Skip to content
Trainer profile

Emma-Jane Bishop

586 runners in the lifetime window · 54 individual horses
As at 7 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Won yesterday Last runner yesterday 98% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
48–586
Wins / Runs
8.2%
Strike rate
n=586
126 (22%)
Placed
1.14
n=586 · 0.99 incl. margin
−116.02
£1 level stake
n=586 at SP · −19.8%
£325k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
10%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 8% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.14).

Deterministic profile computed from 586 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 7 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Dec–Jan James Banks: 8.8% from 193 Claiming riders: 9.2%
The read

It is weakest at Southwell (2.6% over 38 runners) — the widest gap in the record. A horse in first-time headgear has been a poor signal at 2.9% (n=35, Fair A/E 1.05). James Banks rides 33% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (8.8%, A/E 1.04) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well in Chase races (15.4%, n=240). The record reads poorly in NH Flat races — 1.8% over 57 runners, 6.4pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard in Hurdle races: Fair A/E 0.59 across 280 runners (2.9% strike, −186.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. The stable star of the record: Midnight Charmer (GB) — 6 wins from 42 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Dec–Jan.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.2% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
7.5%−0.7
n=161 · A/E 1.66 · £1 −2.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−8.2
n=24 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −24.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−8.2
n=29 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −29.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
2.9%−5.3
n=35 · A/E 1.05 · £1 −26.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−8.2
n=15 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −15.00
When favourite
41.7%
n=24 · A/E 1.67 · £1 +8.63
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
9.2%+1.0
n=272 · A/E 1.17 · £1 −71.02

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In Chase races 15.4% vs 8.2% · n=240
On last-time-out winners 17.4% vs 8.2% · n=46
In Hurdle races 2.9% vs 8.2% · n=280
In NH Flat races 1.8% vs 8.2% · n=57
With C&D winners 14.6% vs 8.2% · n=48
At Southwell 2.6% vs 8.2% · n=38
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 280 8 2.9% −186.00
Chase 240 37 15.4% +90.98
NH Flat 57 1 1.8% −44.00
Flat 9 2 22.2% +23.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 218 14 6.4% −65.50
Good to Soft 144 14 9.7% +28.10
Soft 116 13 11.2% −25.87
Heavy 62 4 6.5% −42.00
Good to Firm 30 1 3.3% −26.75
Standard (AW) 15 2 13.3% +17.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Fontwell 53 6 11.3% −18.40
Taunton 41 5 12.2% +21.00
Warwick 38 2 5.3% −19.00
Southwell 38 1 2.6% −21.00
Huntingdon 34 3 8.8% −18.25
Worcester 31 1 3.2% −20.00
Ludlow 28 2 7.1% −2.00
Stratford 28 1 3.6% −19.00
Uttoxeter 28 4 14.3% +11.00
Fakenham 25 5 20% −2.50
Leicester 25 3 12% −15.12
Chepstow 24 3 12.5% +50.00
Hereford 23 1 4.3% −10.00
Bangor-on-Dee 21 3 14.3% +13.00
Wincanton 21 3 14.3% −2.75

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 272 28 10.3% −38.65
Class 4 259 15 5.8% −88.37
Class 3 25 2 8% −4.00
Class 6 24 3 12.5% +21.00
Class 1 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 7 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 30 11 36.7% 1.52 +7.13
2nd–3rd fav 70 7 10% 0.58 −32.65
4th–6th fav 196 21 10.7% 1.37 +12.50
7th+ in betting 290 9 3.1% 1.20 −103.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
75.8% completed · 520 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 240 70% 12 14 45 1 0
Hurdle 280 80.7% 9 6 37 0 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Midnight Charmer (GB) 42 6 15 15 Apr 16
Arquebusier (FR)from A L T Moore 34 5 14 17 Feb 21
Glance Back (GB) 31 4 8 5 Jan 22
Back By Midnight (GB) 27 3 8 22 Oct 17
Bajardo (IRE) 26 2 5 26 Feb 20
Brinestine (USA)from Paul Nicholls 26 1 9 15 Jul 18
Master Malcolm (GB) 23 4 7 19 Apr 24
Church Hall (IRE) 23 3 6 6 Apr 19
Master Cardor Visa (IRE) 23 0 6 1 Jul 15
Force De Frap (FR)from Tim Reed 21 4 8 25 Mar 25
Max Dynamo (GB)from Jim Wilson 19 5 8 26 Apr 24
Grey Messenger (IRE)from S R B Crawford 19 0 2 10 May 18
All 54 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 54 horses listed, 24 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Nigel Twiston-Davies (3) and Paul Nicholls (3); 30 had their first archived run for this yard.

2 have since run for another yard; 52 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 4
Only 4 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
10510320130015616
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderJames Banks
33% of all rides
8.8% SR · A/E 1.04
RiderRWSR£1
James Banks 193 17 8.8% −61.25
Jamie Bargary 79 9 11.4% +57.38
James Best 69 4 5.8% −34.50
Harrison Beswick 56 6 10.7% −0.15
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2007→
48
Archived wins
£325k
Prize money
2015
Best season · 6 wins
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Back By Midnight (GB) — Tokio Marine Kiln Handicap Chase Sandown · Dec 2016 · Class 3
£8,758
Back By Midnight (GB) — Bathwick Tyres Handicap Chase Taunton · Mar 2017 · Class 3
£7,027
Church Hall (IRE) — Stonegate Foundation Novices' Handicap Chase Lingfield · Nov 2017 · Class 4
£6,963

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Midnight Legend (GB) 13.6% · 14–103
Progeny have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since 2008 (494 horses).
Passing Glance (GB) 7.1% · 4–56
Progeny have won 12.4% of 3,571 runs since 2008 (295 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 15.8% from 222. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.2% from 290. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
Alderbrook (GB) 2.9% · 1–34
Progeny have won 9.7% of 3,293 runs since 2008 (299 horses).
Discover D'auteuil (FR) 14.7% · 5–34
Progeny have won 10.2% of 954 runs since 2008 (87 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 18.4% from 103. Weakest on Soft going: 7.1% from 408. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 13.3% from 195.
Mastercraftsman (IRE) 13.3% · 4–30
Progeny have won 10.6% of 11,642 runs since 2013 (842 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.7% from 329.
Bernstein (USA) 3.8% · 1–26
Progeny have won 12.2% of 691 runs since 2008 (46 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 16.5% from 212. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 16.2% from 198.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 7 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 588 · newest first

The latest 50 of 588 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 19 April 2007 to 6 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
26 Mar 26 Chepstow Moor End (IRE)J: Lilly Pinchin Glidevale Protect Handicap ChaseClass 5 · 23.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1st 7/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 29 Oct 2026: top-rated on KTB Rating in 1 run (won 0) · fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0) · to 29 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Emma-Jane Bishop's strike rate?
Emma-Jane Bishop has won 48 of 586 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 8.2% (as at 7 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Emma-Jane Bishop do best at?
Taunton by strike rate: 5 wins from 41 runners (12.2%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Emma-Jane Bishop?
James Banks, with 193 runners since 2008 — 33% of the total. That pairing has won 17 (8.8%).
Is Emma-Jane Bishop in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 4 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Emma-Jane Bishop's Fair A/E?
1.14, from 586 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 7 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).