Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mark Loughnane

5,542 runners in the lifetime window · 500 individual horses
As at 7 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Non-runners: 8.7% of 450 declared in the last 365 days, counting all recorded withdrawals, including reserves. For context, a typical day across all racing ends with about 6.5% withdrawn (middle half 5.3–8.1% over 364 racing days). As at 7 Nov 2026.
Last runner 2 days ago 96% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
444–5,542
Wins / Runs
8%
Strike rate
n=5,542
1,402 (25%)
Placed
0.90
n=5,507 · 0.77 incl. margin
−1,826.17
£1 level stake
n=5,542 at SP · −33.0%
£3.38m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
4.3%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 290 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 8% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.90). The yard is quiet just now — 0 winners in the last fortnight, below its own baseline.

Deterministic profile computed from 5,542 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 7 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jan–Mar 26.4% when favourite Billy Loughnane: 13.2% from 493 Sends off the favourite in 6% of races
The read

It is weakest at Galway (0% over 38 runners) — the widest gap in the record. Debutants struggle at 0.5% (n=204, Fair A/E 0.18). The market has consistently overbet horses returning fresh after 61+ days: 4.6% strike, Fair A/E 0.82 and −368.17 to a £1 stake over 791 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. Right now the yard is in a quiet spell: 0 from 25 runners in the last 14 days (0%, 8pts below the 8% baseline). Billy Loughnane rides 9% of the entries and beats the yard's average (13.2% vs 8%, A/E 1.16) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The record reads poorly off a break of 180+ days — 2% over 199 runners, 6pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard in Class 3: Fair A/E 0.31 across 142 runners (2.1% strike, −110.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Ladbrokes Rockingham Handicap at Curragh (Jul 2009, £54,090). The stable star of the record: Haku (IRE) — 10 wins from 38 runs for the yard. Seasonally, the yard fires Jan–Mar.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
4.6%−3.4
n=791 · A/E 0.82 · £1 −368.17
New recruits · first run for the yard
6.5%−1.5
n=292 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −81.55
Debutants · first career start
0.5%−7.5
n=204 · A/E 0.18 · £1 −193.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
7.7%−0.3
n=182 · A/E 1.29 · £1 −23.50
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
6.5%−1.5
n=185 · A/E 0.88 · £1 −54.00
When favourite
26.4%
n=307 · A/E 0.93 · £1 −77.89
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
6.8%−1.2
n=1,422 · A/E 0.82 · £1 −555.05
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−8.0
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 15.2% vs 8% · n=454
With debutants 0.5% vs 8% · n=204
With Billy Loughnane 13.2% vs 8% · n=493
Off a break of 180+ days 2% vs 8% · n=199
In Class 3 2.1% vs 8% · n=142
At Galway 0% vs 8% · n=38
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 5,347 437 8.2% −1,715.92
Hurdle 138 6 4.3% −68.25
NH Flat 40 1 2.5% −25.00
Chase 17 0 0% −17.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 3,483 333 9.6% −780.14
Good to Firm 690 41 5.9% −325.26
Good 611 37 6.1% −298.77
Soft 323 12 3.7% −228.00
Good to Soft 267 8 3% −168.00
Heavy 113 7 6.2% −17.00
Firm 55 6 10.9% −9.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 1,900 185 9.7% −401.05
Kempton (AW) 526 48 9.1% −106.83
Lingfield (AW) 422 47 11.1% −19.09
Southwell (AW) 282 20 7.1% −113.09
Bath 178 15 8.4% −68.12
Newcastle (AW) 172 17 9.9% −60.13
Chelmsford City (AW) 133 12 9% −64.75
Chepstow 120 10 8.3% −22.80
Nottingham 118 7 5.9% −42.00
Ffos Las 109 13 11.9% −8.25
Leicester 106 6 5.7% −51.42
Haydock 94 5 5.3% −64.00
Doncaster 94 9 9.6% −22.12
Curragh 83 4 4.8% −27.00
Chester 80 2 2.5% −53.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 2,417 236 9.8% −380.37
Class 5 1,755 131 7.5% −707.60
Class 4 743 59 7.9% −306.50
Class 3 142 3 2.1% −110.00
Class 2 56 2 3.6% −30.50
Class 7 25 2 8% −14.00
Class 1 3 0 0% −3.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 392 100 25.5% 0.96 −88.02
2nd–3rd fav 1,069 159 14.9% 0.95 −207.15
4th–6th fav 1,832 123 6.7% 0.84 −602.00
7th+ in betting 2,249 62 2.8% 0.83 −929.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
For Shia And Lula (IRE) 75 9 24 7 Dec 16
First In Command (IRE) 74 8 27 16 Dec 14
Triggered (IRE)from Ed Walker 70 5 20 29 Oct 25
Starfighter (GB)from Ed Walker 69 7 23 10 Mar 26
Ciotog (IRE)from Brian Meehan 60 6 18 2 Jun 26
City Escape (IRE)from Sarah Humphrey · then Nikki Evans 59 8 22 4 Oct 25
Big Lachie (GB)from Jamie Osborne 58 5 20 20 Nov 20
King Of Speed (IRE)from Robert Cowell 56 5 23 31 Oct 26
Precision Storm (GB) 55 6 21 5 Oct 24
Follow Your Heart (IRE)from Simon Hodgson 54 9 19 2 Nov 26
Binky Blue (IRE)from Brian Ellison 53 3 13 9 Apr 18
Takeonefortheteam (GB) 51 6 15 8 Jun 22
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 500 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 27 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 42 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Ed Walker (2) and Keith Dalgleish (2); 18 had their first archived run for this yard.

10 have since run for another yard, most often for Ken Wingrove (2); 50 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Quiet spell
0 from 25 0% · −8.0pts vs baseline
Last 14 days0%
Lifetime base8%
Shown only when the 14-day window is large enough to mean anything (n≥15). A cold run renders the same card with a quiet badge — never hidden.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
12129866785878
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderBilly Loughnane
9% of all rides
13.2% SR · A/E 1.16
RiderRWSR£1
Billy Loughnane 493 65 13.2% −15.98
Luke Morris 323 26 8% −131.17
Shane Kelly 272 35 12.9% −27.86
Edward Greatrex 202 26 12.9% −13.91
Eoin Walsh 179 13 7.3% −98.15
Richard Kingscote 121 7 5.8% −79.60
David Probert 97 10 10.3% −39.97
Liam Jones 94 3 3.2% −60.00
Ray Dawson 86 7 8.1% +3.13
Andrew Mullen 84 9 10.7% −12.50
Adam Kirby 80 10 12.5% −28.52
Stephen Craine 79 9 11.4% −3.17
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
457
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£3.67m
Prize money
2023
Best season · 46 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Just For Mary (GB) — Ladbrokes Rockingham Handicap Curragh · Jul 2009
£54,090
Forthright (GB) — Guinness Handicap (Premier) Galway · Aug 2007
£45,570
Forthright (GB) — Brandon Hotel Handicap Hurdle Tralee · Aug 2007 · Grade C
£24,087

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Acclamation (GB) 7.1% · 14–197
Progeny have won 10% of 19,714 runs since 2008 (1,327 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
Dandy Man (IRE) 7.6% · 13–170
Progeny have won 9.1% of 14,984 runs since 2013 (930 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
Dragon Pulse (IRE) 12.7% · 20–157
Progeny have won 8.9% of 4,272 runs since 2016 (320 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 572. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
Dark Angel (IRE) 10.8% · 14–130
Progeny have won 11.3% of 21,948 runs since 2011 (1,596 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15% from 107.
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 7.1% · 9–127
Progeny have won 10.3% of 11,885 runs since 2010 (949 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
Camacho (GB) 7.9% · 9–114
Progeny have won 8.1% of 9,325 runs since 2009 (596 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 7 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 6,004 · newest first

The latest 50 of 6,004 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 30 January 2005 to 5 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
29 Oct 26 Bath Arnaz (GB)J: Hope Regan Mj Church Handicap StakesClass 6 · 5f · Soft · 15 ran 11th 28/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this yard’s runners since 5 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 4 runs (won 0, 1 did not run) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 4 runs (won 1) · fastest on KTB Speed in 3 runs (won 1) · to 4 Nov 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Mark Loughnane's strike rate?
Mark Loughnane has won 444 of 5,542 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 8% (as at 7 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Mark Loughnane do best at?
Ffos Las by strike rate: 13 wins from 109 runners (11.9%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Mark Loughnane?
Billy Loughnane, with 493 runners since 2008 — 9% of the total. That pairing has won 65 (13.2%).
Is Mark Loughnane in form?
In the last 14 days: 25 runners, 0 winners, a strike rate of 0%. That is below the baseline of 8% since 2008.
What is Mark Loughnane's Fair A/E?
0.90, from 5,507 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 7 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).