Skip to content
Trainer profile

Colin Bowe

1,340 runners in the lifetime window · 221 individual horses
As at 2 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 8 days ago 95% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
133–1,340
Wins / Runs
9.9%
Strike rate
n=1,340
396 (30%)
Placed
1.10
n=1,338 · 0.88 incl. margin
−278.57
£1 level stake
n=1,339 at SP · −20.8%
£1.69m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
9.3%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 70 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 10% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.10).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,340 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 2 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Aug–Oct 28.7% when favourite Mr B O'Neill: 12.1% from 223 Sends off the favourite in 6% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Sligo (22.2%, n=45) and Roscommon (17.1%, n=41) — all clear of the yard's 9.9% baseline. It is weakest at Wexford (2% over 51 runners) — the widest gap in the record. New recruits from other stables on their first run struggle at 4.8% (n=62, Fair A/E 0.83). Debutants are the standout value angle: 9.4% strikes only just below baseline, but Fair A/E 1.21 and +12.13 to a £1 stake over 159 runners — a record the market has persistently underpriced. Mr B O'Neill rides 17% of the entries and edges the yard's average (12.1% vs 9.9%, A/E 0.91). 5 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper at Fairyhouse (Apr 2012, £59,000). The stable star of the record: Little King Robin (IRE) — 8 wins from 31 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Aug–Oct.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.9% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
7.6%−2.3
n=223 · A/E 1.11 · £1 −61.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
4.8%−5.1
n=62 · A/E 0.83 · £1 −35.00
Debutants · first career start
9.4%−0.5
n=159 · A/E 1.21 · £1 +12.13
First-time headgear · true-first definition
9.8%−0.1
n=82 · A/E 1.37 · £1 +32.75
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
4.9%−5.0
n=41 · A/E 0.68 · £1 −17.00
When favourite
28.7%
n=87 · A/E 1.00 · £1 −20.24
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
9%−0.9
n=587 · A/E 1.00 · £1 −166.59
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
7.2%−2.7
n=69 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −4.83

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Sligo 22.2% vs 9.9% · n=45
With Mark Walsh 18.2% vs 9.9% · n=88
At Wexford 2% vs 9.9% · n=51
At Cork 2.8% vs 9.9% · n=71
At Navan 2.3% vs 9.9% · n=43
At Roscommon 17.1% vs 9.9% · n=41
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 803 73 9.1% −189.81
Chase 336 42 12.5% −40.12
NH Flat 139 12 8.6% −49.14
Flat 61 6 9.8% +0.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 430 42 9.8% −96.27
Good 416 43 10.3% −57.09
Heavy 242 23 9.5% −97.57
Good to Firm 126 11 8.7% −56.45
Good to Soft 115 12 10.4% +21.43
Firm 6 2 33.3% +11.38
Standard (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Downpatrick 146 21 14.4% −36.31
Punchestown 113 16 14.2% +57.42
Wexford 93 11 11.8% +6.00
Limerick 88 7 8% −37.20
Cork 71 2 2.8% −60.25
Fairyhouse 70 5 7.1% −14.50
Tramore 69 9 13% −5.90
Clonmel 64 3 4.7% −43.50
Gowran Park 59 6 10.2% −14.25
Kilbeggan 58 5 8.6% −8.00
Thurles 58 6 10.3% −29.75
Wexford 51 1 2% −48.62
Galway 48 4 8.3% +3.75
Sligo 45 10 22.2% +6.83
Navan 43 1 2.3% −39.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 70 5 7.1% −5.83
Class 2 3 1 33.3% +12.00
Class 4 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 104 31 29.8% 1.09 −14.28
2nd–3rd fav 310 58 18.7% 1.26 +26.71
4th–6th fav 434 32 7.4% 1.05 −62.00
7th+ in betting 491 12 2.4% 0.76 −229.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.8% completed · 1,139 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 336 78.9% 9 10 47 4 1
Hurdle 803 90.2% 15 6 53 1 4
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Tawseef (IRE)from Roy Brotherton · then Donald McCain 40 3 11 13 Jun 17
Glibin (IRE) 34 5 17 31 Dec 13
Our Victoria (IRE) 32 5 12 7 Jul 13
Little King Robin (IRE) 31 8 18 11 Apr 15
Sweet Home Chicago (IRE) 28 4 10 27 Aug 21
Gold Patrol (IRE)then Jake Thomas Coulson 28 3 5 31 Jul 16
Shantou Flyer (IRE)then Rebecca Curtis 26 5 13 27 Jul 16
North Of Nashville (IRE) 25 2 6 28 Aug 26
Cushinstown Finest (IRE) 25 3 9 17 Jan 22
Victoria Bay (IRE) 25 4 11 3 Oct 20
Kashline (IRE) 25 3 10 31 Jul 15
Don Vincenzo (IRE)from Miss Sharon Dunphy 24 4 9 29 Dec 17
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 221 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 8 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 14 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Anthony John Black (2) and Edward C Kelly (2); 46 had their first archived run for this yard.

15 have since run for another yard, most often for Donald McCain (2); 45 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 1
Only 1 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
57591314515121694
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderMr B O'Neill
17% of all rides
12.1% SR · A/E 0.91
RiderRWSR£1
Mr B O'Neill 223 27 12.1% −47.34
Sean Flanagan 131 17 13% +14.66
Andrew J McNamara 89 8 9% −25.37
Mark Walsh 88 16 18.2% −14.75
M P Fogarty 66 10 15.2% +16.00
Jordan Gainford 56 7 12.5% +16.50
Ricky Doyle 50 7 14% +24.50
Mr H D Dunne 38 2 5.3% −18.12
Sean O'Keeffe 35 3 8.6% −1.50
B J Cooper 32 4 12.5% −4.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2010→
133
Archived wins
5
Pattern / graded wins
£1.69m
Prize money
2015
Best season · 15 wins
Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE) — Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper Fairyhouse · Apr 2012
£59,000
Little King Robin (IRE) — WKD Hurdle (Grade 2) Down Royal · Oct 2014 · Grade 2
£32,500
Shantou Flyer (IRE) — Florida Pearl Novice Chase (Grade 2) Punchestown · Nov 2015 · Grade 2
£26,000

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
King's Theatre (IRE) 15.1% · 16–106
Progeny have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since 2008 (746 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
Oscar (IRE) 10.3% · 9–87
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Gold Well (GB) 12.8% · 10–78
Progeny have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since 2011 (363 horses).
Old Vic (GB) 16.4% · 12–73
Progeny have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since 2008 (630 horses).
Shantou (USA) 14.8% · 9–61
Progeny have won 13.6% of 7,829 runs since 2008 (539 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Flemensfirth (USA) 7.1% · 4–56
Progeny have won 11.8% of 17,285 runs since 2008 (1,595 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 2 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,340 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,340 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 24 February 2010 to 25 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Colin Bowe's strike rate?
Colin Bowe has won 133 of 1,340 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 9.9% (as at 2 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Colin Bowe do best at?
Sligo by strike rate: 10 wins from 45 runners (22.2%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Colin Bowe?
Mr B O'Neill, with 223 runners since 2008 — 17% of the total. That pairing has won 27 (12.1%).
Is Colin Bowe in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 1 runner, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Colin Bowe's Fair A/E?
1.10, from 1,338 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 2 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).