Franksalot (IRE)
Franksalot (IRE) is 5 from 67. Hasn't won since Jun 2007. All 5 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 53, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–67Wins / Runs
- 7.5%Strike rate
- 16 (23.9%)Placed
- −30.00£1 level staken=67 at SP
- 0.82Fair A/E n=67 · 0.69 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 22dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 250 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 73 | 10 | 13.7% | +6.1 | 3 from 23 |
| Good | 49 | 1 | 2% | −5.6 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −0.1 | 1 from 28 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 57 | 4 | 7% | −0.6 | 5 from 56 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 78 | 5 | 6.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 44 | 6 | 13.6% | +6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 38 | 3 | 7.9% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Danehillsundance (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Danehillsundance (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehillsundance (IRE) | 50 | 8 | 7f–2m | Class 2 |
| Northern Desert (IRE) | 53 | 8 | 7f–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Spiritofthewest (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Sunshine And Roses (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 28 | 1 | 4% | −23.00 |
| Good to Firm | 23 | 3 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 31 | 2 | 6% | −15.00 |
| Class 5 | 31 | 3 | 10% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Brighton | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Beverley | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Windsor | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 56 | 5 | 9% | −19.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Richard Thomas | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr S Dobson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fergal Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Brown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Lawson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Carson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tolley Dean | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Samuel Drury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Miles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 54 | 5 | 9% | −17.00 |
| Blinkers | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| 2007 | 19 | 3 | 16% | +7.00 |
| 2006 | 18 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| 2005 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Jan 09+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Franksalot's 100th Race Tonight Handicap | 11/12 | 1 | 8-11 | 53 | 34C | Paddy Mathers | 33/1 |
| 03 Jan 09+4d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Sale - Why Bet Elsewhere? Handicap | 10/14 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 49 | 50A | Paddy Mathers | 5/1 |
| 2008 · 16 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 08+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Zendrill Scaffolding Handicap (Div 1) | 3/12 | nk | 8-12 | 50 | 66A | Paddy Mathers | 16/1 |
| 22 Dec 08+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Event Image For Photo Finish Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) | 7/12 | ½ | 8-4 | 50 | 47A | Andrew Heffernan | 16/1 |
| 29 Nov 08+1d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Abba Tribute Night Handicap (Div 2) | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-9 | 50 | 62A | Paddy Mathers | 20/1 |
| 28 Nov 08+32d | Kempton (AW) | Pacific Inspiration Handicap | 10/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | 52 | 49A | Paddy Mathers | 10/1 |
| 27 Oct 08+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Cleopatra At coral.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 5/12 | hd | 9-0 | 52 | 63A | Barry McHugh | 8/1 |
| 13 Oct 08+17d | Kempton (AW) | Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Handicap | 10/14 | 5 | 9-0 | 52 | 47A | Royston Ffrench | 16/1 |
| 26 Sep 08+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Real Time Radio At williamhill.co.uk Handicap | 10/12 | shd | 9-1 | 52 | 51A | Paddy Mathers | 16/1 |
| 03 Sep 08+2d | Brighton | Bet365 Best Odds Guaranteed Every Race Apprentice Handicap | 2/13 | 2 | 8-6 | 52 | 76A | Barry McHugh | 16/1 |
| 01 Sep 08+62d | Lingfield (AW) | tagworldwide.com Apprentice Handicap (AW) | 7/9 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 52 | 53A | Barry McHugh | 14/1 |
| 01 Jul 08+17d | Thirsk | Turftv Handicap | 9/15 | ½ | 9-5 | 54 | 57A | Royston Ffrench | 28/1 |
| 14 Jun 08+3d | Lingfield | Bet Euro 2008 - Betdaq Handicap | 10/18 | hd | 9-3 | 54 | 55A | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
| 11 Jun 08+22d | Hamilton | John Smith's Amateur Riders' Handicap | 8/15 | 2 | 11-3 | 54 | 60A | Mr S Dobson | 6/1 |
| 20 May 08+23d | Musselburgh | Rectangle Group Handicap | 8/12 | 4½ | 9-0 | 56 | 53A | Fergal Lynch | 8/1 |
| 27 Apr 08+22d | Brighton | Newhaven To Dieppe On Transmanche Ferries Handicap | 4/12 | 1½ | 8-11 | 58 | 64A | Royston Ffrench | 11/2 |
| 05 Apr 08+19d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton For Weddings Handicap | 3/14 | nk | 9-0 | 56 | 64A | Paddy Mathers | 14/1 |
| 17 Mar 08+174d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Online At wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 4/8 | 8 | 9-3 | 58 | 53A | Fergal Lynch | 8/1 |
| 2007 · 19 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Sep 07+14d | Beverley | MKM Building Supplies Handicap | 11/13 | 2½ | 8-12 | 63 | 31C | Royston Ffrench | 15/2 |
| 11 Sep 07+17d | Leicester | Racecourse Video Services Handicap | 11/12 | 6 | 9-2 | 66 | 31C | Tolley Dean | 17/2 |
| 25 Aug 07+27d | Beverley | toteexacta Handicap | 6/11 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 67 | 65C | Royston Ffrench | 16/1 |
| 29 Jul 07+5d | Carlisle | Professional Event Stewarding Handicap | 9/14 | ½ | 9-11 | 69 | 68C | P J McDonald | 20/1 |
| 24 Jul 07+10d | Musselburgh | High Summer Handicap | 11/14 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 69 | 53C | Neil Brown | 20/1 |
| 14 Jul 07+17d | Chester | totesportcasino.com Apprentice Handicap | 5/11 | 1¾ | 9-10 | 70 | 72C | Paddy Mathers | 5/1 |
| 27 Jun 07+14d | Carlisle | Azure Carlisle Bell Consolation Handicap | 10/14 | shd | 9-6 | 71 | 59C | Royston Ffrench | 22/1 |
| 13 Jun 07+2d | Beverley | Linda Bradbury 60th Birthday Handicap | 5/11 | 3 | 9-9 | 66 | 73C | Royston Ffrench | 7/2F |
| 11 Jun 07+8d | Pontefract | Harratts Wakefield Renault Handicap | 1/14 | 9-10 | 66 | 85C | Royston Ffrench | 9/1 | |
| 03 Jun 07+24d | Brighton | Berns Brett Insurance Handicap | 5/7 | nk | 9-1 | 66 | 58C | Royston Ffrench | 15/2 |
| 10 May 07+4d | Ayr | See Deacon Blue Here Handicap | 9/13 | ¾ | 9-7 | 68 | 55C | Royston Ffrench | 7/1 |
| 06 May 07+10d | Hamilton | Bernadette Murphy Estates Handicap | 1/11 | 9-7 | 62 | 68C | Royston Ffrench | 4/1 | |
| 26 Apr 07+10d | Beverley | Cleverly Retires Yet Again Handicap | 1/15 | 9-2 | 58 | 71C | Royston Ffrench | 10/1 | |
| 16 Apr 07+75d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 4/12 | 2½ | 9-2 | 58 | 62C | Royston Ffrench | 16/1 |
| 31 Jan 07+2d | Lingfield (AW) | Go Pontin's Classified Claiming Stakes | 2/10 | ¾ | 9-5 | 60 | 60C | Daniel Tudhope | 7/2J |
| 29 Jan 07+5d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Handicap | 4/12 | 1 | 9-2 | 60 | 58C | Jim Crowley | 7/1 |
| 24 Jan 07+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Go Pontin's Amateur Riders' Handicap | 3/10 | ¾ | 11-2 | 60 | 56C | Mr S Dobson | 7/1 |
| 14 Jan 07+6d | Kempton (AW) | Intercasino.co.uk Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-2 | 62 | 68C | Jimmy Quinn | 20/1 |
| 08 Jan 07+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Apprentice Handicap | 7/12 | nk | 8-9 | 62 | 46C | Samuel Drury | 40/1 |
| 2006 · 18 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 06+8d | Lingfield (AW) | IQ Storage Solutions Handicap | 7/11 | nk | 8-13 | 62 | 58C | Jimmy Quinn | 25/1 |
| 14 Dec 06+103d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Apprentice Handicap | 9/12 | shd | 8-13 | 62 | 43C | Neil Brown | 25/1 |
| 02 Sep 06+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Claiming Stakes | 9/12 | nk | 9-13 | 62 | 55C | Royston Ffrench | 14/1 |
| 24 Aug 06+3d | Musselburgh | Subscribe To Racing UK Handicap | 6/14 | ¾ | 9-2 | 65 | 54C | Mark Lawson | 14/1 |
| 21 Aug 06+9d | Ayr | Ladies Day On Friday 15 September Handicap | 7/12 | 2½ | 9-11 | 65 | 58C | Paddy Mathers | 10/1 |
| 12 Aug 06+8d | Ayr | Racing To Make Poverty History Claiming Stakes | 2/13 | nk | 9-3 | 65 | 58C | Mark Lawson | 6/1 |
| 04 Aug 06+11d | Thirsk | Weatherbys Bank Handicap | 12/15 | ¾ | 9-7 | 67 | 62C | Paddy Mathers | 20/1 |
| 24 Jul 06+8d | Beverley | MKM Building Supplies Handicap | 6/8 | 1½ | 8-12 | 67 | 49C | Paddy Mathers | 12/1 |
| 16 Jul 06+15d | Haydock | 32Red Online Casino Handicap | 4/10 | ½ | 9-4 | 67 | 71C | Royston Ffrench | 10/1 |
| 01 Jul 06+22d | Windsor | saracen-promotions.co.uk Handicap | 6/15 | hd | 9-8 | 68 | 56C | Paddy Mathers | 4/1F |
| 09 Jun 06+5d | Brighton | Skybet England 3 Paraguay 0 10/1 Press Red Handicap | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-7 | 68 | 71C | Seb Sanders | 4/1J |
| 04 Jun 06+13d | Brighton | Brighton & Hove Buses Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | 68 | 51C | Robert Winston | 7/2 |
| 22 May 06+18d | Windsor | Sunley Claiming Stakes | 1/12 | 9-12 | 68 | 53C | Seb Sanders | 5/1 | |
| 04 May 06+62d | Folkestone | Province Of East Kent Handicap | 2/11 | hd | 8-3 | 63 | 64C | Richard Thomas | 16/1 |
| 03 Mar 06+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect.Co.Uk Handicap | 7/13 | 1 | 8-5 | 70 | 60C | Richard Thomas | 33/1 |
| 07 Feb 06+10d | Lingfield (AW) | littlewoodspoker.com - Trusted Name In Gaming Handicap | 9/10 | dht | 9-0 | 71 | 57C | Eddie Ahern | 3/1F |
| 28 Jan 06+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Text 'Betdirect' To 88600 Handicap | 4/12 | hd | 9-0 | 71 | 77C | Eddie Ahern | 11/2 |
| 11 Jan 06+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk For In-Running Football Handicap | 6/12 | nk | 8-11 | 71 | 50C | Richard Thomas | 8/1 |
| 2005 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 05+108d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirectpoker.com Claiming Stakes | 1/10 | 8-12 | 71 | 61C | Richard Thomas | 4/1J | |
| 13 Sep 05+5d | Salisbury | Salisburyracecourse.co.uk Handicap | 6/12 | hd | 9-1 | 67 | 56C | Seb Sanders | 5/1 |
| 08 Sep 05+22d | Epsom Downs | Flamco Handicap | 4/13 | ¾ | 8-11 | 67 | 65C | Robert Miles | 7/1 |
| 17 Aug 05+14d | Epsom Downs | Vox Pops International Handicap | 3/8 | 2½ | 8-3 | 68 | 55C | Steve Carson | 9/1 |
| 03 Aug 05+34d | Epsom Downs | Chalk Lane Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 9-12 | 68 | 64C | Seb Sanders | 11/4 |
| 30 Jun 05+5d | Epsom Downs | Scottish Equitable/Jockeys Association Handicap | 2/11 | nk | 8-7 | 66 | 63C | Kerrin McEvoy | 9/1 |
| 25 Jun 05+12d | Windsor | racingfixtures.co.uk (Dave Turnbull Happy Birthday) Handicap | 8/16 | 1½ | 9-5 | 65 | 68C | Robert Havlin | 8/1 |
| 13 Jun 05+11d | Windsor | Premier Oil Handicap | 9/14 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 67 | 45C | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 02 Jun 05+11d | Brighton | J+Juice Plus Handicap | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-13 | 68 | 58C | Seb Sanders | 7/2J |
| 22 May 05+32d | Brighton | Harry Bloom Memorial Handicap | 4/14 | hd | 9-4 | 68 | 64C | Richard Thomas | 5/1F |
| 20 Apr 05+81d | Lingfield (AW) | Betfred Treble Odds Handicap | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-3 | 70 | 67C | Richard Thomas | 14/1 |
| 29 Jan 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Classified Stakes | 8/11 | 1 | 9-9 | 72 | 65C | Steve Carson | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Franksalot won?
- Franksalot (IRE) won 5 of 67 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 7.5%. Placed 16 times in total (23.9% of starts).
- Who trained Franksalot?
- Franksalot (IRE) was trained by Ian McInnes on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 January 2009.
- Who is Franksalot's sire?
- Franksalot (IRE) is by Desert Story (IRE) out of Rosie's Guest (IRE), whose sire is Be My Guest.
- What going does Franksalot prefer?
- Franksalot (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Franksalot's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 23 January 2009. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Franksalot's sire's record?
- Desert Story (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 250 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Franksalot's siblings?
- Out of Rosie's Guest (IRE), Franksalot (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Danehillsundance (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Danehillsundance (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.