Skip to content
Trainer profile

David P Myerscough

327 runners in the lifetime window · 57 individual horses
As at 29 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Dec 2009 97% of runners on the flat
No runners in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
26–327
Wins / Runs
8%
Strike rate
n=327
95 (29%)
Placed
1.03
n=327 · 0.78 incl. margin
−116.12
£1 level stake
n=327 at SP · −35.5%
£423k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.9%
KTB Yard Profile

Sent out around 160 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 8% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.03).

Deterministic profile computed from 327 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 29 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fired Jun–Jul P B Beggy: 10% from 90
The read

It is weakest at Curragh (1.9% over 53 runners) — the largest sample in the record, and the widest gap. Debutants struggle at 0% (n=37, Fair A/E 0.00). P B Beggy rode 28% of the entries and edges the yard's average (10% vs 8%, A/E 1.52) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The record read poorly off a 31-60-day break — 3.8% over 52 runners, 4.2pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard over 1m – 1m1f: Fair A/E 0.83 across 87 runners (5.7% strike, −52.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperformed what the price implied. One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Golden Fleece Stakes at Leopardstown (Jul 2007, £32,550). Seasonally, the yard fired Jun–Jul.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
7.8%−0.2
n=64 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −14.62
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−8.0
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−8.0
n=37 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −37.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
4.3%−3.7
n=23 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −18.50
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
25%+17.0
n=4 · A/E 3.74 · £1 +1.50
When favourite
25.9%
n=27 · A/E 1.25 · £1 −1.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
7.8%−0.2
n=116 · A/E 1.15 · £1 −27.50
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−8.0
n=16 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −16.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With debutants 0% vs 8% · n=37
At Curragh 1.9% vs 8% · n=53
With R M Burke 3.6% vs 8% · n=56
Off a 31-60-day break 3.8% vs 8% · n=52
Off a 15-30-day break 10.3% vs 8% · n=87
Over 1m – 1m1f 5.7% vs 8% · n=87
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 317 25 7.9% −108.50
Hurdle 7 0 0% −7.00
NH Flat 3 1 33.3% −0.62

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 105 7 6.7% −44.50
Standard (AW) 67 7 10.4% −19.00
Good 52 4 7.7% −19.12
Heavy 51 4 7.8% −16.50
Good to Soft 28 0 0% −28.00
Good to Firm 23 4 17.4% +12.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Curragh 53 1 1.9% −48.50
Dundalk (AW) 49 4 8.2% −21.00
Leopardstown 34 2 5.9% −18.50
Fairyhouse 20 2 10% +0.50
Gowran Park 19 0 0% −19.00
Cork 18 2 11.1% −3.00
Galway 13 1 7.7% −8.50
Naas 13 1 7.7% +4.00
Tipperary 12 0 0% −12.00
Killarney 10 0 0% −10.00
Navan 10 2 20% +9.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 9 1 11.1% −3.50
Limerick 8 3 37.5% +21.50
Ballinrobe 7 0 0% −7.00
Down Royal 7 1 14.3% −1.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 16 0 0% −16.00
Class 5 9 2 22.2% +7.50
Class 4 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 6 5 1 20% −1.50
Class 2 3 0 0% −3.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 30 7 23.3% 1.17 −4.00
2nd–3rd fav 57 10 17.5% 1.40 −3.62
4th–6th fav 90 3 3.3% 0.47 −62.50
7th+ in betting 150 6 4% 1.06 −46.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Russian Empress (IRE) 18 1 5 27 Nov 09
Sciatin (IRE)from Luca Cumani · then Eoin Doyle 15 2 4 13 Nov 09
Miss Minnies (IRE) 14 3 5 23 Oct 09
Keyala (IRE) 13 1 4 4 Dec 09
Irish Heartbeat (IRE)then Richard Fahey 12 2 6 10 Oct 09
Not Til Monday (IRE)then Ronald O'Leary 12 1 8 30 Aug 09
Bangalore Gold (IRE)then David Marnane 11 2 4 23 Oct 09
Boule Masquee (GB) 11 1 2 19 Sep 09
Rudolph Schmidt (IRE) 10 2 3 2 Oct 09
Kalypso (IRE) 10 0 2 19 Sep 09
Shinkansen (IRE)then Gordon Elliott 10 2 2 13 Apr 09
Ridgey Didge (IRE) 9 0 1 13 Nov 09
All 57 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 57 horses listed, 6 arrived from another yard in our archive; 51 had their first archived run for this yard.

28 have since run for another yard, most often for Jeremy Gask (5) and Eoin Doyle (2); 29 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
009829124615625
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderP B Beggy
28% of all rides
10% SR · A/E 1.52
RiderRWSR£1
P B Beggy 90 9 10% +12.25
R M Burke 56 2 3.6% −46.00
Willie Supple 33 2 6.1% −24.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
36
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£615k
Prize money
2009
Best season · 15 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Bruges (IRE) — Golden Fleece Stakes (listed) Leopardstown · Jul 2007 · Listed
£32,550
Irish Heartbeat (IRE) — Ladbrokes.com Autumn Festival Handicap Curragh · Sep 2009
£26,040
Sciatin (IRE) — Newmarket Handicap Cork · Mar 2008
£22,785

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Trans Island (GB) 9.7% · 3–31
Progeny have won 9% of 4,741 runs since 2008 (295 horses).
Fraam (GB) 18.2% · 4–22
Progeny have won 9.3% of 2,027 runs since 2008 (136 horses).
Celtic Swing (GB) 9.5% · 2–21
Progeny have won 9.3% of 2,248 runs since 2008 (160 horses).
Key Of Luck (USA) 10% · 2–20
Progeny have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since 2008 (171 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
Marju (IRE) 0% · 0–18
Progeny have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since 2008 (286 horses).
Alhaarth (IRE) 13.3% · 2–15
Progeny have won 9.7% of 4,158 runs since 2008 (308 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 447 · newest first

The latest 50 of 447 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 24 September 2005 to 4 December 2009.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
31 Oct 09 Newmarket Bibury (GB)J: Jimmy Quinn Poker At Bet365.com HandicapClass 4 · 7f · Good · 16 ran 14th 7/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is David P Myerscough's strike rate?
David P Myerscough has won 26 of 327 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 8% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does David P Myerscough do best at?
Dundalk (AW) by strike rate: 4 wins from 49 runners (8.2%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for David P Myerscough?
P B Beggy, with 90 runners since 2008 — 28% of the total. That pairing has won 9 (10%).
What is David P Myerscough's Fair A/E?
1.03, from 327 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 29 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).