Beckenham's Secret (GB)
Beckenham's Secret (GB) is 1 from 44, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2006. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 26 on turf. Last raced off 45, 48lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–44Wins / Runs
- 2.3%Strike rate
- 7 (15.9%)Placed
- −37.50£1 level staken=44 at SP
- 0.34Fair A/E n=44 · 0.28 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 183 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | +2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Firm | 232 | 7 | 3% | −2.5 | 0 from 13 |
| Good | 249 | 16 | 6.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 53 | 3 | 5.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 274 | 14 | 5.1% | −0.4 | 1 from 18 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 360 | 31 | 8.6% | +3.1 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −2 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 111 | 4 | 3.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 14 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 156 | 8 | 5.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 41 | 2 | 4.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Divine River (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Divine River (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Divine River (GB) | 17 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 1 | 6% | −11.50 |
| Good to Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 7 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Bath | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Sweeney | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kirsty Milczarek | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stacy Renwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Munro | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sophie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Amy Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tolley Dean | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Metcalfe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Dobbin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Coumbe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Millman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dominic Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 1 | 3% | −32.50 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2008 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2007 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 40 | 1 | 3% | −33.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Jun 09+10d | Bath | Join Betinternet.com For The US Open Handicap | 7/12 | nk | 8-0 | 45 | 47A | Sophie Doyle | 16/1 |
| 03 Jun 09+9d | Ripon | Boroughbridge Selling Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 8-2 | 45 | 55A | Amy Baker | 40/1 |
| 25 May 09+19d | Leicester | Gilmorton Selling Stakes | 9/12 | 3½ | 9-7 | 45 | 48A | Kirsty Milczarek | 20/1 |
| 06 May 09+77d | Bath | Event Mobile Catering Selling Stakes | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-6 | 45 | 57A | Tolley Dean | 18/1 |
| 18 Feb 09+8d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Classified Stakes | 5/12 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 45 | 53A | Shane Kelly | 15/2 |
| 10 Feb 09+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Down Park Classified Stakes | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 45 | 50A | Shane Kelly | 9/1 |
| 22 Jan 09+11d | Kempton (AW) | Blue Square Poker Classified Stakes | 10/13 | 2½ | 9-6 | 45 | 37A | Adam Kirby | 17/2 |
| 11 Jan 09+6d | Chelmsford (AW) | Gara Classified Stakes | 3/12 | 1 | 9-6 | 42 | 55A | Shane Kelly | 11/1 |
| 05 Jan 09+2d | Lingfield (AW) | Felbridge Selling Stakes | 5/8 | 3¼ | 8-13 | 46 | 52A | Tom Queally | 25/1 |
| 03 Jan 09+20d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Sale - Why Bet Elsewhere? Handicap | 8/14 | ¾ | 8-10 | 45 | 58A | Adam Kirby | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 08+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Colemans Hatch Classified Stakes | 7/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | 45 | 53A | Michael Metcalfe | 6/1 |
| 07 Dec 08+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral Play Blackjack In Shop Handicap (Div 2) | 10/11 | ¾ | 8-7 | 45 | 36C | Martin Dwyer | 25/1 |
| 20 Nov 08+20d | Hereford | Free Bets With Freebets.co.uk Selling Hurdle | 7/12 | 10 | 10-5 | 89 | 71C | Lee Edwards | 8/1 |
| 31 Oct 08+16d | Uttoxeter | Bet Wiser Novices' Selling Hurdle | 6/15 | 1¼ | 10-12 | 93 | 95A | Noel Fehily | 40/1 |
| 15 Oct 08+46d | Lingfield (AW) | Higgs International Handicap | 9/12 | 1 | 8-10 | 45 | 46C | Shane Kelly | 20/1 |
| 30 Aug 08+37d | Bath | Trainers Affiliation Scheme Supports Heros (TAS) Handicap | 3/16 | 11 | 8-12 | 46 | 57A | Fergus Sweeney | 20/1 |
| 24 Jul 08+21d | Bath | Crest Nicholson Selling Stakes | 6/12 | 2½ | 9-3 | 46 | 56A | Cathy Gannon | 12/1 |
| 03 Jul 08+8d | Yarmouth | Pertemps People Development Apprentice Series Handicap | 9/9 | hd | 8-8 | 48 | 37A | Stacy Renwick | 10/1 |
| 25 Jun 08+11d | Bath | Bristol Port Company Handicap | 7/12 | ½ | 8-0 | 48 | 48A | Stacy Renwick | 8/1 |
| 14 Jun 08+133d | Bath | Bathwick Tyres Chippenham Handicap | 2/14 | 1 | 7-12 | 45 | 60A | Stacy Renwick | 12/1 |
| 02 Feb 08+18d | Kempton (AW) | Rasher Frith Memorial Classified Stakes | 9/14 | 1½ | 8-11 | 48 | 37A | Kirsty Milczarek | 4/1J |
| 15 Jan 08+48d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 5/8 | 1¾ | 8-7 | 48 | 45A | Kirsty Milczarek | 4/1 |
| 2007 · 14 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Nov 07+18d | Wetherby | goracing.co.uk Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 8/12 | 7 | 10-12 | — | 71C | Tony Dobbin | 28/1 |
| 10 Nov 07+16d | Sandown | Paddy Power Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 8/8 | 24 | 10-12 | — | 76C | Graham Lee | 25/1 |
| 25 Oct 07+13d | Brighton | Brighton Betting Just Got Better Apprentice Handicap | 6/12 | 1¾ | 8-4 | 50 | 37C | Mark Coumbe | 12/1 |
| 12 Oct 07+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ringside Suite Theatre Style Conference Classified Stakes | 7/11 | ¾ | 8-12 | 50 | 42C | Fergus Sweeney | 8/1 |
| 07 Sep 07+4d | Chepstow | Betdirect Get Involved Claiming Stakes | 2/15 | ½ | 8-7 | 50 | 57C | Fergus Sweeney | 8/1 |
| 03 Sep 07+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Hotel On It's Way Here Classified Stakes (AW) | 5/11 | 2 | 8-12 | 50 | 54C | Darryll Holland | 14/1 |
| 24 Aug 07+15d | Bath | Bath Ales Barnstormer Handicap | 10/12 | nk | 8-12 | 55 | 43C | Fergus Sweeney | 25/1 |
| 09 Aug 07+23d | Folkestone | Book Online For Discounted Prices Handicap | 7/12 | 1 | 8-9 | 58 | 62C | Fergus Sweeney | 22/1 |
| 17 Jul 07+15d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 12/13 | 1 | 9-2 | 60 | 37C | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 02 Jul 07+20d | Goodwood | Cheviot Asset Management Handicap | 15/16 | 9 | 9-4 | 62 | 51C | Tadhg O'Shea | 16/1 |
| 12 Jun 07+29d | Salisbury | Milford Hall Hotel Handicap | 4/17 | ½ | 8-13 | 62 | 72C | James Millman | 13/2 |
| 14 May 07+40d | Windsor | Renault Master Handicap | 7/13 | shd | 8-12 | 64 | 53C | Jim Crowley | 12/1 |
| 04 Apr 07+14d | Nottingham | Weatherbys Messaging Service Handicap | 6/14 | nk | 9-0 | 66 | 60C | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 21 Mar 07+183d | Kempton (AW) | Play Roulette At intercasino.co.uk Handicap | 7/12 | hd | 8-7 | 69 | 54C | Jim Crowley | 50/1 |
| 2006 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 06+24d | Brighton | H.B.L.B. Nursery Handicap | 6/10 | 1½ | 8-10 | 73 | 55C | Dane O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 26 Aug 06+21d | Sandown | Variety Club Nursery Handicap | 10/10 | 12 | 8-12 | 73 | 34C | Adrian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 05 Aug 06+21d | Goodwood | Vodafone Nursery Handicap | 4/6 | 1¼ | 7-12 | 75 | 55C | Dominic Fox | 10/1 |
| 15 Jul 06+13d | Lingfield (AW) | play Backgammon At ladbrokes.com Nursery Handicap | 8/8 | 16 | 8-12 | 86 | 18C | Jamie Spencer | 6/1 |
| 02 Jul 06+44d | Windsor | Totejackpot Nursery Handicap | 7/13 | 1 | 9-7 | 82 | 60C | Alan Munro | 11/1 |
| 19 May 06+34d | Nottingham | E.B.F. Novice Stakes | 3/7 | 5 | 9-5 | 82 | 53C | Dane O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 15 Apr 06+23d | Kempton (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-3 | — | 62C | Alan Munro | 11/2 | |
| 23 Mar 06 | Lingfield (AW) | Newchapel Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/10 | ¾ | 8-10 | — | 28C | Alan Munro | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Beckenham's Secret won?
- Beckenham's Secret (GB) won 1 of 44 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 2.3%. Placed 7 times in total (15.9% of starts).
- Who trained Beckenham's Secret?
- Beckenham's Secret (GB) was trained by Tony Carroll on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 13 June 2009.
- Who is Beckenham's Secret's sire?
- Beckenham's Secret (GB) is by Foxhound (USA) out of Berliese (IRE), whose sire is High Estate.
- What going does Beckenham's Secret prefer?
- Beckenham's Secret (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 18 starts (5.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Beckenham's Secret's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 13 June 2009. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Beckenham's Secret's sire's record?
- Foxhound (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
- Who are Beckenham's Secret's siblings?
- Out of Berliese (IRE), Beckenham's Secret (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Divine River (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Divine River (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Nov 2026.