Skip to content
Trainer profile

Gordon Edwards

172 runners in the lifetime window · 17 individual horses
As at 2 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 194 days ago 100% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
8–172
Wins / Runs
4.7%
Strike rate
n=172
45 (26%)
Placed
0.57
n=171 · 0.49 incl. margin
−128.85
£1 level stake
n=172 at SP · −74.9%
£71,031
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 10 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.57).

Deterministic profile computed from 172 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 2 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Claiming riders: 4.9%
The read

It is weakest at Taunton (0% over 30 runners) — the largest sample in the record, and the widest gap. Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 0% (n=38, Fair A/E 0.00). The market has consistently overbet runners with a claiming rider up: 4.9% strike, Fair A/E 0.59 and −91.35 to a £1 stake over 122 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. The yard also reads well on Soft going (8.8%, n=34). The record reads poorly on Good to Soft going — 0% over 36 runners, 4.7pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard in Class 5: Fair A/E 0.23 across 60 runners (1.7% strike, −57.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 4.7% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−4.7
n=38 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −38.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−4.7
n=11 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −11.00
Debutants · first career start
33.3%+28.6
n=3 · A/E 7.15 · £1 +6.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−4.7
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−4.7
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00
When favourite
100%
n=3 · A/E 2.62 · £1 +5.90
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
4.9%+0.2
n=122 · A/E 0.59 · £1 −91.35

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Good to Soft going 0% vs 4.7% · n=36
At Taunton 0% vs 4.7% · n=30
On Soft going 8.8% vs 4.7% · n=34
In Class 5 1.7% vs 4.7% · n=60
With Mr Darren Edwards 2.6% vs 4.7% · n=38
Over 2m1f – 2m4f 6.2% vs 4.7% · n=65 · A/E 0.68
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 113 5 4.4% −89.25
Chase 57 3 5.3% −37.60
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 60 3 5% −46.10
Good to Soft 36 0 0% −36.00
Soft 34 3 8.8% −13.00
Good to Firm 26 1 3.8% −21.50
Heavy 15 0 0% −15.00
Firm 1 1 100% +2.75

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Taunton 30 0 0% −30.00
Exeter 26 3 11.5% −11.85
Wincanton 22 1 4.5% −13.00
Newton Abbot 18 0 0% −18.00
Stratford 14 1 7.1% −5.00
Uttoxeter 14 1 7.1% −9.50
Fontwell 10 1 10% −6.50
Hereford 8 1 12.5% −5.00
Worcester 4 0 0% −4.00
Chepstow 4 0 0% −4.00
Ffos Las 4 0 0% −4.00
Towcester 3 0 0% −3.00
Ludlow 3 0 0% −3.00
Warwick 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheltenham 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 88 4 4.5% −67.25
Class 5 60 1 1.7% −57.00
Class 3 13 1 7.7% −4.00
Class 6 7 2 28.6% +3.40
Class 2 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 5 3 60% 1.93 +3.90
2nd–3rd fav 30 4 13.3% 0.91 −4.75
4th–6th fav 57 1 1.8% 0.19 −48.00
7th+ in betting 80 0 0% 0.00 −80.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.5% completed · 170 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 57 82.5% 2 0 8 0 0
Hurdle 113 88.5% 1 0 11 1 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Shanann Star (IRE)from Colin Bowe 31 1 10 28 Nov 19
Consulate (IRE)from D K Weld 31 3 12 12 Dec 13
Devito (FR)then John Panvert 21 1 8 23 Feb 10
Briefcase (IRE)from Nigel Twiston-Davies 15 0 7 12 Dec 13
In Arrears (IRE) 13 2 4 21 Mar 21
Ladies Best (GB)from Brian Ellison · then James Given 13 1 3 2 Jun 11
Talap (GB)from David Pipe 10 0 1 26 Feb 26
Future Times (FR)from Jedd O'Keeffe 8 0 0 22 Apr 26
River Dun (GB)from S R B Crawford · then David Pipe 7 0 0 30 Mar 17
Delaydee Vic (IRE) 5 0 0 26 Dec 08
Ackhurst (IRE) 5 0 0 6 May 08
Celtic Joy (IRE)from Emma Lavelle 4 0 0 18 Jul 21
All 17 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 17 horses listed, 12 arrived from another yard in our archive; 5 had their first archived run for this yard.

5 have since run for another yard; 12 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
07501501400830
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
22% of all rides
2.6% SR · A/E 0.37
RiderRWSR£1
Mr Darren Edwards 38 1 2.6% −33.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
11
Archived wins
£94,840
Prize money
2005
Best season · 3 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Consulate (IRE) — Claydon Horse Exercisers Novices' Hurdle Stratford · Jul 2009 · Class 3
£6,337
Shanann Star (IRE) — Download The Betway App Handicap Chase Wincanton · Feb 2017 · Class 4
£5,326
Devito (FR) — Handicap Hurdle Taunton · Nov 2005 · Class 3
£5,179

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Anshan (GB) 2.7% · 1–37
Progeny have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since 2008 (387 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.2% from 520.
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) 9.7% · 3–31
Progeny have won 9.8% of 11,566 runs since 2008 (872 horses).
Trempolino (USA) 4.8% · 1–21
Progeny have won 9.8% of 2,003 runs since 2008 (173 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 2.5% from 199. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5% from 119.
Witness Box (USA) 0% · 0–15
Progeny have won 9.1% of 2,675 runs since 2008 (194 horses). Weakest on Good to Firm going: 4% from 173.
Beneficial (GB) 15.4% · 2–13
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
King's Best (USA) 7.7% · 1–13
Progeny have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since 2008 (574 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 2 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 237 · newest first

The latest 50 of 237 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 21 January 2005 to 22 April 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
26 Dec 25 Wincanton Talap (GB)J: Ben Bromley Download The PricedUp App Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 15f · Good To Soft · 12 ran PU 80/1
27 Nov 25 Uttoxeter Talap (GB)J: Sean Bowen Signs 2000 Handicap HurdleClass 5 · 16f · Soft · 8 ran 7th 8/1
30 Dec 23 Taunton Future Times (FR)J: Rex Dingle Cornish Rock Gin Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 6th 150/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Gordon Edwards's strike rate?
Gordon Edwards has won 8 of 172 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 4.7% (as at 2 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Gordon Edwards do best at?
Taunton by strike rate: 0 wins from 30 runners (0%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
What is Gordon Edwards's Fair A/E?
0.57, from 171 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 2 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).