Skip to content
Trainer profile

Ruth Jefferson

618 runners in the lifetime window · 97 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 5 days ago 90% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
87–618
Wins / Runs
14.1%
Strike rate
n=618
211 (34%)
Placed
1.14
n=617 · 0.99 incl. margin
−7.03
£1 level stake
n=618 at SP · −1.1%
£1.31m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
6.5%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 14% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.14). Debutants are a strength: 17% on first career starts (47 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 618 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Nov–Jan 43.3% when favourite Jamie Hamilton: 13.3% from 211 New recruits: 16% Sends off the favourite in 10% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Kelso (21.3%, n=61) and Sedgefield (21.9%, n=32) — all clear of the yard's 14.1% baseline. It is weakest at Southwell (6.3% over 32 runners) — the widest gap in the record. Runners with a claiming rider up have been a poor signal at 6.7% (n=75, Fair A/E 0.71). Jamie Hamilton rides 34% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (13.3%, A/E 1.16) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. 6 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Betfair Ascot Chase at Ascot (Feb 2018, £85,827). The stable star of the record: Autumn Return (IRE) — 8 wins from 20 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Nov–Jan.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 14.1% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
10.3%−3.8
n=185 · A/E 1.08 · £1 +35.85
New recruits · first run for the yard
16%+1.9
n=50 · A/E 1.37 · £1 +75.72
Debutants · first career start
17%+2.9
n=47 · A/E 1.54 · £1 −11.64
First-time headgear · true-first definition
6.3%−7.8
n=16 · A/E 0.62 · £1 −10.50
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−14.1
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
When favourite
43.3%
n=60 · A/E 1.26 · £1 +8.51
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
6.7%−7.4
n=75 · A/E 0.71 · £1 −33.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
13%−1.1
n=46 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −8.75

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 14.1% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Brian Hughes 22.9% vs 14.1% · n=109
With Henry Brooke 23.3% vs 14.1% · n=43
With claiming riders up 6.7% vs 14.1% · n=75
At Kelso 21.3% vs 14.1% · n=61
At Southwell 6.3% vs 14.1% · n=32
At Sedgefield 21.9% vs 14.1% · n=32
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 389 55 14.1% +20.07
Chase 109 19 17.4% −1.10
Flat 63 5 7.9% −41.00
NH Flat 57 8 14% +15.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 202 29 14.4% +103.08
Good to Soft 179 26 14.5% −30.02
Soft 152 20 13.2% −50.64
Heavy 40 8 20% +3.30
Standard (AW) 25 1 4% −22.50
Good to Firm 20 3 15% −10.25

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Newcastle 63 11 17.5% −3.87
Kelso 61 13 21.3% +0.42
Hexham 49 5 10.2% +26.75
Wetherby 46 6 13% +13.15
Market Rasen 46 8 17.4% +11.28
Southwell 32 2 6.3% +14.50
Sedgefield 32 7 21.9% +9.48
Ayr 30 5 16.7% −4.27
Perth 27 6 22.2% +33.00
Haydock 23 3 13% +1.50
Doncaster 21 2 9.5% −2.00
Uttoxeter 19 1 5.3% −16.00
Musselburgh 19 4 21.1% −5.92
Aintree 18 1 5.6% −14.75
Carlisle 18 1 5.6% −10.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 281 42 14.9% +31.09
Class 5 121 19 15.7% +22.73
Class 3 109 14 12.8% −14.60
Class 1 49 6 12.2% −11.75
Class 2 40 5 12.5% −19.00
Class 6 18 1 5.6% −15.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 69 29 42% 1.27 +11.26
2nd–3rd fav 167 29 17.4% 0.99 −33.29
4th–6th fav 245 23 9.4% 1.19 +46.00
7th+ in betting 137 6 4.4% 1.30 −31.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.1% completed · 498 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 109 82.6% 4 2 12 1 0
Hurdle 389 87.1% 5 5 36 2 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Flint Hill (GB)from Michael Dods 33 5 13 23 Sep 23
Tayzar (GB)from Malcolm Jefferson 23 3 10 24 Oct 21
Lavida Adiva (IRE) 21 4 10 31 Oct 26
Maple (GB)from Sir Michael Stoute 20 2 11 25 Jul 26
Autumn Return (IRE) 20 8 12 23 Apr 25
Inca Prince (IRE)from C W J Farrell 18 3 5 15 Feb 26
Lemon T (GB) 18 3 4 20 Jun 22
Sounds Russian (IRE) 17 5 11 5 Apr 25
Hashtag Boum (FR) 16 4 9 1 Mar 25
Cyrus Keep (IRE) 15 1 4 17 Jun 22
Double W's (IRE)from Malcolm Jefferson 13 3 3 27 Nov 20
Edmond Dantes (FR)then Paula Smith 12 1 4 13 May 23
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 97 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 27 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Malcolm Jefferson (15) and Michael Dods (2); 33 had their first archived run for this yard.

15 have since run for another yard, most often for Mark Walford (2) and Rebecca Menzies (2); 45 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 4
Only 4 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
151110102411001791623
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderJamie Hamilton
34% of all rides
13.3% SR · A/E 1.16
RiderRWSR£1
Jamie Hamilton 211 28 13.3% +85.02
Brian Hughes 109 25 22.9% +8.19
Henry Brooke 43 10 23.3% +17.46
Callum Bewley 37 5 13.5% −13.95
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2018→
87
Archived wins
6
Pattern / graded wins
£1.31m
Prize money
2018
Best season · 19 wins
Waiting Patiently (IRE) — Betfair Ascot Chase (Grade 1) Ascot · Feb 2018 · Grade 1
£85,827
Kerryhill (IRE) — Albert Bartlett River Don Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Doncaster · Jan 2024 · Grade 2
£31,323
Clondaw Caitlin (IRE) — William Hill Premier Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) Kelso · Feb 2020 · Grade 2
£28,475

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kayf Tara (GB) 10.3% · 4–39
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Excelebration (IRE) 15.2% · 5–33
Progeny have won 9% of 3,605 runs since 2016 (244 horses).
Sulamani (IRE) 12.5% · 4–32
Progeny have won 11.5% of 4,246 runs since 2008 (278 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 8.1% from 479. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.4% from 240.
Walk In The Park (IRE) 14.3% · 4–28
Progeny have won 13.4% of 7,030 runs since 2011 (704 horses).
Flemensfirth (USA) 4.3% · 1–23
Progeny have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since 2008 (1,595 horses).
Fruits Of Love (USA) 21.7% · 5–23
Progeny have won 8.7% of 2,777 runs since 2008 (221 horses). Strongest on Good going: 11.8% from 944. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.4% from 182. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 4% from 150.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 618 · newest first

The latest 50 of 618 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 3 February 2018 to 31 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
30 May 26 Beverley Maple (GB)J: Oisin Orr Platinum Queen Play Live After Racing HandicapClass 6 · 8.5f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 6th 5/1
30 May 26 Carlisle Blue To Blue (IRE)J: Jack Nicholls Betway Bet 10 Get 60 HandicapClass 4 · 8f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 5th 14/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 8 Oct 2026: fastest on KTB Speed in 2 runs (won 0) · to 19 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Ruth Jefferson's strike rate?
Ruth Jefferson has won 87 of 618 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 14.1% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Ruth Jefferson do best at?
Sedgefield by strike rate: 7 wins from 32 runners (21.9%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Ruth Jefferson?
Jamie Hamilton, with 211 runners since 2008 — 34% of the total. That pairing has won 28 (13.3%).
Is Ruth Jefferson in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 4 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Ruth Jefferson's Fair A/E?
1.14, from 617 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).