Skip to content
Trainer profile

Michael Scudamore

2,695 runners in the lifetime window · 276 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner May 2024
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
256–2,695
Wins / Runs
9.5%
Strike rate
n=2,695
681 (25%)
Placed
0.97
n=2,691 · 0.84 incl. margin
−743.08
£1 level stake
n=2,695 at SP · −27.6%
£2.48m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 140 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 10% of them — level with the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.97).

Deterministic profile computed from 2,695 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Feb–Mar 33.6% when favourite Tom Scudamore: 11.1% from 621 Sends off the favourite in 8% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Newcastle (28%, n=50) and Wetherby (20%, n=60) — all clear of the yard's 9.5% baseline. It is weakest at Hereford (1.1% over 91 runners) — the widest gap in the record. In Group and Graded company the record reads poorly at 3.5% (n=85, Fair A/E 0.54). The market has consistently overbet debutants: 5.5% strike, Fair A/E 0.77 and −45.00 to a £1 stake over 128 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Tom Scudamore rides 23% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (11.1%, A/E 0.94). The yard also reads well off a 0-7-day break (18.1%, n=83). 3 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the A.P. McCoy Grand Annual Handicap Chase at Cheltenham (Mar 2015, £51,255). The stable star of the record: Some Chaos (IRE) — 7 wins from 24 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Feb–Mar.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.5% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
9.3%−0.2
n=625 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −162.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
8.6%−0.9
n=151 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −42.75
Debutants · first career start
5.5%−4.0
n=128 · A/E 0.77 · £1 −45.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
5.2%−4.3
n=97 · A/E 0.61 · £1 −54.75
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
8.6%−0.9
n=105 · A/E 0.91 · £1 +4.58
When favourite
33.6%
n=217 · A/E 1.06 · £1 −16.65
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
7.9%−1.6
n=645 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −118.81
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
3.5%−6.0
n=85 · A/E 0.54 · £1 −72.37

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Newcastle 28% vs 9.5% · n=50
On last-time-out winners 17.5% vs 9.5% · n=257
At Wetherby 20% vs 9.5% · n=60
Off a 0-7-day break 18.1% vs 9.5% · n=83
At Hereford 1.1% vs 9.5% · n=91
With Sam Jones 1.9% vs 9.5% · n=53
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 995 71 7.1% −518.76
Chase 821 113 13.8% −12.76
Flat 678 58 8.6% −189.25
NH Flat 201 14 7% −22.31

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 929 74 8% −261.47
Good to Soft 476 49 10.3% −109.03
Soft 474 46 9.7% −171.84
Standard (AW) 324 22 6.8% −114.02
Good to Firm 291 36 12.4% −25.91
Heavy 188 26 13.8% −62.31
Firm 13 3 23.1% +1.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chepstow 161 17 10.6% −28.37
Uttoxeter 134 10 7.5% −89.02
Worcester 131 11 8.4% +5.50
Ffos Las 114 13 11.4% −33.85
Kempton (AW) 111 10 9% −32.02
Southwell 111 13 11.7% −9.17
Wolverhampton (AW) 98 5 5.1% −35.00
Hereford 91 1 1.1% −88.50
Cheltenham 91 9 9.9% +30.25
Warwick 88 11 12.5% +2.35
Newton Abbot 78 5 6.4% −32.75
Huntingdon 70 7 10% +45.00
Market Rasen 66 4 6.1% −39.75
Fontwell 64 7 10.9% −19.00
Wetherby 60 12 20% −2.33

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 973 96 9.9% −295.56
Class 5 866 83 9.6% −154.60
Class 6 312 26 8.3% −142.81
Class 3 273 29 10.6% −101.99
Class 2 149 14 9.4% −1.00
Class 1 102 6 5.9% −35.37
Class 7 15 2 13.3% −6.75

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 257 79 30.7% 1.03 −30.77
2nd–3rd fav 510 81 15.9% 0.95 −106.81
4th–6th fav 864 63 7.3% 0.92 −205.50
7th+ in betting 1,064 33 3.1% 0.93 −400.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
77.9% completed · 1,816 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 821 73% 35 18 167 1 1
Hurdle 995 81.9% 25 4 144 2 5
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Riptide (GB)from Donald McCain 63 4 18 27 Oct 17
Dark Energy (GB)from M Scudamore · then Fergal O'Brien 60 4 19 7 Oct 12
Eastern Dragon (IRE)from Kevin Ryan · then Andy Turnell 40 6 13 13 Aug 15
No Through Road (GB) 39 5 10 22 Aug 17
Princesse Fleur (GB) 39 4 12 20 Aug 17
Gloucester (GB)from John Quinn 39 5 13 1 Dec 12
Dawnieriver (IRE) 38 6 12 20 Jun 19
Euroquip Boy (IRE) 37 4 11 14 Jul 16
Von Galen (IRE)from Kim Bailey 37 2 6 28 Aug 14
Dinsdale (GB) 35 3 8 13 Aug 22
Red Current (GB)from Ronald Harris 32 2 8 26 Feb 15
Gunslinger (FR)from E Lellouche 32 5 10 18 Aug 12
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 276 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 14 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 32 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from M Scudamore (4) and Claire Dyson (2); 28 had their first archived run for this yard.

15 have since run for another yard, most often for Lucinda Russell (4) and Fergal O'Brien (2); 45 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
512128106713912126
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderTom Scudamore
23% of all rides
11.1% SR · A/E 0.94
RiderRWSR£1
Tom Scudamore 621 69 11.1% −219.71
John Kington 196 12 6.1% −52.75
Brendan Powell 180 26 14.4% −13.17
Ben Poste 128 13 10.2% −45.42
Richard Patrick 124 10 8.1% −11.76
Liam Treadwell 123 14 11.4% −27.49
David Kenny 86 6 7% −28.00
William Twiston-Davies 66 5 7.6% −38.12
Luca Morgan 60 8 13.3% −5.02
Robert Dunne 55 4 7.3% −30.25
Sam Jones 53 1 1.9% −41.00
Richie McLernon 51 8 15.7% −6.25
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2008→
256
Archived wins
3
Pattern / graded wins
£2.48m
Prize money
2011
Best season · 22 wins
Next Sensation (IRE) — A.P. McCoy Grand Annual Handicap Chase (For The Johnny Henderson Challenge Cup) (Grade 3) Cheltenham · Mar 2015 · Class 1
£51,255
Monbeg Dude (IRE) — Coral Welsh National (Grade 3 Handicap Chase) Chepstow · Jan 2013 · Class 1
£51,255
Mysteree (IRE) — Betfred Eider Handicap Chase Newcastle · Feb 2017 · Class 2
£50,048

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kayf Tara (GB) 18.9% · 17–90
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Grape Tree Road (GB) 10.7% · 9–84
Progeny have won 8.6% of 1,125 runs since 2008 (142 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 4.6% from 109. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.1% from 264. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.7% from 322.
Val Royal (FR) 6.3% · 4–63
Progeny have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since 2008 (127 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 5% from 140.
Cape Cross (IRE) 9.7% · 6–62
Progeny have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since 2008 (988 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
Observatory (USA) 6.7% · 4–60
Progeny have won 8.4% of 2,276 runs since 2008 (162 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 11.5% from 330.
Brian Boru (GB) 21.8% · 12–55
Progeny have won 11% of 4,124 runs since 2009 (285 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 2,695 · newest first

The latest 50 of 2,695 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 29 April 2008 to 30 May 2024.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Michael Scudamore's strike rate?
Michael Scudamore has won 256 of 2,695 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 9.5% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Michael Scudamore do best at?
Wetherby by strike rate: 12 wins from 60 runners (20%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Michael Scudamore?
Tom Scudamore, with 621 runners since 2008 — 23% of the total. That pairing has won 69 (11.1%).
What is Michael Scudamore's Fair A/E?
0.97, from 2,691 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).