Skip to content
Trainer profile

Michael G Cleary

481 runners in the lifetime window · 74 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 280 days ago
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
9–481
Wins / Runs
1.9%
Strike rate
n=481
47 (10%)
Placed
0.50
n=481 · 0.39 incl. margin
−327.50
£1 level stake
n=481 at SP · −68.1%
£115k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 2% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.50).

Deterministic profile computed from 481 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Feb–Mar Jack Cleary: 0% from 70 Claiming riders: 2.2%
The read

The market has consistently overbet horses returning fresh after 61+ days: 0% strike, Fair A/E 0.00 and −103.00 to a £1 stake over 103 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Jack Cleary rides 15% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (0%, A/E 0.00). The yard also reads well over 1m – 1m1f (6.7%, n=60). The market has consistently overbet the yard on Good going: Fair A/E 0.00 across 101 runners (0% strike, −101.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. The stable star of the record: Stoichkhov (IRE) — 5 wins from 69 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Feb–Mar.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 1.9% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−1.9
n=103 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −103.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−1.9
n=57 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −57.00
Debutants · first career start
5.3%+3.4
n=19 · A/E 1.85 · £1 −6.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−1.9
n=25 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −25.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
2.4%+0.5
n=41 · A/E 0.66 · £1 −24.00
When favourite
0%
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
2.2%+0.3
n=325 · A/E 0.59 · £1 −227.50

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 1.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With C&D winners 7.7% vs 1.9% · n=39
Over 1m – 1m1f 6.7% vs 1.9% · n=60
On Good going 0% vs 1.9% · n=101 · A/E 0.00
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 0% vs 1.9% · n=85 · A/E 0.00
With Jack Cleary 0% vs 1.9% · n=70 · A/E 0.00
At Dundalk 3.5% vs 1.9% · n=143 · A/E 0.76
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 271 6 2.2% −188.50
Hurdle 144 3 2.1% −73.00
NH Flat 39 0 0% −39.00
Chase 27 0 0% −27.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 145 5 3.4% −75.50
Soft 104 2 1.9% −48.00
Good 101 0 0% −101.00
Heavy 50 1 2% −37.00
Good to Firm 41 0 0% −41.00
Good to Soft 35 1 2.9% −20.00
Firm 5 0 0% −5.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Dundalk 143 5 3.5% −73.50
Punchestown 28 0 0% −28.00
Downpatrick 28 1 3.6% −23.00
Wexford 23 0 0% −23.00
Leopardstown 19 0 0% −19.00
Tramore 17 0 0% −17.00
Sligo 17 1 5.9% +34.00
Navan 15 0 0% −15.00
Kilbeggan 14 0 0% −14.00
Limerick 14 1 7.1% −1.00
Gowran Park 14 0 0% −14.00
Naas 13 0 0% −13.00
Curragh 13 0 0% −13.00
Clonmel 13 0 0% −13.00
Roscommon 13 0 0% −13.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 5 0 0% 0.00 −5.00
2nd–3rd fav 33 2 6.1% 0.45 −22.50
4th–6th fav 61 2 3.3% 0.49 −37.00
7th+ in betting 382 5 1.3% 0.57 −263.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Stoichkhov (IRE)from Muredach Kelly 69 5 14 31 Mar 17
Couleur De La Loi (IRE) 45 2 8 30 Jul 15
Figurehead (IRE)from Charles O'Brien · then Harry Cleary 30 0 5 29 Jan 26
Alroy (IRE)from David P Myerscough 19 0 2 27 Oct 10
Dalkeith (GB)from Charles O'Brien 17 0 2 23 Jul 12
Heatstroke (IRE)from Nicky Henderson 14 0 0 2 May 21
Sinndar Sandy (IRE)from M J Tynan 14 1 2 15 Jul 19
Theresathought (IRE)from J G Coogan 13 0 0 29 Sep 23
Sartori (GB)from J F Levins 12 0 1 3 Nov 17
Maharaja (GB)from Charles O'Brien 12 0 1 5 Jun 11
Highly Driven (GB)from Charles O'Brien 10 0 0 12 Aug 18
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 74 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 49 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Charles O'Brien (11) and Denis Gerard Hogan (3); 11 had their first archived run for this yard.

10 have since run for another yard; 50 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
337000320020
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderJack Cleary
15% of all rides
0% SR · A/E 0.00
RiderRWSR£1
Jack Cleary 70 0 0% −70.00
Brian O'Connell 48 1 2.1% −43.00
Harry Cleary 48 0 0% −48.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2009→
9
Archived wins
£115k
Prize money
2014
Best season · 5 wins
Couleur De La Loi (IRE) — Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) Tipperary · Jul 2014
£8,625
Sinndar Sandy (IRE) — Pet Stop Maiden Hurdle Sligo · Jul 2016
£6,611
Stoichkhov (IRE) — Bassie's Bistro Collon Apprentice Handicap (47-65) Dundalk (AW) · Mar 2016
£5,520

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Ivan Denisovich (IRE) 7.2% · 5–69
Progeny have won 8.7% of 1,019 runs since 2010 (71 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 13.5% from 192.
Spectrum (IRE) 4.4% · 2–45
Progeny have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since 2008 (110 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
Medicean (GB) 0% · 0–34
Progeny have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since 2008 (682 horses).
Outstrip (GB) 0% · 0–30
Progeny have won 8.8% of 3,287 runs since 2019 (240 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 634. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.7% from 264.
Fast Company (IRE) 4.8% · 1–21
Progeny have won 9.4% of 7,601 runs since 2014 (492 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
Traditionally (USA) 0% · 0–19
Progeny have won 8.1% of 1,178 runs since 2008 (93 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 11.4% from 114. Weakest on Soft going: 4.6% from 196. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 12% from 175. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.3% from 184.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 481 · newest first

The latest 50 of 481 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 18 June 2009 to 29 January 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
30 May 25 Tramore Figurehead (IRE)J: Simon Torrens Curraghmore Beginners Chase22f · Good To Yielding · 12 ran 4th 66/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Michael G Cleary's strike rate?
Michael G Cleary has won 9 of 481 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 1.9% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Michael G Cleary do best at?
Dundalk by strike rate: 5 wins from 143 runners (3.5%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Michael G Cleary?
Jack Cleary, with 70 runners since 2008 — 15% of the total. That pairing has won 0 (0%).
What is Michael G Cleary's Fair A/E?
0.50, from 481 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).