Skip to content
Trainer profile

John Berry

398 runners in the last 5 seasons · 27 individual horses
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 2 days ago 95% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
38–398
Wins / Runs
9.5%
Strike rate
n=398
103 (26%)
Placed
0.96
n=396 · 0.82 incl. margin
−103.30
£1 level stake
n=398 at SP · −26.0%
£331k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
8.3%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 80 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 10% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.96). With a claiming rider up the record reads 12% (105 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 398 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fires May–Jun Fresh horses: 11.3% 22.6% when favourite Gina Mangan: 18.7% from 91 Claiming riders: 12.4% Sends off the favourite in 8% of races
The read

Gina Mangan rides 23% of the entries and beats the yard's average (18.7% vs 9.5%, A/E 1.65) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well on Soft going (16.7%, n=42). The record reads poorly over 1m – 1m1f — 2.6% over 39 runners, 6.9pts below the baseline. The stable star of the record: Roy Rocket (FR) — 9 wins from 68 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires May–Jun.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.5% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
11.3%+1.8
n=71 · A/E 1.53 · £1 +21.83
New recruits · first run for the yard
25%+15.5
n=4 · A/E 2.50 · £1 −0.75
Debutants · first career start
0%−9.5
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−9.5
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
30%+20.5
n=10 · A/E 2.54 · £1 +8.50
When favourite
22.6%
n=31 · A/E 0.80 · £1 −9.33
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
12.4%+2.9
n=105 · A/E 1.17 · £1 −14.07

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Gina Mangan 18.7% vs 9.5% · n=91
On last-time-out winners 18.9% vs 9.5% · n=37
With C&D winners 17% vs 9.5% · n=53
On Soft going 16.7% vs 9.5% · n=42
With Faye McManoman 3.3% vs 9.5% · n=61
Over 1m – 1m1f 2.6% vs 9.5% · n=39
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 379 37 9.8% −88.63
NH Flat 10 1 10% −5.67
Hurdle 9 0 0% −9.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Firm 96 8 8.3% −53.77
Good 94 10 10.6% −18.34
Standard (AW) 93 9 9.7% −7.79
Good to Soft 59 3 5.1% −27.00
Soft 42 7 16.7% +14.10
Heavy 12 0 0% −12.00
Firm 2 1 50% +1.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Yarmouth 51 6 11.8% +20.75
Brighton 28 5 17.9% −1.28
Pontefract 24 1 4.2% −16.50
Wolverhampton (AW) 21 0 0% −21.00
Bath 21 1 4.8% −17.50
Chelmsford City (AW) 20 1 5% −5.00
Catterick 19 4 21.1% +9.00
Kempton (AW) 17 0 0% −17.00
Newmarket 17 3 17.6% +14.10
Nottingham 16 0 0% −16.00
Newcastle (AW) 13 5 38.5% +22.88
Ripon 12 1 8.3% −6.50
Southwell (AW) 12 2 16.7% +21.00
Doncaster 12 1 8.3% −7.67
Windsor 11 0 0% −11.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 241 26 10.8% −35.11
Class 5 117 11 9.4% −33.69
Class 4 33 1 3% −27.50
Class 3 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 37 8 21.6% 0.78 −13.23
2nd–3rd fav 93 16 17.2% 1.06 −11.90
4th–6th fav 139 11 7.9% 1.07 −19.17
7th+ in betting 129 3 2.3% 0.76 −59.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Tarbat Ness (GB) 50 6 22 26 Sep 26
Cloudy Rose (GB) 41 6 11 29 Aug 26
Merrijig (GB) 35 5 11 8 Oct 26
Dereham (GB) 30 4 10 19 Oct 26
Duchess (FR)from R Le Dren Doleuze 30 2 8 5 Feb 26
Eljaytee (IRE) 26 2 4 1 May 25
Hidden Pearl (GB)from Ed Walker 24 5 12 9 Aug 25
Little Peter (GB) 18 2 5 31 May 26
Hiccups (GB)then Tony Forbes 16 1 3 30 Sep 25
Flying Star (IRE) 14 0 0 16 May 26
Turn Of Phrase (GB)from James Tate 14 0 0 3 Jan 23
Das Kapital (GB) 13 0 4 15 Nov 23
All 27 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 27 horses listed, 9 arrived from another yard in our archive; 18 had their first archived run for this yard.

2 have since run for another yard; 25 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 3
Only 3 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
181067111310713860
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderGina Mangan
23% of all rides
18.7% SR · A/E 1.65
RiderRWSR£1
Gina Mangan 91 17 18.7% +44.63
Faye McManoman 61 2 3.3% −32.62
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
152
Archived wins
£980k
Prize money
2011
Best season · 15 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Merrijig (GB) — bet365 Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Chelmsford City (AW) · Mar 2024 · Class 5
£18,659
Kryptos (GB) — P J Towey Construction Ltd Handicap (Str) Doncaster · Sep 2017 · Class 2
£15,563
Hope Is High (GB) — Bath Summer Staying Series Final Handicap Yarmouth · Sep 2017 · Class 2
£12,602

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Reliable Man (GB) 12% · 6–50
Progeny have won 8.4% of 1,208 runs since 2008 (146 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.8% from 105. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.9% from 101.
Proconsul (GB) 14.6% · 6–41
Progeny have won 8.4% of 346 runs since 2008 (34 horses).
Dunaden (FR) 12.8% · 5–39
Progeny have won 9.6% of 628 runs since 2008 (69 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 15.7% from 102.
Schiaparelli (GER) 14.3% · 5–35
Progeny have won 12% of 1,827 runs since 2008 (203 horses).
Sir Percy (GB) 13.3% · 4–30
Progeny have won 11.1% of 7,149 runs since 2008 (473 horses).
The Grey Gatsby (IRE) 6.7% · 2–30
Progeny have won 11.9% of 1,020 runs since 2008 (172 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 18.1% from 138.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 21 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,572 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,572 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 14 January 2005 to 19 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
19 Oct 26 Bath Dereham (GB)J: Mr Ross Birkett Sw Hire Amateur Jockeys' Handicap StakesClass 6 · 17f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 10th 8/1
08 Oct 26 Bath Merrijig (GB)J: Gina Mangan Your Elite Club Handicap StakesClass 6 · 17f · Good · 12 ran 8th 4/1
06 Aug 26 Newmarket (July) Maith Mar Or (IRE)J: Darragh Keenan Knight Frank Handicap StakesClass 5 · 12f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 6th 100/1
23 Jul 26 Yarmouth Maith Mar Or (IRE)J: Olivia Tubb Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap StakesClass 6 · 11.5f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 5th 16/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is John Berry's strike rate?
John Berry has won 38 of 398 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 9.5% (as at 21 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does John Berry do best at?
Yarmouth by strike rate: 6 wins from 51 runners (11.8%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for John Berry?
Gina Mangan, with 91 runners since 2022 — 23% of the total. That pairing has won 17 (18.7%).
Is John Berry in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 3 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is John Berry's Fair A/E?
0.96, from 396 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 21 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).