This Ones For Fred (IRE)
This Ones For Fred is a gelding who won three of 32 starts, all at Class 6 level. Two of those wins came over 1m2f – 1m4f and one over 1m5f – 2m, with two on Standard (AW) and one on good to soft. He gained his last success at Catterick in Aug 2023 off an official rating of 60. Aged 6 at his last run in Jan 2024, he finished fourth of eight at Chelmsford City (AW) off 55, 20lb below his highest ever mark.
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 10 (31.3%)Placed
- −16.67£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=32 · 0.65 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 105A | 82.5 | — |
| Good | 6 | 105C | 86 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 91A | 81 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 89A | 86 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 105C | 90.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 88A | 80.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 91A | 73 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 63C | 54 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 63C | 54 | — |
Of 32 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (4) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 32 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 999 runs since Jan 2008 (66 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 105 | 10 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 229 | 27 | 11.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 82 | 7 | 8.5% | −1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 157 | 12 | 7.6% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 39 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 385 | 40 | 10.4% | +0.8 | 2 from 18 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 80 | 7 | 8.8% | −0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 453 | 37 | 8.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 220 | 20 | 9.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 123 | 15 | 12.2% | +2.6 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | +1.8 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 39 | 5 | 12.8% | +3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | +13.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +90.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Emerald Harmony (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Stealth Fighter (IRE)).
Family form: Emerald Harmony (IRE) won at Newcastle (AW), 16 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Harmony (IRE) | 36 | 4 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Stealth Fighter (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 7½f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Rex Place (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Pussy Galore (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 2 | 11% | −8.17 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 20 | 3 | 15% | −4.67 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 2 | 15% | −3.17 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossa Ryan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| P J McDonald | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Tom Cannon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Harley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| J F Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jordan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Sophie Bain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tommie Jakes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Isabel Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saffie Osborne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mohammed Tabti | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Sanderson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Bryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 29 | 3 | 10% | −13.67 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −2.17 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 28 | 3 | 11% | −12.67 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 18 Jan 24+36d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Chelmsford City Racecourse Handicap | 4/8 | 4 | 9-4 | 55 | 75B | 65A | Jordan Williams | 9/1 |
| 2023 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 23+41d | Lingfield (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap (Div 1) | 7/9 | 2 | 9-7 | 57 | 73A | 63A | Rossa Ryan | 5/1 |
| 02 Nov 23+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Find More Big Deals At BetUK Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Div 1) | 9/10 | 1¼ | 10-8 | 59 | 69C | 59C | Miss Sophie Bain | 16/1 |
| 19 Oct 23+16d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betsi Handicap | 11/12 | 2 | 10-0 | 60 | 64C | 59C | Ben Curtis | 10/1 |
| 03 Oct 23+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 5/10 | shd | 9-12 | 61 | 88A | 69A | Hollie Doyle | 8/1 |
| 31 Aug 23+23d | Bath | betting.bet Online Betting Apprentice Handicap | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-3 | 61 | 85B | 72A | Tommie Jakes | 7/2 |
| 08 Aug 23+27d | Catterick | Join Racing Tv Now Handicap | 1/7 | 10-0 | 60 | 71B | 81A | Ben Curtis | 9/2 | |
| 12 Jul 23+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Menzies Distribution Selling Handicap (AWT) | 1/8 | 9-13 | 57 | — | 91A | Hollie Doyle | 10/3 | |
| 25 Jun 23+24d | Ffos Las | Poundffald Inn Apprentice Handicap | 5/5 | 14 | 9-5 | 59 | 105C | 53C | Isabel Williams | 17/2 |
| 01 Jun 23+29d | Lingfield | Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 60 | — | 77A | Saffie Osborne | 11/1 |
| 03 May 23+65d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Handicap | 3/6 | 1 | 9-10 | 61 | 89A | 70B | Rossa Ryan | 3/1 |
| 27 Feb 23+43d | Plumpton | Stonegate Homes Supporting Jamie's Farm Handicap Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-11 | 75 | — | — | Tom Cannon | 9/1 |
| 15 Jan 23+30d | Southwell (AW) | Betuk Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap | 5/10 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 61 | 89A | 66A | David Probert | 6/1 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 22+27d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Apprentice Handicap | 2/7 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 61 | — | 73A | Mohammed Tabti | 7/1 |
| 19 Nov 22+52d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK's Acca Club 5 Pounds Free Bet Handicap | 5/11 | shd | 9-3 | 62 | 97A | 68A | Rossa Ryan | 11/4F |
| 28 Sep 22+159d | Bangor-on-Dee | Demon Tweeks Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/10 | 16 | 11-2 | — | 63C | 83C | Tom Cannon | 25/1 |
| 22 Apr 22+39d | Chepstow | Braceys Maiden Hurdle | 7/11 | 12 | 10-12 | — | 45C | 63C | Tom Bellamy | 7/1 |
| 14 Mar 22+40d | Stratford | Join RacingTV For Cheltenham Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/7 | 28 | 10-12 | — | — | 73C | Tom Bellamy | 12/1 |
| 02 Feb 22+21d | Kempton (AW) | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 2/7 | 5 | 9-5 | 62 | 105A | 67A | Martin Harley | 3/1 |
| 12 Jan 22+30d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet New Instant Roulette Handicap | 2/6 | nse | 9-7 | 62 | 74A | 69B | David Probert | 5/4F |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 21+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetYourWay At Betway Handicap | 3/6 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 62 | 87A | 66B | Rob Hornby | 6/4F |
| 29 Nov 21+101d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 1/13 | 9-1 | 56 | 92B | 72A | Martin Harley | 9/2 | |
| 20 Aug 21+6d | Musselburgh | 2021 Atlantic Nomads Challenge Cup Handicap | 2/8 | 1½ | 8-8 | 56 | 87A | 69A | Ben Sanderson | 3/1F |
| 14 Aug 21+25d | Ripon | Visit Ripon-races.co.uk Handicap | 2/8 | 3 | 8-12 | 56 | 88A | 70A | P J McDonald | 7/1 |
| 20 Jul 21+94d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Free At The Races App Handicap (Div 1) | 6/10 | 3¼ | 8-13 | 57 | 88A | 56A | P J McDonald | 11/1 |
| 17 Apr 21+21d | Nottingham | Follow RacingTV On Twitter Handicap | 3/11 | 2 | 8-13 | 57 | 63B | 61A | P J McDonald | 25/1 |
| 27 Mar 21+39d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Handicap | 10/13 | hd | 9-3 | 61 | 73B | 53A | Alistair Rawlinson | 50/1 |
| 16 Feb 21+96d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 11/13 | 2 | 9-7 | 65 | 53B | 45A | Martin Dwyer | 18/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Nov 20+55d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote Placepot Your First Bet Nursery | 10/12 | ½ | 9-3 | 69 | 78A | 60A | Joshua Bryan | 50/1 |
| 18 Sep 20+19d | Newbury | Racing TV Novice Median Auction Stakes (Str) | 9/9 | 2½ | 9-3 | — | 58A | 47A | William Buick | 17/2 |
| 30 Aug 20+9d | Goodwood | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/10 | hd | 9-4 | — | 91A | 71A | J F Egan | 6/1 |
| 21 Aug 20 | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Wilton Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/12 | 2½ | 9-4 | — | 83A | 75A | J F Egan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has This Ones For Fred won?
- This Ones For Fred (IRE) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2020 and 2024, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 10 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained This Ones For Fred?
- This Ones For Fred (IRE) was trained by David Evans on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 18 January 2024.
- Who is This Ones For Fred's sire?
- This Ones For Fred (IRE) is by Markaz (IRE) out of Green Chorus (IRE), whose sire is Oratorio.
- What going does This Ones For Fred prefer?
- This Ones For Fred (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is This Ones For Fred's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 18 January 2024. The highest on record is 75.
- What is This Ones For Fred's sire's record?
- Markaz (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 999 runs since Jan 2008 (66 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are This Ones For Fred's siblings?
- Out of Green Chorus (IRE), This Ones For Fred (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Emerald Harmony (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Stealth Fighter (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.