Skip to content
Trainer profile

Edward Bethell

1,721 runners in the lifetime window · 251 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Non-runners: 5.3% of 531 declared in the last 365 days, counting all recorded withdrawals, including reserves. For context, a typical day across all racing ends with about 6.5% withdrawn (middle half 5.3–8.1% over 364 racing days). As at 4 Nov 2026.
In form — 6 winners last 14 days Last runner yesterday 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
276–1,721
Wins / Runs
16%
Strike rate
n=1,721
664 (39%)
Placed
1.02
n=1,707 · 0.88 incl. margin
−332.17
£1 level stake
n=1,721 at SP · −19.3%
£5.19m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
16.5%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 90 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 16% of them — level with the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.02). New recruits from other yards win at 24% first time out (68 runs). The yard is in form now — 6 winners in the last fortnight, above its own baseline.

Deterministic profile computed from 1,721 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 18.4% 36.2% when favourite Callum Rodriguez: 19.8% from 570 New recruits: 23.5% Sends off the favourite in 18% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Hamilton (27.4%, n=73) and Ripon (25%, n=72) — all clear of the yard's 16% baseline. It is weakest at York (7.7% over 104 runners) — the widest gap in the record. New recruits from other stables on their first run win at 23.5% (n=68, Fair A/E 1.44), but a horse in first-time headgear has been a poor signal at 5.7% (n=123, Fair A/E 0.48). The market has consistently overbet debutants: 7.7% strike, Fair A/E 0.68 and −72.67 to a £1 stake over 183 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Right now the yard is firing: 6 winners from 18 runners in the last 14 days (33.3%, 17.3pts above the 16% baseline). Callum Rodriguez rides 33% of the entries and edges the yard's average (19.8% vs 16%, A/E 1.06) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well off a break of 180+ days (24.2%, n=120). 13 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Betfair Sprint Cup Stakes at Haydock (Sep 2023, £242,106). The stable star of the record: Yorkshire (IRE) — 6 wins from 27 runs for the yard.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 16% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
18.4%+2.4
n=309 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −68.35
New recruits · first run for the yard
23.5%+7.5
n=68 · A/E 1.44 · £1 −0.39
Debutants · first career start
7.7%−8.3
n=183 · A/E 0.68 · £1 −72.67
First-time headgear · true-first definition
5.7%−10.3
n=123 · A/E 0.48 · £1 −64.13
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
10%−6.0
n=30 · A/E 0.68 · £1 −19.77
When favourite
36.2%
n=318 · A/E 1.09 · £1 −20.26
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
8.5%−7.5
n=117 · A/E 0.73 · £1 −38.84
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
11.5%−4.5
n=113 · A/E 1.16 · £1 −3.67

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 16% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With first-time headgear 5.7% vs 16% · n=123
At Hamilton 27.4% vs 16% · n=73
With debutants 7.7% vs 16% · n=183
Off a break of 180+ days 24.2% vs 16% · n=120
At York 7.7% vs 16% · n=104
At Ripon 25% vs 16% · n=72
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 1,713 273 15.9% −339.37
Hurdle 5 2 40% +8.00
NH Flat 3 1 33.3% −0.80

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 510 72 14.1% −156.85
Good 453 75 16.6% −98.24
Good to Firm 380 70 18.4% −1.67
Good to Soft 185 25 13.5% −51.02
Soft 163 28 17.2% −27.22
Heavy 30 6 20% +2.83

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Newcastle (AW) 247 26 10.5% −99.31
Southwell (AW) 142 25 17.6% −24.50
Redcar 110 25 22.7% +19.65
York 104 8 7.7% −23.00
Haydock 98 17 17.3% +5.60
Doncaster 94 14 14.9% −31.47
Wolverhampton (AW) 88 15 17% −36.64
Thirsk 75 10 13.3% −26.50
Pontefract 73 14 19.2% +1.33
Hamilton 73 20 27.4% +6.00
Ripon 72 18 25% −1.38
Beverley 69 12 17.4% −20.22
Carlisle 65 12 18.5% −14.34
Nottingham 58 13 22.4% +15.08
Catterick 49 11 22.4% −7.72

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 577 102 17.7% −139.32
Class 4 495 74 14.9% −151.15
Class 2 191 24 12.6% +7.58
Class 6 174 28 16.1% −39.87
Class 3 168 35 20.8% −2.74
Class 1 113 13 11.5% −3.67

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 351 121 34.5% 1.08 −27.76
2nd–3rd fav 612 104 17% 0.96 −100.91
4th–6th fav 489 46 9.4% 1.15 −45.50
7th+ in betting 269 5 1.9% 0.50 −158.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Yorkshire (IRE) 27 6 13 29 Oct 26
Regional (GB)from Richard Fahey 25 4 14 3 Oct 26
Point Lynas (IRE)from Charles Hills 23 5 11 22 Aug 26
James Mchenry (GB) 23 3 10 28 May 26
Quandary (GB) 23 2 10 3 Jan 26
Chillingham (IRE)then Micky Hammond 23 4 11 7 Oct 25
Minstrel Knight (GB) 22 5 10 10 Oct 26
Kirkdale (IRE) 17 3 7 22 Oct 26
Nightsinwhitesatin (GB) 17 2 5 7 Oct 26
Gressington (IRE)then Katie Scott 17 3 6 2 Sep 25
Lerwick (GB)then Mark Loughnane 17 2 9 26 Feb 25
Skye Breeze (IRE) 17 4 7 30 Jan 25
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 251 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 9 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 8 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from James Bethell (2); 52 had their first archived run for this yard.

16 have since run for another yard; 44 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

In form
6 from 18 33.3% · +17.3pts vs baseline
Last 14 days33.3%
Lifetime base16%
Shown only when the 14-day window is large enough to mean anything (n≥15). A cold run renders the same card with a quiet badge — never hidden.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
151916231416161915141115
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderCallum Rodriguez
33% of all rides
19.8% SR · A/E 1.06
RiderRWSR£1
Callum Rodriguez 570 113 19.8% −87.33
P J McDonald 201 31 15.4% −36.99
Kevin Stott 115 16 13.9% −33.73
Daniel Tudhope 102 20 19.6% −9.53
Connor Beasley 95 19 20% −24.49
Oisin Orr 67 13 19.4% −8.29
Rowan Scott 49 4 8.2% −10.67
Cian Horgan 30 2 6.7% −14.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2021→
276
Archived wins
13
Pattern / graded wins
£5.19m
Prize money
2026
Best season · 75 wins
Regional (GB) — Betfair Sprint Cup Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) Haydock · Sep 2023 · Group 1
£242,106
Rogue Passion (IRE) — Qatar Prix D'aumale Longchamp (FR) · Sep 2026 · Group 2
£67,830
Mickley (IRE) — Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) Ascot · Jun 2024 · Class 2
£61,848

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Territories (IRE) 9.2% · 7–76
Progeny have won 10.3% of 3,628 runs since 2020 (350 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 13.7% from 540.
Harry Angel (IRE) 19.2% · 10–52
Progeny have won 12.6% of 2,790 runs since 2022 (265 horses). Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.3% from 339.
Make Believe (GB) 22% · 11–50
Progeny have won 11% of 3,620 runs since 2019 (298 horses).
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 18.8% · 9–48
Progeny have won 11.1% of 7,203 runs since 2014 (664 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,196.
Ardad (IRE) 19.6% · 9–46
Progeny have won 8.7% of 3,540 runs since 2021 (351 horses).
Mayson (GB) 11.4% · 5–44
Progeny have won 10.7% of 7,388 runs since 2016 (442 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.7% from 1,731. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,721 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,721 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 7 January 2021 to 3 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 6 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 6 runs (won 0) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 9 runs (won 3, 1 did not run) · fastest on KTB Speed in 3 runs (won 1) · to 3 Nov 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Edward Bethell's strike rate?
Edward Bethell has won 276 of 1,721 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 16% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Edward Bethell do best at?
Hamilton by strike rate: 20 wins from 73 runners (27.4%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Edward Bethell?
Callum Rodriguez, with 570 runners since 2008 — 33% of the total. That pairing has won 113 (19.8%).
Is Edward Bethell in form?
In the last 14 days: 18 runners, 6 winners, a strike rate of 33.3%. That is above the baseline of 16% since 2008.
What is Edward Bethell's Fair A/E?
1.02, from 1,707 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).