Skip to content
Trainer profile

Lydia Richards

739 runners in the lifetime window · 52 individual horses
As at 7 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 5 days ago
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
76–739
Wins / Runs
10.3%
Strike rate
n=739
187 (25%)
Placed
1.30
n=737 · 1.12 incl. margin
−84.41
£1 level stake
n=739 at SP · −11.4%
£511k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
16.7%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 40 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 10% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.30). With a claiming rider up the record reads 12% (92 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 739 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 7 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Apr–May 46.7% when favourite Marc Goldstein: 12.1% from 190 Claiming riders: 12% Sends off the favourite in 4% of races
The read

Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 4.3% (n=161, Fair A/E 0.74). Marc Goldstein rides 26% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (12.1%, A/E 1.43) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well in Chase races (16.7%, n=120). The record reads poorly over 1m – 1m1f — 1.8% over 56 runners, 8.5pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard off a 61-180-day break: Fair A/E 0.65 across 96 runners (4.2% strike, −71.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. The stable star of the record: Venetian Lad (GB) — 9 wins from 64 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Apr–May.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 10.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
4.3%−6.0
n=161 · A/E 0.74 · £1 −105.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
4.3%−6.0
n=23 · A/E 0.76 · £1 −19.25
Debutants · first career start
8%−2.3
n=25 · A/E 1.49 · £1 −6.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
6.7%−3.6
n=30 · A/E 1.30 · £1 −7.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
9.4%−0.9
n=32 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −7.12
When favourite
46.7%
n=30 · A/E 1.65 · £1 +11.01
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
12%+1.7
n=92 · A/E 1.39 · £1 −14.87
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−10.3
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 10.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 27.3% vs 10.3% · n=77
With C&D winners 17.5% vs 10.3% · n=171
Over 1m – 1m1f 1.8% vs 10.3% · n=56
In Chase races 16.7% vs 10.3% · n=120
Off a 61-180-day break 4.2% vs 10.3% · n=96
With Charles Bishop 2.9% vs 10.3% · n=35
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 406 36 8.9% −49.92
Hurdle 176 17 9.7% −15.12
Chase 120 20 16.7% −12.37
NH Flat 37 3 8.1% −7.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 314 31 9.9% −9.25
Good 155 17 11% −16.62
Good to Soft 103 14 13.6% +11.08
Soft 97 10 10.3% −25.87
Good to Firm 46 2 4.3% −27.00
Heavy 22 2 9.1% −14.75
Firm 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Lingfield (AW) 148 20 13.5% −6.25
Fontwell 139 21 15.1% +27.63
Kempton (AW) 132 8 6.1% +14.00
Plumpton 64 8 12.5% −5.75
Chelmsford City (AW) 34 3 8.8% −17.00
Brighton 25 4 16% +9.33
Lingfield 24 0 0% −24.00
Windsor 19 1 5.3% −14.00
Wincanton 19 4 21.1% +4.25
Kempton 18 2 11.1% −6.50
Newbury 16 0 0% −16.00
Sandown 14 2 14.3% −1.12
Salisbury 13 0 0% −13.00
Goodwood 12 1 8.3% +11.00
Warwick 11 1 9.1% −2.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 279 22 7.9% −32.42
Class 5 225 31 13.8% +20.63
Class 4 196 19 9.7% −56.25
Class 3 18 2 11.1% −4.25
Class 2 10 1 10% −7.12
Class 7 7 1 14.3% −1.00
Class 1 4 0 0% −4.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 36 15 41.7% 1.56 +8.76
2nd–3rd fav 124 30 24.2% 1.48 +22.33
4th–6th fav 282 22 7.8% 1.09 −81.50
7th+ in betting 297 9 3% 1.04 −34.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Venetian Lad (GB) 64 9 21 4 Dec 17
Smith (IRE)from Eve Johnson Houghton 54 7 16 8 Oct 26
Murhib (IRE) 41 7 17 2 Jul 24
Good News (GB) 40 9 12 12 Feb 24
Certainly Red (GB) 35 7 16 7 Mar 26
Novel Dancer (GB)from Richard Hannon Snr 33 4 7 20 Oct 15
Demoiselle Bond (GB) 32 3 6 1 Mar 14
Hong Kong Joe (GB) 29 0 6 31 May 18
Shalfa (IRE)from Marco Botti 28 6 12 24 May 26
City Tour (GB)from Mark Johnston 27 3 12 13 Nov 23
Aaly (GB) 24 1 5 18 Mar 17
Monsieur Fox (GB) 21 0 4 9 Oct 20
All 52 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 52 horses listed, 23 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Sir Michael Stoute (2); 29 had their first archived run for this yard.

1 has since run for another yard; 51 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 1
Only 1 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
111081313110212141013
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderMarc Goldstein
26% of all rides
12.1% SR · A/E 1.43
RiderRWSR£1
Marc Goldstein 190 23 12.1% +4.88
Robert Havlin 90 14 15.6% −10.00
Charles Bishop 35 1 2.9% −29.00
Steve Drowne 33 2 6.1% +97.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
85
Archived wins
£546k
Prize money
2022
Best season · 11 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Certainly Red (GB) — Sandown Park Veterans' Handicap Chase Sandown · Nov 2024 · Class 2
£15,609
Certainly Red (GB) — Dick Hunt 'Wigmore' Handicap Chase Wincanton · Feb 2023 · Class 3
£10,562
Division Day (GB) — Alderbrook Handicap Stakes (For Professional Jump Jockeys) (GBBPlus Race) Goodwood · Oct 2026 · Class 4
£9,160

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Midnight Legend (GB) 17.4% · 25–144
Progeny have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since 2008 (494 horses).
Dawn Approach (IRE) 13% · 7–54
Progeny have won 8% of 3,579 runs since 2017 (359 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 181.
Sea The Stars (IRE) 17.1% · 7–41
Progeny have won 15.7% of 9,984 runs since 2013 (1,118 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on Heavy going: 9.4% from 457. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
Dansili (GB) 12.1% · 4–33
Progeny have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since 2008 (983 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on Heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
Monsieur Bond (IRE) 9.4% · 3–32
Progeny have won 8.9% of 5,982 runs since 2008 (373 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.4% from 158.
Oasis Dream (GB) 0% · 0–29
Progeny have won 11.7% of 18,044 runs since 2008 (1,511 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on Heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 792.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 7 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 867 · newest first

The latest 50 of 867 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 3 January 2005 to 2 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
08 Oct 26 Bath Smith (IRE)J: Robert Havlin Your Elite Club Handicap StakesClass 6 · 17f · Good · 12 ran 6th 33/1
24 May 26 Fontwell Shalfa (IRE)J: Marc Goldstein V2 Radio Handicap HurdleClass 5 · 17.5f · Good · 7 ran 1st 13/2
18 May 26 Lingfield Smith (IRE)J: Jack Dace Visit Sri Lanka HandicapClass 6 · 16.5f · Good · 10 ran 9th 33/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Lydia Richards's strike rate?
Lydia Richards has won 76 of 739 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 10.3% (as at 7 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Lydia Richards do best at?
Fontwell by strike rate: 21 wins from 139 runners (15.1%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Lydia Richards?
Marc Goldstein, with 190 runners since 2008 — 26% of the total. That pairing has won 23 (12.1%).
Is Lydia Richards in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 1 runner, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Lydia Richards's Fair A/E?
1.30, from 737 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 7 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).