Skip to content
Trainer profile

A. J. Martin

5,696 runners in the lifetime window · 538 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Non-runners: 19.9% of 261 declared in the last 365 days, counting all recorded withdrawals, including reserves. For context, a typical day across all racing ends with about 6.5% withdrawn (middle half 5.3–8.1% over 364 racing days). As at 8 Nov 2026.
Runners today
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
510–5,696
Wins / Runs
9%
Strike rate
n=5,696
1,443 (25%)
Placed
0.97
n=5,688 · 0.76 incl. margin
−2,347.34
£1 level stake
n=5,696 at SP · −41.2%
£11.5m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.1%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 300 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 9% of them — level with the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.97).

Deterministic profile computed from 5,696 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 8 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jul–Aug 29.4% when favourite R Walsh: 21.4% from 421 Sends off the favourite in 12% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Bellewstown (22.2%, n=90), clear of the yard's 9% baseline. Debutants struggle at 2.9% (n=244, Fair A/E 0.53). The market has consistently overbet new recruits from other stables on their first run: 3.7% strike, Fair A/E 0.59 and −177.75 to a £1 stake over 242 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. R Walsh rides 7% of the entries and beats the yard's average (21.4% vs 9%, A/E 1.23) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. 50 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap at Galway (IRE) (Jul 2015, £180,500). The stable star of the record: Ted Veale (IRE) — 11 wins from 56 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Jul–Aug.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
6.9%−2.1
n=1,365 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −593.35
New recruits · first run for the yard
3.7%−5.3
n=242 · A/E 0.59 · £1 −177.75
Debutants · first career start
2.9%−6.1
n=244 · A/E 0.53 · £1 −169.67
First-time headgear · true-first definition
6.3%−2.7
n=255 · A/E 0.77 · £1 −102.11
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
6.2%−2.8
n=226 · A/E 0.76 · £1 −126.38
When favourite
29.4%
n=701 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −76.48
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
6.8%−2.2
n=1,256 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −601.83
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
7.9%−1.1
n=556 · A/E 0.89 · £1 −206.84

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With R Walsh 21.4% vs 9% · n=421
At Bellewstown 22.2% vs 9% · n=90
With Davy Russell 18.7% vs 9% · n=182
On last-time-out winners 16.2% vs 9% · n=519
With Paul Townend 19.2% vs 9% · n=78
With Fran Berry 16.3% vs 9% · n=135
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 46.6% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 2,567 235 9.2% −1,209.94
Flat 1,833 151 8.2% −549.94
Chase 1,143 103 9% −563.00
NH Flat 153 21 13.7% −24.46

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 2,056 179 8.7% −861.03
Good 1,252 126 10.1% −322.87
Heavy 1,032 83 8% −626.49
Good to Soft 623 38 6.1% −339.43
Standard (AW) 378 38 10.1% −127.60
Good to Firm 336 44 13.1% −59.92
Firm 19 2 10.5% −10.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Leopardstown 526 40 7.6% −186.13
Fairyhouse 506 52 10.3% −220.83
Punchestown 381 23 6% −250.71
Navan 376 37 9.8% −171.87
Dundalk (AW) 362 36 9.9% −117.75
Down Royal 334 27 8.1% −158.58
Galway 329 37 11.2% −49.82
Cork 254 22 8.7% −121.40
Killarney 238 18 7.6% −130.87
Gowran Park 234 17 7.3% −92.97
Naas 213 13 6.1% −139.45
Limerick 195 19 9.7% −91.76
Curragh 178 13 7.3% +26.00
Listowel 171 18 10.5% −81.13
Ballinrobe 114 10 8.8% −74.05

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 541 45 8.3% −143.46
Class 2 127 8 6.3% −36.67
Class 4 84 9 10.7% −33.51
Class 3 66 8 12.1% −40.62
Class 5 25 5 20% +6.08
Class 6 10 2 20% −4.84

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 826 239 28.9% 1.16 −54.98
2nd–3rd fav 1,042 145 13.9% 0.99 −208.86
4th–6th fav 1,410 83 5.9% 0.84 −575.50
7th+ in betting 2,418 43 1.8% 0.60 −1,508.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Pires (GB)from Mick Channon 77 8 29 17 Sep 16
Tudor City (IRE) 76 9 25 1 Mar 24
Ted Veale (IRE)then N W Alexander 56 11 29 2 Aug 18
Golden Spear (GB)from Noel Quinlan 50 5 15 28 Apr 22
Nibiru (IRE)then Mrs C O'Leary 49 6 16 11 May 24
Cassells Rock (IRE)from P Bary · then David Peter Nagle 47 4 13 9 Aug 18
Sil Ver Klass (FR)from Joel Phelippon · then R Mike Smith 46 4 19 3 Sep 23
Redera (IRE)from J T Gorman 46 5 14 4 Aug 16
Drakensberg (IRE) 42 6 10 20 Oct 23
Dream Champion (GB)from Mick Channon 41 3 10 30 Sep 12
Movie King (IRE)then V C Ward 37 2 11 11 Sep 25
The Mouse Doctor (IRE)from Jack W Davison 37 5 12 6 Jul 22
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 538 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 23 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 29 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Mick Channon (3) and J F O'Shea (2); 31 had their first archived run for this yard.

14 have since run for another yard, most often for Mrs C O'Leary (3); 46 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 8
Only 8 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
127108108121210786
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderR Walsh
7% of all rides
21.4% SR · A/E 1.23
RiderRWSR£1
R Walsh 421 90 21.4% −72.86
Robbie Colgan 410 25 6.1% −172.92
Peter Carberry 200 9 4.5% −137.50
Paul Carberry 191 22 11.5% −77.72
Davy Russell 182 34 18.7% −25.31
Donagh Meyler 159 8 5% −114.67
Denis O'Regan 140 14 10% −34.75
Phillip Enright 138 8 5.8% −76.79
Fran Berry 135 22 16.3% +4.50
Wayne Lordan 131 5 3.8% −101.50
Shane Shortall 127 11 8.7% −71.37
Daniel King 125 10 8% −65.26
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
616
Archived wins
50
Pattern / graded wins
£13.3m
Prize money
2007
Best season · 55 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Quick Jack (IRE) — Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap Galway (IRE) · Jul 2015 · Grade A
£180,500
Tudor City (IRE) — Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade A) Galway · Aug 2019 · Grade A
£177,000
Heartbreak City (FR) — Betfred Ebor Heritage Handicap York · Aug 2016 · Class 2
£174,300

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Oscar (IRE) 12.8% · 14–109
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Presenting (GB) 9.3% · 8–86
Progeny have won 11% of 20,052 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Beneficial (GB) 17.3% · 14–81
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,046 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Acclamation (GB) 8.8% · 7–80
Progeny have won 10% of 19,716 runs since 2008 (1,327 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
Revoque (IRE) 16.5% · 13–79
Progeny have won 8% of 1,805 runs since 2008 (202 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 12.8% from 265. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5% from 100.
Yeats (IRE) 11.5% · 9–78
Progeny have won 11.9% of 9,849 runs since 2013 (707 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 6,640 · newest first

The latest 50 of 6,640 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 15 January 2005 to 8 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
23 Oct 26 Sligo (IRE) Goin' (GB)J: Daniel King End Of An Era Handicap Hurdle20.5f · Yielding To Soft · 12 ran 6th 6/1
17 Oct 26 Limerick (IRE) Zuzukel (FR)J: Daniel King Master Chefs Handicap Hurdle17f · Good To Yielding · 15 ran 11th 33/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 9 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 5 runs (won 0, 1 did not run) · fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0, 1 did not run) · to 3 Nov 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is A. J. Martin's strike rate?
A. J. Martin has won 510 of 5,696 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 9% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does A. J. Martin do best at?
Galway by strike rate: 37 wins from 329 runners (11.2%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for A. J. Martin?
R Walsh, with 421 runners since 2008 — 7% of the total. That pairing has won 90 (21.4%).
Is A. J. Martin in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 8 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is A. J. Martin's Fair A/E?
0.97, from 5,688 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).