Skip to content
Trainer profile

R Chotard

996 runners in the lifetime window · 264 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Runners today
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
106–996
Wins / Runs
10.6%
Strike rate
n=996
270 (27%)
Placed
1.12
n=930 · 1.00 incl. margin
−26.52
£1 level stake
n=960 at SP · −2.8%
£3.69m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
12.3%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 50 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 11% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.12). With a claiming rider up the record reads 12% (170 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 996 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Oct–Nov 30.5% when favourite C. Soumillon: 14.6% from 103 New recruits: 11.3% Claiming riders: 12.4% Sends off the favourite in 8% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Enghien (FR) (16.9%, n=77), clear of the yard's 10.6% baseline. It is weakest at Chantilly (3.1% over 130 runners) — the widest gap in the record. A horse in first-time headgear has been a poor signal at 5.9% (n=51, Fair A/E 0.85). Runners with a claiming rider up are the standout value angle: 12.4% strikes only just above baseline, but Fair A/E 1.42 and +47.70 to a £1 stake over 170 runners — a record the market has persistently underpriced. C. Soumillon rides 10% of the entries and edges the yard's average (14.6% vs 10.6%, A/E 1.00) — the market has that partnership priced right. 14 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Criterium International at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Oct 2026, £142,850). The stable star of the record: Esplendido (FR) — 6 wins from 18 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Oct–Nov.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 10.6% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
10.6%+0.0
n=293 · A/E 1.01 · £1 +17.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
11.3%+0.7
n=151 · A/E 1.30 · £1 +6.20
Debutants · first career start
6.1%−4.5
n=115 · A/E 1.08 · £1 +9.50
First-time headgear · true-first definition
5.9%−4.7
n=51 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −29.30
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
12.5%+1.9
n=24 · A/E 1.81 · £1 −4.00
When favourite
30.5%
n=82 · A/E 1.14 · £1 +24.25
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
12.4%+1.8
n=170 · A/E 1.42 · £1 +47.70
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
10.5%−0.1
n=124 · A/E 1.23 · £1 +12.50

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 10.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Anthony Lecordier 24.2% vs 10.6% · n=33
On last-time-out winners 18.9% vs 10.6% · n=106
At Chantilly 3.1% vs 10.6% · n=130
At Enghien (FR) 16.9% vs 10.6% · n=77
With A Crastus 16.9% vs 10.6% · n=65
At Deauville 5.4% vs 10.6% · n=148
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 708 64 9% −115.42
Hurdle 224 34 15.2% +115.70
Chase 64 8 12.5% −26.80

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 352 40 11.4% +25.20
Standard (AW) 189 15 7.9% −99.27
Heavy 157 23 14.6% +95.35
Good to Soft 153 17 11.1% +5.60
Good 140 10 7.1% −52.30
Good to Firm 4 1 25% −1.10

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 157 14 8.9% −20.70
Deauville 148 8 5.4% −77.90
Longchamp (FR) 142 13 9.2% −46.60
Chantilly 130 4 3.1% −96.60
Saint-Cloud (FR) 99 13 13.1% +97.20
Enghien (FR) 77 13 16.9% +9.70
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 67 9 13.4% +23.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer 26 3 11.5% −15.00
Compiegne 21 7 33.3% +85.30
Marseille Borely (FR) 18 1 5.6% −14.25
Vichy 18 0 0% −18.00
Marseille Pont-de-Vivaux (FR) 16 7 43.8% +31.00
Lyon Parilly 16 2 12.5% −8.10
Clairefontaine 14 3 21.4% +11.70
Fontainebleau 12 3 25% +12.30

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 129 13 10.1% +7.50
Class 4 11 1 9.1% −7.75
Class 3 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 2 2 2 100% +5.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 83 25 30.1% 1.13 +23.25
2nd–3rd fav 189 38 20.1% 1.36 +55.83
4th–6th fav 283 21 7.4% 0.93 −58.30
7th+ in betting 405 13 3.2% 0.94 −47.30
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Freemix (FR)from C Laffon-Parias 26 2 7 29 Apr 12
Huang Ho (FR)then N Caullery 23 1 6 18 Mar 15
Mar Adentro (FR)from X Thomas-Demeaulte 22 3 9 5 Mar 13
Stelrock (FR)from P Bary · then Mme A Rosa 22 2 8 20 Sep 12
Esplendido (FR)from C Laffon-Parias 17 6 7 20 Oct 12
Welmark (GB) 17 4 5 7 Aug 11
Roseal Des Bois (FR)then Joel Phelippon 16 2 5 23 Jan 15
L'Ami Gaby (FR)then P Van De Poele 16 2 5 28 Oct 12
Come And Find Me (FR)from N Clement · then C Lerner 15 2 3 3 Nov 16
Nachos (FR) 15 1 2 9 Jun 11
Polo (GER)from D Smaga · then Carina Fey 14 2 5 16 Sep 17
Star Seed (FR)from M Rolland 14 1 2 9 Oct 15
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 264 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 5 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 31 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from C Laffon-Parias (3); 29 had their first archived run for this yard.

23 have since run for another yard, most often for L Rovisse (3) and Josef Vana Jr (2); 37 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
5 from 11
Only 11 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
6111511156987141410
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderC. Soumillon
10% of all rides
14.6% SR · A/E 1.00
RiderRWSR£1
C. Soumillon 103 15 14.6% −20.30
A Crastus 65 11 16.9% −16.32
Mickael Barzalona 52 4 7.7% −12.00
Stephane Pasquier 40 4 10% +12.80
Anthony Lecordier 33 8 24.2% +49.10
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
118
Archived wins
14
Pattern / graded wins
£4.00m
Prize money
2011
Best season · 19 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Master Man (FR) — Criterium International (Group 1) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Oct 2026 · Group 1
£142,850
Master Man (FR) — Arqana Series - Criterium D'ete Deauville (FR) · Aug 2026 · Class 2
£130,000
Master Man (FR) — Arqana Series - Haras de Bouquetot Criterium d'Automne Longchamp (FR) · Oct 2026 · Class 2
£130,000

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kentucky Dynamite (USA) 7.7% · 2–26
Progeny have won 9.4% of 1,067 runs since 2011 (112 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5.8% from 277. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.4% from 145.
Linamix (FR) 7.7% · 2–26
Progeny have won 11.1% of 1,571 runs since 2008 (133 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.1% from 156. Weakest on Good to Firm going: 5.4% from 129. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 14.8% from 418. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.3% from 113.
Marju (IRE) 16.7% · 4–24
Progeny have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since 2008 (286 horses).
Kingsalsa (USA) 9.1% · 2–22
Progeny have won 9.3% of 2,991 runs since 2008 (284 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 110.
Goken (FR) 21.1% · 4–19
Progeny have won 9.6% of 2,094 runs since 2020 (246 horses). Strongest on Good going: 12.7% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15% from 200.
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) 5.3% · 1–19
Progeny have won 9.8% of 11,568 runs since 2008 (872 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,071 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,071 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 5 April 2005 to 5 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
16 Oct 26 Fontainebleau (FR) Silgreypit (FR)J: Bryan Labate Prix Des MyosotisClass 4 · 8f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 3rd 9/2
12 Oct 26 Marseille Borely (FR) Tiberiana (FR)J: Hugo Boutin Prix Louis EspanetClass 3 · 10.5f · Soft · 12 ran 8th 12/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is R Chotard's strike rate?
R Chotard has won 106 of 996 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 10.6% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does R Chotard do best at?
Enghien (FR) by strike rate: 13 wins from 77 runners (16.9%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for R Chotard?
C. Soumillon, with 103 runners since 2008 — 10% of the total. That pairing has won 15 (14.6%).
Is R Chotard in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 11 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is R Chotard's Fair A/E?
1.12, from 930 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).