 horses).
Elusive City (USA) 16% · 8–50
Progeny have won 9.7% of 8,428 runs since 2008 (636 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 6.4% from 1,123.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 2,792 · newest first

The latest 50 of 2,792 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 12 July 2009 to 16 January 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is A & G Botti's strike rate?
A & G Botti has won 279 of 2,792 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 10% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does A & G Botti do best at?
Longchamp (FR) by strike rate: 42 wins from 337 runners (12.5%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for A & G Botti?
Cristian Demuro, with 513 runners since 2008 — 18% of the total. That pairing has won 48 (9.4%).
What is A & G Botti's Fair A/E?
1.05, from 2,771 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).