Skip to content
Trainer profile

Thomas Mullins

3,170 runners in the lifetime window · 209 individual horses
As at 2 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 3 days ago
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
274–3,170
Wins / Runs
8.6%
Strike rate
n=3,170
780 (25%)
Placed
1.09
n=3,170 · 0.86 incl. margin
−827.52
£1 level stake
n=3,170 at SP · −26.1%
£5.45m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.2%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 170 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 9% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.09).

Deterministic profile computed from 3,170 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 2 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jul–Aug 34.8% when favourite David Mullins: 9.4% from 342 Sends off the favourite in 7% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Galway (15.1%, n=179), clear of the yard's 8.6% baseline. It is weakest at Curragh (3.4% over 176 runners) — the widest gap in the record. A horse having headgear put back on after a bare run has been a poor signal at 5% (n=101, Fair A/E 0.75). Debutants are the standout value angle: 8.1% strikes only just below baseline, but Fair A/E 1.35 and +42.01 to a £1 stake over 173 runners — a record the market has persistently underpriced. David Mullins rides 11% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (9.4%, A/E 1.01) — the market has that partnership priced right. 37 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Whitewater Champion Stayers' Hurdle at Punchestown (Apr 2006, £124,000). The stable star of the record: Fosters Cross (IRE) — 13 wins from 104 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Jul–Aug.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.6% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
6.4%−2.2
n=514 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −220.04
New recruits · first run for the yard
5.3%−3.3
n=19 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −10.00
Debutants · first career start
8.1%−0.5
n=173 · A/E 1.35 · £1 +42.01
First-time headgear · true-first definition
5.9%−2.7
n=85 · A/E 1.08 · £1 −25.50
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
5%−3.6
n=101 · A/E 0.75 · £1 −59.50
When favourite
34.8%
n=224 · A/E 1.26 · £1 +4.73
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
7%−1.6
n=1,094 · A/E 1.04 · £1 −286.39
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
7.3%−1.3
n=409 · A/E 1.02 · £1 −121.46

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Davy Russell 20.2% vs 8.6% · n=114
With Mr P W Mullins 19.6% vs 8.6% · n=51
At Galway 15.1% vs 8.6% · n=179
With J M Sheridan 16.2% vs 8.6% · n=37
At Curragh 3.4% vs 8.6% · n=176
With Mark Walsh 13.6% vs 8.6% · n=184
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 1,391 129 9.3% −462.22
Flat 1,053 77 7.3% −149.12
Chase 460 44 9.6% −128.68
NH Flat 266 24 9% −87.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 1,224 101 8.3% −355.41
Good 760 78 10.3% −64.59
Heavy 600 48 8% −228.18
Good to Soft 286 19 6.6% −126.68
Good to Firm 154 16 10.4% −40.14
Standard (AW) 138 10 7.2% −12.25
Firm 8 2 25% −0.27

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Leopardstown 391 31 7.9% +17.50
Punchestown 377 29 7.7% −161.07
Fairyhouse 267 23 8.6% −46.49
Naas 224 16 7.1% −117.90
Galway 179 27 15.1% +53.26
Curragh 176 6 3.4% −114.00
Cork 175 13 7.4% −120.95
Gowran Park 168 10 6% −49.97
Navan 147 16 10.9% −28.10
Dundalk (AW) 137 10 7.3% −11.25
Clonmel 121 15 12.4% −23.87
Killarney 118 15 12.7% +9.80
Thurles 108 6 5.6% −72.07
Tipperary 80 8 10% −40.75
Ballinrobe 76 10 13.2% +24.63

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 432 32 7.4% −119.46
Class 2 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 3 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 272 88 32.4% 1.25 +6.31
2nd–3rd fav 525 81 15.4% 1.11 −57.83
4th–6th fav 869 65 7.5% 1.05 −162.00
7th+ in betting 1,504 40 2.7% 0.87 −614.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Fosters Cross (IRE) 104 13 34 20 Nov 15
Grand Partner (IRE) 74 10 26 8 May 21
Takarengo (IRE)then James M Barcoe 71 4 24 11 Jun 25
Tara Dylan (IRE) 67 4 14 30 Sep 20
San Aer (IRE)then Ross O'Sullivan 58 4 18 11 Aug 25
Scoir Mear (IRE) 56 5 13 30 Apr 22
Baby Whizz (IRE) 52 6 9 1 Jun 16
Princely Conn (IRE) 49 5 12 16 Dec 21
Oscar Knight (IRE) 47 4 14 8 Mar 20
Nam (IRE) 45 4 8 1 Sep 21
Bob Lingo (IRE) 44 6 16 1 Aug 14
It Could Be You (IRE)then Clare Ellam 43 4 9 9 Jun 24
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 209 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 19 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 6 arrived from another yard in our archive; 54 had their first archived run for this yard.

16 have since run for another yard, most often for A J Martin (2); 44 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 6
Only 6 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
5612794131181176
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderDavid Mullins
11% of all rides
9.4% SR · A/E 1.01
RiderRWSR£1
David Mullins 342 32 9.4% −117.51
Danny Mullins 194 17 8.8% −15.35
Mark Walsh 184 25 13.6% −14.69
Jack Foley 123 6 4.9% −51.17
N G McCullagh 115 7 6.1% −29.50
Davy Russell 114 23 20.2% −16.36
Mr C Mullins 100 7 7% −29.50
Emmet Mullins 96 5 5.2% −47.50
Paul Townend 92 13 14.1% −15.93
Ben Coen 63 4 6.3% −30.75
Niall P Madden 56 6 10.7% +25.50
Shane Foley 56 3 5.4% −18.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
309
Archived wins
37
Pattern / graded wins
£6.42m
Prize money
2020
Best season · 21 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Asian Maze (IRE) — Whitewater Champion Stayers' Hurdle (G1) Punchestown · Apr 2006 · Grade 1
£124,000
Bob Lingo (IRE) — www.thetote.com Galway Plate (Grade A Handicap Chase) Galway · Aug 2012 · Grade A
£120,400
Asian Maze (IRE) — Scottish & Newcastle Aintree Hurdle (G1) Aintree · Apr 2006 · Class 1
£85,530

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Dr Massini (IRE) 12.9% · 22–170
Progeny have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since 2008 (406 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14% from 421.
Presenting (GB) 11.7% · 19–163
Progeny have won 11% of 20,052 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Oscar (IRE) 9.7% · 11–113
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Sixties Icon (GB) 7.3% · 8–110
Progeny have won 9.9% of 5,675 runs since 2012 (338 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 13.3% from 264. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.4% from 1,334.
Scorpion (IRE) 12.7% · 13–102
Progeny have won 9.2% of 6,321 runs since 2011 (609 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.1% from 142.
Whitmore's Conn (USA) 13.8% · 12–87
Progeny have won 9% of 1,102 runs since 2008 (78 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.8% from 329.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 2 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 3,656 · newest first

The latest 50 of 3,656 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 6 January 2005 to 30 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 8 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0, 1 did not run) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 1 run (won 1) · fastest on KTB Speed in 2 runs (won 0) · to 22 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Thomas Mullins's strike rate?
Thomas Mullins has won 274 of 3,170 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 8.6% (as at 2 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Thomas Mullins do best at?
Galway by strike rate: 27 wins from 179 runners (15.1%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Thomas Mullins?
David Mullins, with 342 runners since 2008 — 11% of the total. That pairing has won 32 (9.4%).
Is Thomas Mullins in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 6 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Thomas Mullins's Fair A/E?
1.09, from 3,170 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 2 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).