Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
KTB Yard Profile
Sends out around 20 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.80).
Deterministic profile computed from 301 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glanceFires Jan–Mar
The read
The record is strongest at Kempton (AW) (8.7%, n=104), clear of the yard's 5% baseline. It is weakest at Wolverhampton (AW) (0% over 30 runners) — the widest gap in the record. Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 0% (n=51, Fair A/E 0.00). The yard also reads well off a 31-60-day break (10%, n=50). The record reads poorly over 1m2f – 1m4f — 0% over 42 runners, 5pts below the baseline. The stable star of the record: Divine Messenger (GB) — 6 wins from 45 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Jan–Mar.
Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.
Yard patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 5% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−5.0
n=51 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −51.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−5.0
n=21 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −21.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−5.0
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
12.5%+7.5
n=8 · A/E 1.02 · £1 −4.75
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−5.0
n=13 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −13.00
When favourite
40%
n=5 · A/E 1.50 · £1 +1.03
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
3.9%−1.1
n=77 · A/E 0.86 · £1 −34.00
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.
Notable angles
vs their own baseline
Off a 31-60-day break10% vs 5% · n=50
Over 1m2f – 1m4f0% vs 5% · n=42
In Class 40% vs 5% · n=33
At Kempton (AW)8.7% vs 5% · n=104
At Wolverhampton (AW)0% vs 5% · n=30
Off a 61-180-day break0% vs 5% · n=30
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Race type
TypeRWSR£1
Flat295155.1%−156.72
Hurdle600%−6.00
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW)255145.5%−145.72
Good to Firm1516.7%+14.00
Good1400%−14.00
Soft900%−9.00
Good to Soft400%−4.00
Firm300%−3.00
Heavy100%−1.00
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Kempton (AW)10498.7%−41.25
Chelmsford City (AW)5311.9%−32.00
Lingfield (AW)4548.9%−19.47
Wolverhampton (AW)3000%−30.00
Southwell (AW)2300%−23.00
Brighton2314.3%+6.00
Windsor600%−6.00
Doncaster200%−2.00
Sandown100%−1.00
Salisbury100%−1.00
Taunton100%−1.00
Uttoxeter100%−1.00
Bath100%−1.00
Plumpton100%−1.00
Nottingham100%−1.00
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 616185%−86.50
Class 56957.2%−31.72
Class 73425.9%−7.50
Class 43300%−33.00
Class 3400%−4.00
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite6350%2.00+5.03
2nd–3rd fav45613.3%0.90−13.75
4th–6th fav8122.5%0.34−62.00
7th+ in betting16942.4%0.86−92.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
6f – 7f138118%−14.50
1m – 1m1f8744.6%−72.22
1m2f – 1m4f4200%−42.00
1m5f – 2m2200%−22.00
Under 6f1000%−10.00
2m1f – 2m4f200%−2.00
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
2015300%−3.00
20167822.6%−64.50
20177445.4%−14.00
20185846.9%−22.00
20194025%−35.22
20201600%−16.00
2021800%−8.00
2022800%−8.00
202310330%+14.00
2024600%−6.00
Handicaps
HandicapsRWSR£1
Handicaps239135.4%−119.72
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
11-13 runners14164.3%−94.00
8-10 runners9355.4%−34.50
14-16 runners3525.7%−7.00
5-7 runners2913.4%−25.75
2-4 runners3133.3%−1.47
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
All 32 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next
Of the 32 horses listed, 20 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Pat Eddery (10) and Suzi Best (4); 12 had their first archived run for this yard.
1 has since run for another yard; 31 have no later run for another yard in our archive.
Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.
When the yard fires
strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
777360090563
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".
Career highlights
lifetime archive, 2007→
15
Archived wins
£108k
Prize money
2018
Best season · 4 wins
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Progeny have won 8.4% of 2,474 runs since 2009 (150 horses).
Kheleyf (USA)3.8% · 2–53
Progeny have won 8.7% of 10,549 runs since 2008 (676 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
Progeny have won 10.4% of 23,598 runs since 2010 (1,666 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
Kyllachy (GB)7.7% · 2–26
Progeny have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since 2008 (800 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
Compton Place (GB)0% · 0–16
Progeny have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since 2008 (515 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 11.5% from 165.
Progeny have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since 2009 (1,008 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
latest 50 of 302 · newest first
The latest 50 of 302 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 25 May 2007 to 31 March 2024.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is Emma Owen's strike rate?
Emma Owen has won 15 of 301 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 5% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Emma Owen do best at?
Lingfield (AW) by strike rate: 4 wins from 45 runners (8.9%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
What is Emma Owen's Fair A/E?
0.80, from 301 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Emma Owen·SR 5%·A/E 0.80
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy