Skip to content
Trainer profile

Yvonne Latta

190 runners in the lifetime window · 37 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 7 days ago
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
18–190
Wins / Runs
9.5%
Strike rate
n=190
47 (25%)
Placed
1.34
n=190 · 1.06 incl. margin
−55.15
£1 level stake
n=190 at SP · −29.0%
£340k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
6.3%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 10 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 10% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.34). With a claiming rider up the record reads 11% (62 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 190 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Claiming riders: 11.3%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.5% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
9.3%−0.2
n=54 · A/E 1.47 · £1 −14.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
9.1%−0.4
n=11 · A/E 1.47 · £1 −6.00
Debutants · first career start
3.7%−5.8
n=27 · A/E 0.59 · £1 −17.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−9.5
n=17 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −17.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
25%+15.5
n=4 · A/E 4.12 · £1 +1.00
When favourite
30.8%
n=13 · A/E 1.22 · £1 +0.02
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
11.3%+1.8
n=62 · A/E 1.38 · £1 −14.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−9.5
n=14 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −14.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With a new jockey booking 6.2% vs 9.5% · n=113
On Soft going 12% vs 9.5% · n=75
On Good going 12.1% vs 9.5% · n=58
Off a 61-180-day break 11.8% vs 9.5% · n=34
With claiming riders up 11.3% vs 9.5% · n=62 · A/E 1.38
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 88 8 9.1% −27.55
Flat 70 6 8.6% −25.10
NH Flat 28 3 10.7% −9.50
Chase 4 1 25% +7.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 75 9 12% +14.12
Good 58 7 12.1% −27.77
Good to Soft 24 1 4.2% −18.50
Heavy 20 1 5% −10.00
Standard (AW) 11 0 0% −11.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Gowran Park 27 2 7.4% −13.80
Wexford 15 3 20% +9.00
Navan 14 0 0% −14.00
Cork 12 1 8.3% −7.00
Dundalk (AW) 11 0 0% −11.00
Punchestown 11 1 9.1% −1.00
Leopardstown 8 1 12.5% −3.80
Galway 8 1 12.5% +11.00
Curragh 8 0 0% −8.00
Down Royal 6 2 33.3% +2.12
Tipperary 6 1 16.7% +13.00
Killarney 6 1 16.7% −3.00
Tramore 6 1 16.7% −1.00
Listowel 6 0 0% −6.00
Bellewstown 6 0 0% −6.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 12 0 0% −12.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 14 4 28.6% 1.18 −0.98
2nd–3rd fav 33 8 24.2% 1.89 +10.83
4th–6th fav 49 4 8.2% 1.14 −9.00
7th+ in betting 94 2 2.1% 0.86 −56.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Everylittlestep (IRE) 31 3 12 19 Nov 25
Thisistheway (IRE) 19 4 8 11 Oct 26
Lilly Geal (IRE) 12 0 1 7 Sep 20
Dry Run (IRE) 10 0 1 25 Jun 18
Spring Evening (IRE) 9 1 1 22 Sep 25
Ragtime Milly (IRE) 8 0 0 27 Nov 24
Tinto De Verano (IRE) 7 1 3 17 Oct 26
Spring Morning (IRE)from Gavin Cromwell 6 1 2 29 Jun 22
Someday (GB)from Mrs John Harrington 5 0 0 27 Jan 22
All 37 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 37 horses listed, 10 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Paul Martin Pierce (2) and Sean Thomas Doyle (2); 27 had their first archived run for this yard.

10 have since run for another yard; 27 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 1
Only 1 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
25001451611200780
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Shane Foley 18 2 11.1% +11.00
Robbie Power 13 1 7.7% +6.00
James O'Sullivan 9 2 22.2% +1.00
N G McCullagh 8 0 0% −8.00
Mr J L Gleeson 7 2 28.6% +6.50
Mark Walsh 7 1 14.3% −4.38
Cian Quirke 7 2 28.6% +2.83
Mr J W Hendrick 6 0 0% −6.00
Colin Keane 6 3 50% +4.40
Mark Bolger 6 0 0% −6.00
Robbie Colgan 5 0 0% −5.00
Donal McInerney 5 0 0% −5.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2014→
18
Archived wins
£340k
Prize money
2023
Best season · 4 wins
Thisistheway (IRE) — Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final Punchestown · Apr 2025
£44,250
Blossom Gate (IRE) — Vision Express Handicap Hurdle (81-123) Galway · Aug 2014
£12,420
Thisistheway (IRE) — Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle Cork · Oct 2024
£11,800

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Footstepsinthesand (GB) 8.6% · 3–35
Progeny have won 10.2% of 12,810 runs since 2009 (938 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
Doyen (IRE) 18.2% · 4–22
Progeny have won 11.6% of 7,381 runs since 2009 (606 horses).
Westerner (GB) 18.2% · 4–22
Progeny have won 12.2% of 11,858 runs since 2009 (945 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 8.5% from 188.
Scorpion (IRE) 0% · 0–16
Progeny have won 9.2% of 6,324 runs since 2011 (609 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.1% from 142.
Ivawood (IRE) 13.3% · 2–15
Progeny have won 8.9% of 1,411 runs since 2019 (122 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 11.9% from 118. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.9% from 180. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 168.
Getaway (GER) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,994 runs since 2016 (1,031 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 190 · newest first

The latest 50 of 190 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 17 May 2014 to 30 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
17 Oct 26 Limerick (IRE) Tinto De Verano (IRE)J: Cian Quirke Master Chefs Novice Hurdle (Listed)Class 1 · 21.5f · Good To Yielding · 6 ran 4th 5/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 13 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · to 13 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Yvonne Latta's strike rate?
Yvonne Latta has won 18 of 190 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 9.5% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Is Yvonne Latta in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 1 runner, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Yvonne Latta's Fair A/E?
1.34, from 190 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).