Skip to content
Horse profile

Cool Strutter (IRE)

9yo gelding (at last run, May 2021) · Last trainer John Spearing · Last owner Kinnersley Partnership
by Kodiac (GB) out of Cassava (IRE) (Vettori)
86 runs · 28 courses · from Jul 2014
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 21 May 2021 — 1,978 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2021 · 7th of 16 5 wins · 5 courses Last raced off OR 53
KTB Profile

Cool Strutter (IRE) is 5 from 86. Hasn't won since Aug 2020. Last raced off 53, 42lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 86 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 42lb off peak
Official rating53↓ 42lb off peak
53 42–95

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 93 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 5 Jan 2021

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 57 figures · best 105A · median 84
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)2697B85—
Good to Firm9105A86—
Good to Soft899C87.5—
Good899C74.5—
Soft596A66—
Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f42105A86—
Under 6f1085A68—
1m – 1m1f591B81—

Of 58 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 57 figures from 58 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 71A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Bath, 21 May 2021 Official rating 53 at the last run, 21 May 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 85 figures · best 109A · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)3391A62—
Good17109A75—
Good to Firm1594A64—
Good to Soft1179A70—
Soft781A71—
Firm276A72—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f6494A69—
Under 6f16109A67—
1m – 1m1f578A69—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 85 figures from 85 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,539 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1472114.3%+3.90 from 2
Good to Firm4,20849611.8%+1.41 from 15
Good5,15954810.6%+0.23 from 17
Good to Soft2,3672189.2%−1.20 from 11
Soft2,4622188.9%−1.50 from 8
Heavy6796810%−0.4—
Standard (AW)8,51787110.2%−0.21 from 33
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f5,12059111.5%+1.12 from 17
6f – 7f11,5891,18710.2%−0.23 from 64
1m – 1m1f3,88439210.1%−0.30 from 5
1m2f – 1m4f1,9271829.4%−1—
1m5f – 2m696669.5%−0.9—
2m1f – 2m4f252187.1%−3.3—
2m5f – 3m6046.7%−3.7—
Over 3m1100%−10.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Cassava (IRE) (Vettori)

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Final Endeavour (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m5½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Final Endeavour (IRE)4941m4f–1m5½f—
Solomons Seal (IRE)2827f–1m—
Sky Ranger (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 33 1 3% −20.00
Good 17 3 18% −1.59
Good to Firm 15 1 7% −6.50
Good to Soft 11 0 0% −11.00
Soft 8 0 0% −8.00
Firm 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 61 4 7% −26.00
Class 5 10 1 10% −8.09
Class 4 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 3 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 1 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newcastle (AW) 14 1 7% −1.00
Brighton 7 1 14% +1.00
Thirsk 7 0 0% −7.00
Kempton (AW) 6 0 0% −6.00
Chepstow 6 1 17% −0.50
Wolverhampton (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00
Redcar 5 0 0% −5.00
Lingfield (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00
Catterick 4 0 0% −4.00
Bath 3 0 0% −3.00
Southwell (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
York 3 0 0% −3.00
Leicester 2 0 0% −2.00
Carlisle 2 0 0% −2.00
Doncaster 2 0 0% −2.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 1 100% +7.50
Salisbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Ripon 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 0 0% −1.00
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket 1 0 0% −1.00
Chester 1 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Ayr 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 1 100% +0.91
Nottingham 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 64 3 5% −34.50
Under 6f 17 2 12% −9.59
1m – 1m1f 5 0 0% −5.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Gemma Tutty 19 0 0% −19.00
Sam James 11 1 9% +2.00
Ryan Tate 10 1 10% −1.50
David Probert 8 1 13% −2.50
Luke Morris 4 0 0% −4.00
Jane Elliott 3 0 0% −3.00
Oisin Murphy 3 0 0% −3.00
Edward Greatrex 3 0 0% −3.00
Jack Mitchell 2 1 50% +6.00
Jamie Spencer 2 1 50% −0.09
Charles Bishop 1 0 0% −1.00
Richard Kingscote 1 0 0% −1.00
Shane Kelly 1 0 0% −1.00
Hayley Turner 1 0 0% −1.00
Scott McCullagh 1 0 0% −1.00
Liam Keniry 1 0 0% −1.00
Adam Kirby 1 0 0% −1.00
Katherine Begley 1 0 0% −1.00
Sam Hitchcott 1 0 0% −1.00
Andrew Breslin 1 0 0% −1.00
Miss Amy Collier 1 0 0% −1.00
Sophie Scardifield 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Hanagan 1 0 0% −1.00
Poppy Bridgwater 1 0 0% −1.00
Rob Hornby 1 0 0% −1.00
Jim Crowley 1 0 0% −1.00
Daniel Tudhope 1 0 0% −1.00
Sean Levey 1 0 0% −1.00
Phillip Makin 1 0 0% −1.00
Andrea Atzeni 1 0 0% −1.00
Pat Dobbs 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 30 1 3% −28.09
Cheekpieces 28 3 11% −6.00
Blinkers 22 1 5% −9.00
Hood 4 0 0% −4.00
E/S 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2021 2 0 0% −2.00
2020 15 2 13% −1.00
2019 8 0 0% −8.00
2018 10 1 10% −2.00
2017 17 0 0% −17.00
2016 19 1 5% −6.00
2015 8 0 0% −8.00
2014 7 1 14% −5.09

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
21 May 21+136d Bath Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap Class 6 · 5.5f · Soft · 16 ran 7/16 1½ 9-5 5366C71A Ryan Tate 66/1
05 Jan 21+18d Wolverhampton (AW) Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 7/12 ¾ 8-12 4593A57A Jane Elliott 20/1
18 Dec 20+4d Wolverhampton (AW) Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 5f · Standard · 8 ran 4/8 ½ 9-0 4785A65A David Probert 13/2
14 Dec 20+20d Kempton (AW) Wise Betting At racingtv.com Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 12 ran 5/12 1¼ 9-2 4785A59A Luke Morris 10/1
24 Nov 20+17d Lingfield (AW) Betway Supporting Safer Gambling Week Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 10 ran 5/10 ¾ 8-12 4991A66A Jane Elliott 28/1
07 Nov 20+23d Chelmsford City (AW) Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 10/12 1½ 8-2 5076A34A Jane Elliott 50/1
15 Oct 20+36d Lingfield (AW) Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 11/12 ¾ 9-5 5372A54A Charles Bishop 16/1
09 Sep 20+14d Kempton (AW) Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 12 ran 10/12 1½ 9-6 5471A55A Ryan Tate 12/1
26 Aug 20+17d Lingfield Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 3/8 ½ 9-1 5494A79A Ryan Tate 7/1
09 Aug 20+7d Windsor Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 1/12 8-13 49105A86A Ryan Tate 15/2
02 Aug 20+16d Leicester Follow Us On Twitter At LeicesterRaces Handicap Class 6 · 5f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 6/13 ½ 8-10 4951C64A Richard Kingscote 6/1
17 Jul 20+10d Chepstow NB Civils & Surfacing 10th Anniversary Handicap Class 6 · 5f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 ½ 9-0 4876A83A Ryan Tate 10/3
07 Jul 20+7d Leicester Welcomm Communications Handicap Class 6 · 5f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 2/6 2 8-10 4574A73B Ryan Tate 10/3
30 Jun 20+10d Chepstow Nigel And Peter Plastering And Building Services Handicap Class 6 · 5f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 8-7 4573C65B David Probert 9/2
20 Jun 20+105d Kempton (AW) Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 10 ran 3/10 ½ 8-11 4590A73A Shane Kelly 66/1
07 Mar 20+49d Wolverhampton (AW) Betway Claiming Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 6 ran 5/6 4½ 9-0 4254A40B Ryan Tate 100/1
18 Jan 20+93d Lingfield (AW) betyourway At Betway Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 10 ran 7/10 hd 8-12 4586A51A Luke Morris 20/1
17 Oct 19+9d Brighton bonuscodebets.co.uk Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Soft · 11 ran 9/11 1 8-13 47—50A Ryan Tate 10/1
08 Oct 19+54d Brighton Sussex Art Fair (East) 12 October Handicap Class 6 · 5.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 6/12 nk 8-5 4753A66A Hayley Turner 12/1
15 Aug 19+28d Chepstow Mrs Irene Laux - 85th Birthday Celebration Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 3/14 2 8-13 4881C70A Scott McCullagh 6/1
18 Jul 19+15d Chepstow Cavendish Maine Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 6/12 1 9-1 4998A62A Ryan Tate 11/1
03 Jul 19+8d Bath Brakes Classified Stakes Class 6 · 5f · Firm · 8 ran 4/8 2¼ 9-5 4970A76A Liam Keniry 5/1
25 Jun 19+35d Brighton Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 3/13 ½ 9-4 4997C78A Ryan Tate 8/1
21 May 19+20d Brighton Clodhoppers (Lee) & The Donovan Newlyweds Classified Stakes Class 6 · 5.5f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 9/11 1¾ 9-7 5029A41A Adam Kirby 2/1F
01 May 19+191d Brighton Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 3/9 5 9-3 5192A66A Luke Morris 7/1
22 Oct 18+4d Kempton (AW) Wise Betting At racinguk.com Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 10 ran 6/10 1¼ 9-3 4579A62A Jack Mitchell 4/1
18 Oct 18+13d Brighton Search Seven share7 Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good · 14 ran 1/14 8-12 4586C78A Jack Mitchell 7/1
05 Oct 18+21d Wolverhampton (AW) Banks's Amber Bitter Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 10 ran 6/10 nse 8-5 4684A58A Luke Morris 50/1
14 Sep 18+35d Salisbury Mercedes-Benz Of Salisbury Handicap (Lady Amateur Riders) Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 6/11 1 9-9 4853C51C Katherine Begley 16/1
10 Aug 18+70d Wolverhampton (AW) Renault Koleos Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 11 ran 9/11 6 9-2 5069A44A Sam Hitchcott 50/1
01 Jun 18+13d Catterick Racing Again 9th June Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Good · 12 ran 4/12 ½ 8-12 5159A64A Gemma Tutty 11/2
19 May 18+7d Thirsk thirskraces Ladies' Day 8th September Book Early Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 16/20 ¾ 8-3 5467C41A Andrew Breslin 16/1
12 May 18+12d Thirsk Get Daily Tips At Racinguk.com Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good · 14 ran 5/14 ½ 8-10 5467C72A Gemma Tutty 11/2
30 Apr 18+18d Thirsk Follow thirskraces On Twitter Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 7f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 3/14 shd 8-7 5199C72A Gemma Tutty 18/1
12 Apr 18+156d Southwell (AW) Collect Totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 14 ran 8/14 2¼ 8-13 5241B45A Gemma Tutty 12/1
07 Nov 17+7d Redcar Thanks & See You Next Season Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Soft · 14 ran 4/14 1¾ 8-13 5166C76A Sam James 15/2
31 Oct 17+1d Catterick Jump Season Next Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Soft · 12 ran 2/12 hd 8-12 5159A81A Gemma Tutty 5/1
30 Oct 17+52d Redcar Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Apprentice Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Soft · 8 ran 3/8 1¾ 8-10 5185A71A Gemma Tutty 13/2
08 Sep 17+21d Newcastle (AW) Turner & Townsend Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 6/11 1½ 9-4 5383A61A Sam James 5/1
18 Aug 17+16d Catterick 30th August Is Family Day Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Good · 15 ran 4/15 1½ 9-5 5599C75A Sam James 15/2
02 Aug 17+21d Redcar Betfair Novice Amateur Riders' Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 10/15 hd 10-9 5674C55A Miss Amy Collier 8/1
12 Jul 17+13d Catterick racinguk.com Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 4/11 ¾ 9-2 5794A69A Gemma Tutty 7/1
29 Jun 17+8d Newcastle (AW) Betfred 'Watch Sky Sports In Our Shops' Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 8f · Standard · 14 ran 4/14 nk 9-4 5491B71A Gemma Tutty 7/1
21 Jun 17+13d Ripon Raye Wilkinson Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good · 10 ran 2/10 hd 9-7 5695B85A Sophie Scardifield 5/1
08 Jun 17+7d Carlisle Wreay Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 8 ran 2/8 1½ 8-9 5796A75A Sam James 7/2
01 Jun 17+19d Newcastle (AW) Dissington Dash Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 13 ran 6/13 ¾ 9-2 5594B69A Paul Hanagan 9/2J
13 May 17+13d Thirsk Thirsk Racecourse - The Perfect Wedding Venue Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 18 ran 3/18 ½ 9-4 5787C89A Sam James 10/1
30 Apr 17+60d Thirsk Thirsk Races Discover Racing Family Sunday Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Good · 12 ran 3/12 1¼ 8-13 5766A78A Gemma Tutty 17/2
01 Mar 17+25d Newcastle (AW) Sunbets On The App Store Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 13 ran 5/13 nk 8-12 5688B67A Gemma Tutty 12/1
04 Feb 17+8d Newcastle (AW) Sun Bets On The App Store Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 13 ran 6/13 ½ 9-6 5790B76A Gemma Tutty 14/1
27 Jan 17+23d Newcastle (AW) Sunbets Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 10 ran 5/10 4 9-0 5797B56A Gemma Tutty 11/2
04 Jan 17+25d Newcastle (AW) Sunbets.co.uk Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard · 14 ran 6/14 shd 9-3 5881B69A Sam James 16/1
10 Dec 16+23d Newcastle (AW) Pinnacle Racing 'Like' Us On Facebook Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 8f · Standard · 14 ran 3/14 1¼ 9-5 5888B78A Sam James 8/1
17 Nov 16+23d Newcastle (AW) sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 12 ran 4/12 1 9-0 5887A69A Sam James 11/1
25 Oct 16+11d Newcastle (AW) At The Races Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 12 ran 6/12 1 9-6 5982A67A Sam James 5/1
14 Oct 16+6d Newcastle (AW) Smart Fix Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 14 ran 5/14 2½ 9-2 6085B63A Gemma Tutty 11/2
08 Oct 16+17d Newcastle (AW) JPS Steel Frame Structures Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 11 ran 4/11 2 9-5 6084A76A Gemma Tutty 11/2
21 Sep 16+8d Redcar Racing UK Day Pass Just 10 Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 6/20 nk 9-0 6386C71A Gemma Tutty 9/1
13 Sep 16+11d Thirsk 2017 Race Fixtures At thirskracecourse.net Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 5/16 ¾ 9-5 63—86A Sam James 14/1
02 Sep 16+21d Newcastle (AW) MMB Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 14 ran 1/14 9-8 58—91A Sam James 12/1
12 Aug 16+16d Newcastle (AW) Asbestos Specialists Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 10/12 1¾ 9-2 60—51A Gemma Tutty 10/1
27 Jul 16+9d Redcar 25 Free Bet At 188Bet Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 6/12 ½ 9-7 65—81A Gemma Tutty 14/1
18 Jul 16+16d Beverley Sky Bet Go-racing-in-yorkshire Summer Festival Handicap Class 6 · 7.5f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 9/13 1¼ 9-9 65—62A Gemma Tutty 25/1
02 Jul 16+36d Carlisle Atkins Whitehaven Apprentice Handicap Class 5 · 6f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6/9 1¾ 9-4 66—70A Gemma Tutty 14/1
27 May 16+9d Brighton Cabins Uk Handicap Class 4 · 6f · Good · 8 ran 3/8 ½ 8-8 67—73A David Probert 8/1
18 May 16+25d Kempton (AW) 32red On The App Store Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 14 ran 6/14 nk 9-3 63—72A Oisin Murphy 12/1
23 Apr 16+31d Doncaster WaterAid Amateur Jockeys Association Lady Riders' Handicap (Lady Amateur Riders) Class 4 · 7f · Good · 15 ran 13/15 3½ 9-5 69—47C Poppy Bridgwater 25/1
23 Mar 16+13d Southwell (AW) Ladbrokes Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 7 ran 6/7 nk 8-10 65—59A Edward Greatrex 7/2
10 Mar 16+26d Southwell (AW) Ladbrokes Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 5/11 nk 9-6 69—81A Oisin Murphy 16/1
13 Feb 16+12d Lingfield (AW) Unibet Offer Daily Jockey And Trainer Specials Handicap Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 11 ran 9/11 2¼ 9-2 72—60A Rob Hornby 20/1
01 Feb 16+144d Kempton (AW) Racing Uk 3 Devices 1 Price Handicap Class 4 · 6f · Standard · 7 ran 7/7 2½ 9-0 75—60A Jim Crowley 9/1
10 Sep 15+9d Chepstow iBrolly Custom Umbrellas Handicap Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 10/10 ¾ 9-5 79—59A David Probert 7/1
01 Sep 15+17d Epsom Downs Terry Mills & John Akehurst Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Soft · 5 ran 3/5 1¾ 8-11 79—71B David Probert 9/1
15 Aug 15+13d Newmarket Betway Price Blitz Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good · 17 ran 16/17 2¾ 7-9 80—41A Edward Greatrex 33/1
02 Aug 15+19d Chepstow Oakgrove Stud Supporting MacMillan Cancer Handicap Class 4 · 6f · Good · 8 ran 3/8 nk 9-2 80—85A David Probert 7/1
14 Jul 15+17d Bath Western Daily Press Handicap Class 3 · 5.5f · Firm · 8 ran 7/8 ¾ 8-11 85—68A David Probert 16/1
27 Jun 15+14d Chester Technical Demolition Services Ltd Handicap Class 3 · 5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 8/9 shd 8-12 88—52A Edward Greatrex 12/1
13 Jun 15+56d York 888sport Charity Sprint (Handicap) Class 2 · 6f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 13/16 ¾ 8-7 91—66A David Probert 33/1
18 Apr 15+174d Thirsk Join The Racing UK Club Handicap Class 3 · 5f · Good · 12 ran 11/12 hd 9-7 94—61A Daniel Tudhope 8/1
26 Oct 14+15d Longchamp (FR) Criterium de Vitesse () (2yo) (Turf) 5f · Very Soft · 6 ran 4/6 hd 9-2 ——— Oisin Murphy 13/2
11 Oct 14+22d York coral.co.uk Rockingham Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 5/7 3 9-1 94—76A Sean Levey 12/1
19 Sep 14+27d Ayr EBF Stallions Harry Rosebery Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 5f · Good · 14 ran 11/14 ½ 9-3 95—73A Phillip Makin 20/1
23 Aug 14+16d York Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 5f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 ¾ 9-0 87—86A Andrea Atzeni 15/2
07 Aug 14+20d Sandown Ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Good · 11 ran 1/11 9-5 ——109A Jamie Spencer 10/11F
18 Jul 14+8d Nottingham Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 2/8 hd 9-5 ——94A Jamie Spencer 11/8F
10 Jul 14 Doncaster 188Bet British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 1) Class 5 · 6f · Good · 11 ran 3/11 nse 9-5 ——78A Pat Dobbs 11/2

Quick answers

How many races has Cool Strutter (IRE) won?
Cool Strutter (IRE) won 5 of 86 archived starts between 2014 and 2021, a strike rate of 5.8%. Placed 24 times in total (27.9% of starts).
Who trained Cool Strutter (IRE)?
Cool Strutter (IRE) was trained by John Spearing on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 21 May 2021.
Who is Cool Strutter (IRE)'s sire?
Cool Strutter (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Cassava (IRE), whose sire is Vettori.
What going does Cool Strutter (IRE) prefer?
Cool Strutter (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 17 starts (17.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Cool Strutter (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 21 May 2021. The highest on record is 95.
What is Cool Strutter (IRE)'s sire's record?
Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,539 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.
Who are Cool Strutter (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Cassava (IRE), Cool Strutter (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Final Endeavour (IRE) (4). The wins came over 7f–1m5½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2014. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.