Sea Salt (GB)
Sea Salt (GB) is 9 from 68. Hasn't won since Aug 2011. Last raced off 65, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 9–68Wins / Runs
- 13.2%Strike rate
- 19 (27.9%)Placed
- +8.67£1 level staken=68 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=68 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,080 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.5% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 36 | 8.9% | +0.6 | 3 from 22 |
| Good | 436 | 42 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 17 |
| Good to Soft | 207 | 18 | 8.7% | +0.4 | 2 from 11 |
| Soft | 260 | 17 | 6.5% | −1.8 | 2 from 8 |
| Heavy | 111 | 7 | 6.3% | −2 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 613 | 48 | 7.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 411 | 37 | 9% | +0.7 | 2 from 14 |
| 6f – 7f | 702 | 71 | 10.1% | +1.8 | 7 from 54 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 426 | 32 | 7.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 228 | 17 | 7.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 157 | 7 | 4.5% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Orbital Orchid (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Orbital Orchid (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orbital Orchid (GB) | 22 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Miss Porky (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Chastity (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| My Specialbru (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Midnight Uno (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Auburn Lady (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 3 | 14% | +16.67 |
| Good | 17 | 1 | 6% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 36 | 5 | 14% | −5.33 |
| Class 4 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Class 6 | 15 | 4 | 27% | +31.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 12 | 3 | 25% | +8.50 |
| Redcar | 12 | 2 | 17% | +21.50 |
| Thirsk | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Doncaster | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Hamilton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ayr | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Musselburgh | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.33 |
| Pontefract | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 54 | 7 | 13% | +13.00 |
| Under 6f | 14 | 2 | 14% | −4.33 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 10 | 2 | 20% | −0.33 |
| Shane B Kelly | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Dale Swift | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lance Betts | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Mrs V Davies | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Tony Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paul Pickard | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Garry Whillans | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Racheal Kneller | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Stainton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +28.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Cannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Fessey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eye shield | 45 | 5 | 11% | +15.50 |
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | −4.33 |
| E/S | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −10.50 |
| 2010 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +27.00 |
| 2009 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +3.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.67 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sea Salt won?
- Sea Salt (GB) won 9 of 68 archived starts between 2005 and 2012, a strike rate of 13.2%. Placed 19 times in total (27.9% of starts).
- Who trained Sea Salt?
- Sea Salt (GB) was trained by Ron Barr on the most recent run on record, at Hamilton on 7 June 2012.
- Who is Sea Salt's sire?
- Sea Salt (GB) is by Titus Livius (FR) out of Carati (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What going does Sea Salt prefer?
- Sea Salt (GB) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sea Salt's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 7 June 2012. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Sea Salt's sire's record?
- Titus Livius (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,080 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.5% from 157.
- Who are Sea Salt's siblings?
- Out of Carati (GB), Sea Salt (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Orbital Orchid (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Orbital Orchid (GB)). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.