Skip to content
Trainer profile

N Caullery

3,785 runners in the lifetime window · 454 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Non-runners: 1.9% of 377 declared in the last 365 days, counting all recorded withdrawals, including reserves. For context, a typical day across all racing ends with about 6.5% withdrawn (middle half 5.3–8.1% over 364 racing days). As at 8 Nov 2026.
In form — 3 winners last 14 days Last runner yesterday 99% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
262–3,785
Wins / Runs
6.9%
Strike rate
n=3,785
873 (23%)
Placed
0.93
n=3,766 · 0.77 incl. margin
−1,330.19
£1 level stake
n=3,777 at SP · −35.2%
£6.58m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
9.7%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 200 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 7% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.93). The yard is in form now — 3 winners in the last fortnight, above its own baseline.

Deterministic profile computed from 3,785 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 8 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 7.3% 28.3% when favourite S Pasquier: 9.3% from 269 New recruits: 7.7% Sends off the favourite in 7% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Clairefontaine (14.7%, n=34), clear of the yard's 6.9% baseline. The market has consistently overbet a horse in first-time headgear: 4.1% strike, Fair A/E 0.67 and −119.22 to a £1 stake over 148 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Right now the yard is firing: 3 winners from 23 runners in the last 14 days (13%, 6.1pts above the 6.9% baseline). S Pasquier rides 7% of the entries and edges the yard's average (9.3% vs 6.9%, A/E 1.14) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well in Class 3 (14%, n=57). The record reads poorly in Hurdle races — 0% over 36 runners, 6.9pts below the baseline. 9 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Arc Prix Maurice de Gheest at Deauville (FR) (Aug 2023, £192,152). The stable star of the record: Fort Payne (FR) — 10 wins from 31 runs for the yard.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.9% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
7.3%+0.4
n=751 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −173.60
New recruits · first run for the yard
7.7%+0.8
n=287 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −87.90
Debutants · first career start
4.1%−2.8
n=172 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −90.80
First-time headgear · true-first definition
4.1%−2.8
n=148 · A/E 0.67 · £1 −119.22
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
7.8%+0.9
n=116 · A/E 1.21 · £1 −47.50
When favourite
28.3%
n=276 · A/E 1.25 · £1 +12.01
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
6.4%−0.5
n=840 · A/E 0.96 · £1 −346.60
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
5.1%−1.8
n=177 · A/E 0.86 · £1 −119.80

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With C. Soumillon 15.3% vs 6.9% · n=124
With M Guyon 13.1% vs 6.9% · n=251
In Class 3 14% vs 6.9% · n=57
At Clairefontaine 14.7% vs 6.9% · n=34
With Cesar Passerat 0% vs 6.9% · n=47
In Hurdle races 0% vs 6.9% · n=36
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 26.5% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 3,730 261 7% −1,284.59
Hurdle 36 0 0% −36.00
Chase 19 1 5.3% −9.60

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 1,903 133 7% −578.00
Soft 663 37 5.6% −394.10
Good to Soft 535 49 9.2% −75.49
Good 433 23 5.3% −231.20
Heavy 243 19 7.8% −49.40
Good to Firm 8 1 12.5% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville 1,268 89 7% −526.22
Chantilly 1,172 74 6.3% −300.50
Saint-Cloud (FR) 498 33 6.6% −156.10
Longchamp (FR) 387 28 7.2% −161.85
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 199 12 6% −106.10
Compiegne 45 6 13.3% +4.21
Clairefontaine 34 5 14.7% +12.90
Dieppe (FR) 31 4 12.9% −10.70
Cagnes-Sur-Mer 26 0 0% −26.00
Enghien (FR) 22 1 4.5% −12.60
Auteuil (FR) 22 0 0% −22.00
Fontainebleau 14 3 21.4% +3.40
Le Croise-Laroche 12 3 25% +3.25
Lyon Parilly (FR) 11 1 9.1% +1.40
Vichy (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 182 11 6% −112.80
Class 3 57 8 14% −0.75
Class 2 34 3 8.8% −13.62
Class 4 6 1 16.7% −4.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 284 78 27.5% 1.22 +4.01
2nd–3rd fav 568 64 11.3% 0.83 −185.60
4th–6th fav 938 77 8.2% 1.05 −144.80
7th+ in betting 1,987 42 2.1% 0.65 −1,003.80
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
King Of Twist (FR) 70 6 21 8 Apr 25
Frosty Bay (FR)from H-F Devin 50 2 14 9 Sep 23
Bocciatore (FR)from F Rossi 49 4 18 24 Jan 24
Uri (FR) 48 2 17 22 Oct 25
Zack Hope (GB)from P Schiergen 47 3 16 4 Oct 18
D Day Man (FR) 44 6 9 26 Oct 26
Dark Zel (FR)from A & G Botti 42 6 17 2 Oct 26
Special Request (FR)from M Gentile 41 3 11 27 Aug 17
Adwan (GB)from Richard Hannon · then J Lebosse 37 4 15 10 Mar 26
Innovator (GB)from Roger Charlton 37 4 8 10 Jan 25
Luci Del Faro (FR) 36 3 12 3 Dec 24
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 454 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 17 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 46 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Mme Christiane Head (3) and P Sogorb (3); 14 had their first archived run for this yard.

20 have since run for another yard; 40 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

In form
3 from 23 13% · +6.1pts vs baseline
Last 14 days13%
Lifetime base6.9%
Shown only when the 14-day window is large enough to mean anything (n≥15). A cold run renders the same card with a quiet badge — never hidden.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
9697108874675
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderS Pasquier
7% of all rides
9.3% SR · A/E 1.14
RiderRWSR£1
S Pasquier 269 25 9.3% −48.50
M Guyon 251 33 13.1% −56.25
Thomas Trullier 233 11 4.7% −113.40
Kyllan Barbaud 176 16 9.1% −57.70
Anthony Crastus 172 14 8.1% −56.90
Gregory Benoist 155 9 5.8% −74.80
Hugo Journiac 155 7 4.5% −38.60
Aurelien Lemaitre 142 11 7.7% −10.90
Eddy Hardouin 136 5 3.7% −98.00
Jeremie Monteiro 130 6 4.6% −26.80
C. Soumillon 124 19 15.3% −8.42
Tony Piccone 104 3 2.9% −82.90
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2011→
262
Archived wins
9
Pattern / graded wins
£6.58m
Prize money
2026
Best season · 31 wins
King Gold (FR) — Arc Prix Maurice de Gheest (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf) Deauville (FR) · Aug 2023 · Group 1
£192,152
Fort Payne (FR) — Dubai Racing Carnival Prix Du Pin (group 3) Longchamp (FR) · Sep 2026 · Group 3
£36,600
King Gold (FR) — Prix de la Porte Maillot (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Jun 2023 · Group 3
£35,398

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Oasis Dream (GB) 11.9% · 23–194
Progeny have won 11.8% of 18,047 runs since 2008 (1,511 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on Heavy going: 8.5% from 485. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 792.
Kendargent (FR) 6.2% · 10–162
Progeny have won 9.6% of 5,248 runs since 2011 (580 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 256.
Anodin (IRE) 13.2% · 20–151
Progeny have won 8.7% of 2,448 runs since 2018 (275 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.4% from 116.
Kingsalsa (USA) 5% · 6–121
Progeny have won 9.3% of 2,991 runs since 2008 (284 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 110.
Whipper (USA) 6% · 6–100
Progeny have won 9.8% of 4,604 runs since 2009 (397 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 13.6% from 516. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.7% from 1,130.
Zelzal (FR) 9.7% · 9–93
Progeny have won 9.5% of 1,734 runs since 2021 (242 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.8% from 108.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 3,785 · newest first

The latest 50 of 3,785 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 18 April 2011 to 7 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
07 Nov 26 Deauville (FR) Tumbler (FR)J: Clement Lecoeuvre Prix PorlezzaClass 2 · 7.5f · Standard · 7 ran 6th 16/1
06 Nov 26 Deauville (FR) Sapristi (FR)J: Maxime Guyon Prix De De BeaufaiClass 3 · 12.5f · Standard · 13 ran 7th 12/1
05 Nov 26 Chantilly (FR) Moushale (FR)J: Malone Favriaux Prix Du Poteau Des Brulis9.5f · Standard · 16 ran 10th 40/1
05 Nov 26 Chantilly (FR) Shibuya (FR)J: Stephane Pasquier Prix De La Croix D'anleuClass 2 · 6.5f · Standard · 7 ran 5th 14/1
02 Nov 26 Fontainebleau (FR) Dance Gone (FR)J: Stephane Pasquier Prix CeresClass 1 · 7f · Soft · 12 ran 4th 10/1
01 Nov 26 Nancy (FR) Sarastro (FR)J: Dorian Provost Prix Race And CareClass 3 · 10f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 6th 9/2
30 Oct 26 Deauville (FR) Melanies Joy (GB)J: Maxime Guyon Prix De BeaufosseClass 4 · 9.5f · Standard · 15 ran 1st 1/1F

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is N Caullery's strike rate?
N Caullery has won 262 of 3,785 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 6.9% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does N Caullery do best at?
Clairefontaine by strike rate: 5 wins from 34 runners (14.7%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for N Caullery?
S Pasquier, with 269 runners since 2008 — 7% of the total. That pairing has won 25 (9.3%).
Is N Caullery in form?
In the last 14 days: 23 runners, 3 winners, a strike rate of 13%. That is above the baseline of 6.9% since 2008.
What is N Caullery's Fair A/E?
0.93, from 3,766 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).