Skip to content
Trainer profile

John & Thady Gosden

3,525 runners in the lifetime window · 733 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Non-runners: 5.7% of 530 declared in the last 365 days, counting all recorded withdrawals, including reserves. For context, a typical day across all racing ends with about 6.5% withdrawn (middle half 5.3–8.1% over 364 racing days). As at 8 Nov 2026.
In form — 5 winners last 14 days Won yesterday Last runner yesterday 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
760–3,525
Wins / Runs
21.6%
Strike rate
n=3,525
1,604 (46%)
Placed
1.05
n=3,506 · 0.91 incl. margin
−413.71
£1 level stake
n=3,525 at SP · −11.7%
£38.0m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
24.2%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 190 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 22% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.05). The edge shows sharpest with horses returning fresh: 23% off breaks of two months or more (714 runs). The yard is in form now — 5 winners in the last fortnight, above its own baseline.

Deterministic profile computed from 3,525 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 8 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 23.4% 43.2% when favourite Robert Havlin: 21.6% from 1,119 New recruits: 22.9% Claiming riders: 22.9% Sends off the favourite in 25% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Newcastle (AW) (35.1%, n=134) and Windsor (31.2%, n=93) — all clear of the yard's 21.6% baseline. It is weakest at Newmarket (13.6% over 332 runners) — the widest gap in the record. A horse in first-time headgear has been a poor signal at 14.4% (n=285, Fair A/E 0.92). Right now the yard is firing: 5 winners from 20 runners in the last 14 days (25%, 3.4pts above the 21.6% baseline). Robert Havlin rides 32% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (21.6%, A/E 1.03) — the market has that partnership priced right. The yard also reads well in Class 5 (28.6%, n=805). The record reads poorly on Soft going — 14.1% over 304 runners, 7.5pts below the baseline. 149 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Juddmonte International Stakes at York (Aug 2025, £748,218). The stable star of the record: Trawlerman (IRE) — 11 wins from 19 runs for the yard.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 21.6% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
23.4%+1.8
n=714 · A/E 0.99 · £1 −120.71
New recruits · first run for the yard
22.9%+1.3
n=109 · A/E 0.88 · £1 −43.21
Debutants · first career start
18.4%−3.2
n=624 · A/E 1.09 · £1 +22.89
First-time headgear · true-first definition
14.4%−7.2
n=285 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −92.36
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
18.5%−3.1
n=27 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −13.91
When favourite
43.2%
n=894 · A/E 1.04 · £1 −115.19
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
22.9%+1.3
n=144 · A/E 1.13 · £1 −30.93
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
16.7%−4.9
n=892 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −172.08

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 21.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Newcastle (AW) 35.1% vs 21.6% · n=134
In Class 5 28.6% vs 21.6% · n=805
At Newmarket 13.6% vs 21.6% · n=332
At Windsor 31.2% vs 21.6% · n=93
At Ascot 14.1% vs 21.6% · n=327
On Soft going 14.1% vs 21.6% · n=304
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 30.6% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 1,061 275 25.9% −148.18
Good 865 177 20.5% −51.24
Good to Firm 855 188 22% −47.33
Good to Soft 379 65 17.2% −65.62
Soft 304 43 14.1% −96.08
Heavy 60 12 20% −4.26
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Kempton (AW) 395 82 20.8% −75.71
Newmarket 332 45 13.6% −99.41
Ascot 327 46 14.1% −46.52
Newmarket 212 42 19.8% −9.78
Newbury 186 31 16.7% −47.38
Sandown 177 38 21.5% +11.98
Doncaster 173 40 23.1% +7.36
Yarmouth 168 43 25.6% +22.53
Goodwood 154 22 14.3% −51.26
Lingfield (AW) 150 43 28.7% −24.88
Wolverhampton (AW) 141 35 24.8% −1.15
York 139 27 19.4% −19.30
Newcastle (AW) 134 47 35.1% −13.48
Chelmsford (AW) 121 35 28.9% −8.81
Southwell (AW) 120 33 27.5% −24.15

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 892 149 16.7% −172.08
Class 4 873 187 21.4% −129.94
Class 5 805 230 28.6% −37.51
Class 2 542 100 18.5% −40.75
Class 3 394 89 22.6% −41.59
Class 6 19 5 26.3% +8.16

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 975 404 41.4% 1.04 −128.59
2nd–3rd fav 1,294 253 19.6% 1.03 −173.12
4th–6th fav 916 87 9.5% 1.11 −94.00
7th+ in betting 340 16 4.7% 1.25 −18.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Sweet William (IRE) 24 7 21 18 Jun 26
Audience (GB)then David O'Meara 22 5 12 10 Oct 25
Running Lion (GB) 20 6 11 17 Sep 25
Trawlerman (IRE)from John Gosden 19 11 16 28 Jul 26
Fifth Column (IRE) 17 5 8 17 Oct 26
Israr (GB) 17 5 11 21 Aug 24
Danielle (GB) 16 3 9 17 Oct 26
Nashwa (GB) 16 5 10 19 Oct 24
Inspiral (GB) 16 8 11 5 Oct 24
Devil's Peak (GB) 14 2 5 24 Oct 26
French Master (IRE) 14 4 6 3 Oct 26
Lion's Pride (GB) 14 3 5 23 Sep 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 733 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 10 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 6 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from John Gosden (6); 54 had their first archived run for this yard.

11 have since run for another yard; 49 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

In form
5 from 20 25% · +3.4pts vs baseline
Last 14 days25%
Lifetime base21.6%
Shown only when the 14-day window is large enough to mean anything (n≥15). A cold run renders the same card with a quiet badge — never hidden.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
132321232120252121222126
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderRobert Havlin
32% of all rides
21.6% SR · A/E 1.03
RiderRWSR£1
Robert Havlin 1,119 242 21.6% −144.49
Kieran Shoemark 405 78 19.3% −61.66
Frankie Dettori 310 79 25.5% −6.92
Benoit De La Sayette 241 50 20.7% −45.22
William Buick 220 56 25.5% +11.96
Oisin Murphy 184 46 25% −29.39
James Doyle 150 33 22% −32.01
Kieran O'Neill 123 17 13.8% −48.02
Jim Crowley 100 26 26% −1.55
Martin Harley 74 12 16.2% −9.99
Hollie Doyle 62 16 25.8% +22.17
Ryan Moore 61 17 27.9% +2.65
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2021→
760
Archived wins
149
Pattern / graded wins
£38.0m
Prize money
2025
Best season · 138 wins
Ombudsman (IRE) — Juddmonte International Stakes (Group 1) York · Aug 2025 · Group 1
£748,218
Ombudsman (IRE) — Qatar Racing Champion Stakes (Group 1) Ascot · Oct 2026 · Group 1
£737,230
Ombudsman (IRE) — Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) Ascot · Jun 2025 · Group 1
£599,708

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Frankel (GB) 25.2% · 112–445
Progeny have won 18% of 7,544 runs since 2016 (882 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 270.
Kingman (GB) 25.1% · 104–414
Progeny have won 14.6% of 7,532 runs since 2018 (779 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 11% from 970. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9% from 122.
Dubawi (IRE) 22.8% · 72–316
Progeny have won 18.4% of 12,989 runs since 2009 (1,530 horses). Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
Sea The Stars (IRE) 20.7% · 48–232
Progeny have won 15.7% of 9,985 runs since 2013 (1,118 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on Heavy going: 9.4% from 457. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
Galileo (IRE) 20.3% · 24–118
Progeny have won 14.5% of 18,201 runs since 2008 (1,776 horses). Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
Too Darn Hot (GB) 19.6% · 21–107
Progeny have won 13.9% of 2,369 runs since 2023 (326 horses). Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.4% from 117.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 3,525 · newest first

The latest 50 of 3,525 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 26 March 2021 to 7 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
07 Nov 26 Southwell (AW) Highland Ranger (GB)J: Robert Havlin AWC Finals Day At Newcastle 26th March Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Class 3 · 8f · Standard · 14 ran 1st 6/4F
04 Nov 26 Kempton (AW) Noble Light (GB)J: Robert Havlin Unibet/British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Class 3 · 8f · Standard / Slow · 13 ran 6th 8/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 5 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 11 runs (won 4, 1 did not run) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 10 runs (won 3, 1 did not run) · fastest on KTB Speed in 7 runs (won 1, 2 did not run) · to 6 Nov 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is John & Thady Gosden's strike rate?
John & Thady Gosden has won 760 of 3,525 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 21.6% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does John & Thady Gosden do best at?
Newcastle (AW) by strike rate: 47 wins from 134 runners (35.1%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for John & Thady Gosden?
Robert Havlin, with 1,119 runners since 2008 — 32% of the total. That pairing has won 242 (21.6%).
Is John & Thady Gosden in form?
In the last 14 days: 20 runners, 5 winners, a strike rate of 25%. That is above the baseline of 21.6% since 2008.
What is John & Thady Gosden's Fair A/E?
1.05, from 3,506 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).