Skip to content
Trainer profile

Peter Croke

402 runners in the lifetime window · 56 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Feb 2025 91% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
17–402
Wins / Runs
4.2%
Strike rate
n=402
66 (16%)
Placed
0.83
n=402 · 0.67 incl. margin
−216.46
£1 level stake
n=402 at SP · −53.8%
£224k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 20 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 4% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.83).

Deterministic profile computed from 402 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Mar–Apr Adam Short: 3.8% from 53
The read

The record is strongest at Wexford (10.3%, n=39), clear of the yard's 4.2% baseline. Debutants struggle at 0% (n=44, Fair A/E 0.00). The market has consistently overbet runners with a claiming rider up: 4.1% strike, Fair A/E 0.79 and −106.83 to a £1 stake over 243 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Adam Short rides 13% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (3.8%, A/E 1.33) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well off a 8-14-day break (10.8%, n=65). The record reads poorly in NH Flat races — 0% over 58 runners, 4.2pts below the baseline. Seasonally, the yard fires Mar–Apr.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 4.2% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
1.3%−2.9
n=78 · A/E 0.32 · £1 −70.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−4.2
n=13 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −13.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−4.2
n=44 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −44.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−4.2
n=22 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −22.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−4.2
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
When favourite
25%
n=8 · A/E 0.78 · £1 −3.71
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
4.1%−0.1
n=243 · A/E 0.79 · £1 −106.83
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−4.2
n=10 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −10.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 8-14-day break 10.8% vs 4.2% · n=65
At Wexford 10.3% vs 4.2% · n=39
In NH Flat races 0% vs 4.2% · n=58
With debutants 0% vs 4.2% · n=44
Off a break of 180+ days 0% vs 4.2% · n=37
With a new jockey booking 1.4% vs 4.2% · n=207
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 257 14 5.4% −110.46
NH Flat 58 0 0% −58.00
Chase 49 2 4.1% −31.00
Flat 38 1 2.6% −17.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 146 6 4.1% −98.33
Good 122 6 4.9% −58.13
Heavy 56 3 5.4% −9.00
Good to Soft 54 2 3.7% −27.00
Good to Firm 17 0 0% −17.00
Standard (AW) 7 0 0% −7.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wexford 39 4 10.3% +17.00
Kilbeggan 38 2 5.3% −7.00
Tramore 38 2 5.3% −25.50
Fairyhouse 30 1 3.3% −21.50
Punchestown 23 1 4.3% −6.00
Leopardstown 20 1 5% −3.00
Downpatrick 20 0 0% −20.00
Roscommon 17 0 0% −17.00
Ballinrobe 16 2 12.5% +5.00
Tipperary 14 0 0% −14.00
Navan 13 0 0% −13.00
Naas 13 0 0% −13.00
Clonmel 11 1 9.1% +4.00
Limerick 11 0 0% −11.00
Sligo 10 1 10% −8.33

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 12 1 8.3% −9.38
Class 1 10 0 0% −10.00
Class 6 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 5 4 1 25% −0.75

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 13 4 30.8% 1.13 −0.96
2nd–3rd fav 42 3 7.1% 0.56 −13.00
4th–6th fav 94 4 4.3% 0.66 −46.50
7th+ in betting 253 6 2.4% 1.07 −156.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.6% completed · 306 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 49 79.6% 2 2 6 0 0
Hurdle 257 87.9% 7 2 22 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Humps And Bumps (IRE)then Danny Brooke 40 2 8 23 Sep 22
My Betty (IRE) 37 4 10 20 Sep 18
Carrig Carol (IRE) 24 1 4 10 Dec 24
Miss Gherkin (IRE)then Eoin Griffin 18 2 4 23 Feb 25
Mrs Watson (IRE) 18 1 2 29 Dec 23
Shimmer And Shine (IRE) 18 1 6 17 Mar 20
Carrig Rock (IRE) 16 1 8 11 May 24
Vanellope (IRE) 14 2 3 14 Feb 19
Dinero Falso (GB) 13 0 6 26 Sep 22
Flight Control (IRE)from Michael Cullen · then Stephen Kelly 10 0 0 12 Aug 15
Queen Kulina (IRE)then Eoin Griffin 9 0 1 31 May 24
West Of Carrig (IRE)then Don Browne 9 0 1 25 Aug 23
All 56 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 56 horses listed, 12 arrived from another yard in our archive; 44 had their first archived run for this yard.

22 have since run for another yard, most often for Eoin Griffin (3) and Danny Brooke (2); 34 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
505929407330
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderAdam Short
13% of all rides
3.8% SR · A/E 1.33
RiderRWSR£1
Adam Short 53 2 3.8% −25.00
Mr H D Dunne 35 2 5.7% +7.00
Shane Fenelon 32 1 3.1% −11.00
Mr B Lawless 31 2 6.5% −20.83
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
17
Archived wins
£224k
Prize money
2022
Best season · 3 wins
Vanellope (IRE) — Irish EBF John Mulhern Mares Handicap Hurdle Ballinrobe · Sep 2018
£15,375
My Betty (IRE) — Bet Now With The Ladbrokes App Handicap Hurdle Punchestown · Jun 2018
£11,704
Shimmer And Shine (IRE) — Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle Tramore · Apr 2019
£8,624

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Court Cave (IRE) 3.4% · 2–58
Progeny have won 10.1% of 7,954 runs since 2008 (553 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
Definite Article (GB) 10.9% · 5–46
Progeny have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since 2008 (527 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
Shantou (USA) 2.7% · 1–37
Progeny have won 13.6% of 7,831 runs since 2008 (539 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Yeats (IRE) 3.2% · 1–31
Progeny have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since 2013 (707 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
Gold Well (GB) 8% · 2–25
Progeny have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since 2011 (363 horses).
Shirocco (GER) 4% · 1–25
Progeny have won 11.2% of 9,183 runs since 2010 (921 horses). Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 402 · newest first

The latest 50 of 402 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 31 May 2013 to 24 February 2025.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
11 Jan 25 Fairyhouse Carrig Sam (IRE)J: Jordan Gainford SBK Handicap Hurdle24f · Yielding To Soft · 8 ran 6th 40/1
22 Aug 24 Killarney Miss Gherkin (IRE)J: Rachael Blackmore GMIB Handicap Hurdle17f · Good To Yielding · 10 ran 5th 8/1
26 Jul 24 Kilbeggan Go Frankie (IRE)J: Jordan Gainford Hurley Family Maiden Hurdle24.5f · Good To Yielding · 15 ran 8th 80/1
23 Jul 24 Ballinrobe Go Frankie (IRE)J: Jordan Gainford West 'Howaya' Maiden Hurdle17.5f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran PU 100/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Peter Croke's strike rate?
Peter Croke has won 17 of 402 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 4.2% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Peter Croke do best at?
Wexford by strike rate: 4 wins from 39 runners (10.3%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Peter Croke?
Adam Short, with 53 runners since 2008 — 13% of the total. That pairing has won 2 (3.8%).
What is Peter Croke's Fair A/E?
0.83, from 402 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).